Back to: Equine
September 17, 2012
Follow Equine

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 9-17-12


September 18

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or riCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 19

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 20

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 21

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 22

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Judged Trail Ride Fundraiser, Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

Craig Cameron’s Extreme Cowboy Race 2012 Mid-Mountain Regional Championship, 8 a.m., Kit Carson Riding Club, Colo. Springs, Colo., (719) 339-2942 or www.ExtremeCowboyAssociatioin.com.

3rd Blue Jeans Pleasure Driving Show, 9 a.m., Salisbury Equestrian Park, Parker, Colo., (720) 324-0304 or www.ColoradoDrivingSociety.PBWorks.com.

September 22-23

Cowboy Christian Fellowship Ranch Sort Fundraiser, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 598-3786.

September 23

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Ranch Rodeo, 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., (970) 819-0102 or www.JacksonCo.ColoState.edu.

Morgan Saddle Club Open Horse Show, 10 a.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

September 25

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 28

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 29

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Cowboy States Reining Horse Association Membership Meeting, 4 p.m., Holiday Inn, Sheridan, Wyo., (307) 587-9626.

September 30

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Go Mama Go Barrel Races, 9:30 a.m., Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227 or (307) 202-0544.

Two Man Ranch Sorting Saddle Series, Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or www.HPCowHorses.com.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 2

Colorado Rodeo & Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or www.CORGC.com.

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 4

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Horse Bandaging, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 & NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 9

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 13-14

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Two Man Ranch Sorting Tough Enough To Wear Pink Day, Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or www.HPCowHorses.com.

October 14

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.MartyMarten.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana & Costume Party, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 16

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 23

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 25-27

Mountain States Circuit Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater County Events Complex, Sweetwater, Wyo., MountainStatesRodeo.com or (970) 812-8733.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 30

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 1-2

Horse Behavior Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Emergency Evaction Overview of High Park Fire, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.
November 3

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 6

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 8-9

Managing the Pregnant Mare and her Foal Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 10-11

ACHTA Ride To Remember, Nationwide, www.ACTHA.us.

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 10

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 13

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 17

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 20

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 24

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 27

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

December 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Caroling by Horseback, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 8-9

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 29

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

January 5

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

January 12

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

January 19-20

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

February 9

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

February 16-17

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

March 2

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

March 23-24

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

May 18

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.




Stories you may be interested in

The Fence Post Updated Oct 16, 2013 03:08PM Published Oct 15, 2012 11:51AM Copyright 2012 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.