Back to: Equine
October 1, 2012
Follow Equine

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 10-1-12


October 2

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or www.CORGC.com.

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 3

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 4

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Horse Bandaging, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

October 5

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., www.NBHACO-10.com.

Pony Express, 7 a.m.-noon, Wild West Maze, Hudson, Colo., www.WildWestMaze.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 9

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 10

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 11

Burns Ranch Arena Thursday Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 12-14

American Stock Horse Assoc. Clinic and Competition, CSU Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 215-8599 or (970) 302-9675.

October 12

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 13-14

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Two Man Ranch Sorting Tough Enough To Wear Pink Day, Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or www.HPCowHorses.com.

October 14

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.MartyMarten.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana & Costume Party, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

October 16

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 17

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 18

Burns Ranch Arena Thursday Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.


October 19

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Sunday Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 23

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 24

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 25-27

Mountain States Circuit Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater County Events Complex, Sweetwater, Wyo., www.MountainStatesRodeo.com or (970) 812-8733.

October 25

Burns Ranch Arena Thursday Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 26

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Gymkhana All Age Sunday Series, 3:15 p.m., Promenade Stable, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or www.PromenadeStable.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Sunday Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 30

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 31

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

November 1-2

Horse Behavior Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Program: Emergency Evaction Overview of High Park Fire, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 6

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 8-9

Managing the Pregnant Mare and her Foal Short Course, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine, Kennett Square, Penn., www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 10-11

ACHTA Ride To Remember, Nationwide, www.actha.us.

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 10

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 13

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 17

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

November 20

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 24

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 27

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

December 1

Larimer County Horseman’s Association Caroling by Horseback, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or www.LarimerHorseman.org.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or www.TrueWestProductions.org.

2 Person Practice Sorting Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 8-9

Winter Buckle Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.

December 29

T4 Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 296-6871 or www.T4Gymkhana.com.

January 5

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or www.AtLatigo.com.




Stories you may be interested in

The Fence Post Updated Oct 16, 2013 03:08PM Published Oct 22, 2012 12:33PM Copyright 2012 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.