Back to: Equine
September 4, 2012
Follow Equine

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 9-3-12


August 28

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 29

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 30

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 31

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 1-2

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.

Mountain & Plains Appaloosa Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (719) 338-5275 or www.mpahc.com.

September 1

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or www.MartyMarten.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

CNCC Rock N Bulls and Barrels, 1 p.m., Columbine Park, Rangely, Colo., (970) 629-3591 or Jed.Moore@cncc.edu.

September 2-3

Trinidad RoundUp Rodeo, 1-4 p.m., Trinidad, Colo., (719) 680-0424.

September 2

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or www.MartyMarten.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

September 4

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Setpember 5

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 6

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or www.CORGC.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: A Bit on Biting, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

September 7

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 8-9

NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

3rd Annual Roaring Fork Ranch Roping, Gus Darien Rodeo Arena, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 275-1165 or RoaringForkRanchRoping.com.

September 8

Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or www.CORGC.com.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Horse and Rider Poker Ride,, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Alderfer Three Sister Open Space Park, Evergreen, Colo., (720) 985-7107 or www.InterMountainHorse.com.

September 9

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
September 9

Burns Ranch Arena $100 Added BBR, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 11

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 12

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 13

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 14

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 15

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or www.MartyMarten.com.

September 16

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or www.BarnesRanch.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

Greeley Independence Stampede Riders Try-Outs, 1 p.m., Greeley Sheriff’s Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (303) 358-4456.

Go Mama Go Barrel Races, 9:30 a.m., Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227 or (307) 202-0544.

Rappel’s Arena 10th Annual Ostrich Seat Saddle Roping, 10:30 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 18

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 19

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 20

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 21

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 22

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Judged Trail Ride Fundraiser, Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

September 22-23

Cowboy Christian Fellowship Ranch Sort Fundraiser, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 598-3786 or HorseFeatherTrading@juno.com.

September 23

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Ranch Rodeo, 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., (970) 819-0102 or www.JacksonCo.ColoState.edu.

September 25

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 28

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 29

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
September 29

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Cowboy States Reining Horse Association Membership Meeting, 4 p.m., Holiday Inn, Sheridan, Wyo., (307) 587-9626.

September 30

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Go Mama Go Barrel Races, 9:30 a.m., Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227 or (307) 202-0544.

October 2

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or www.CORGC.com.

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 4

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Horse Bandaging, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

October 9

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 14

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.MartyMarten.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana & Costume Party, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

October 16

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

October 23

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

October 30

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 1-2

Horse Behavior Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Emergency Evaction Overview of High Park Fire, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 6

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 8-9

Managing the Pregnant Mare and her Foal Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 10-11

ACHTA Ride To Remember, Nationwide, www.actha.us.

November 10

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 13

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 17

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 20

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 24

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 27

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

December 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Caroling by Horseback, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.




Stories you may be interested in

The Fence Post Updated Oct 16, 2013 03:08PM Published Oct 8, 2012 07:14AM Copyright 2012 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.