Back to: Events
January 7, 2013
Follow Events

2013 National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Combined Schedule of Events


January 12-27, 2013

Saturday, January 12

7:30 a.m. Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show - SA

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest @ CSU:Ft. Collins, CO - O

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest @ CSU:

Ft. Collins, CO - O

8 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance - EC

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships - BPAA

9 a.m. National South Devon Show - SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity - SA

10 a.m. Llama & Alpaca Shorn Fleece Show - SH1

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. (T) CINCH Jeans’ World Team Rodeo feat. Boy Scouts Day, Frontier Airlines MuttonBustin’, Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown- C

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

12:30 p.m. Top Hogs - AAP

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

2 p.m. An Afternoon with Llama/Alpaca - SA

2:30 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show - SA

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstation - AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Team Colorado Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown - C

4 p.m. Mile High Select Sale Preview - EC

4:30 p.m. Folkloric Dancers - AAP

5 p.m. Mile High Select Sale - EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

8 p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans’ World Team Rodeo featuring Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown, Westernaires - C

Sunday, January 13

8 a.m. CMSA Mounted Shooting - EC

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show - LCAA

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships - BPAA

9 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service - O

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. 4-H Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Final Awards- SA

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show - SYA

11 a.m. Shorn Fleece Show (Llama) - SH1

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

12:30 p.m. Top Hogs - AAP

1 p.m. Gelbvieh Sale - LCAA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

2 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel - C

2 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show - SA

2 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest - SYA

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

4 p.m. (T) RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining - EC

4 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale - LCAA

5 p.m. Folkloric Dancers - AAP

6:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier

Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $59 - C

Monday, January 14

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Show - SA

8 a.m. National Red Angus Show Jr/Open - SA

8 a.m. Paint Performance - C

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

1 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) featuring JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $59 - C

7 p.m. PBR (World Champ) Package - 3 Events - Jan 14 (7pm), Jan 15 (7pm), Jan 16 (7pm) - C

Tuesday, January 15

7 a.m. Paint Performance - EC

8 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show - SA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

1 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade - SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship - SH1

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale - BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping - SA

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) feat. JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown - C

Wednesday, January 16

7 a.m. Paint Performance - EC

8 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show - SA

8 a.m. ROV Angus Bull Show - SA

9 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show - SH1

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

Noon Angus Bull Sale Show - SA

1 p.m. Junior Market Goat Championship - SH1

1 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

2 p.m. Boer Goat Show - SH1

2 p.m. Braunvieh Show - SYA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

3:30 p.m. Angus Bull Sale - BPAA

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ - SA

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale ***Finals Night featuring Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown - C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

Thursday, January 17

8 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest - C

8 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show - SA

8 a.m. Limousin & Lim-Flex Carload & Pen Show - LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Bull Show - SA

9 a.m. College Wool Judging Contest @ Adams County Fairgrounds

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals- BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull- SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

Noon National Hereford Junior Heifer Show - SA

1 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation- SYA

1 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

2 p.m. Angus “Denim & Diamonds” Sale Cattle Display - EH1

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

5 p.m. Angus “Denim & Diamonds” Sale - BPAA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring the coronation of Miss Rodeo Colorado, Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit - C

7 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale - LCAA

Friday, January 18

7 a.m. Hunters & Jumpers - EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest - SYA

8 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show - SA

8 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show - LCAA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens - SY

9:30 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show - LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

Noon Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show - SYA

12:30 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

1 p.m. Andis Grooming Demonstration - SH1

1 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo 4-H Day featuring Pikes Peak Range Riders, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale - LCAA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

4 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display - SA

6 p.m. National Hereford Sale - SA

7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 Gambler’s Choice Open Jumper Stake *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring El Jebel Shrine Night, US Industry Leader of the Year, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

Saturday, January 19

7 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation - EC

8 a.m. Angus Pen/Carload Show - LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show - SA

9 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show - SYA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring CSU Day, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit, Round Up Riders of the Rockies - C

11 a.m. Shorthorn Pen Show - SYA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

Noon Wild West Show Preview - AAP

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs - AAP

3 p.m. “Bright Lights” Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale - LCAA

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting - C

3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship - SH1

5 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack - 4 Tickets,

4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsis - $99 - EC

6 p.m. Dog Pull - SA

6 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale - LCAA

7:30 p.m. $5000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake - EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping - C

Sunday, January 20

7 a.m. Hunters - EC

8 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show - LCAA

8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest @ JBS-Greeley, CO - O

8 a.m. Open Maine-Anjou Bull Show/Junior MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/Junior Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/ Open Maine-Anjou Heifer Show - SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show - SYA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens - SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show - SH1

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation - LCAA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service - C

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Junior PACE- Shorthorn Jr Heifer & Jr ShorthornPlus Heifer Show/Major PACE Shorthorn Bull Show - SA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

Noon Wild West Show Preview - AAP

1 p.m. ACA “Hybrid Advantage” Sale-Bull & Female Sale - LCAA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs - AAP

2 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting - C

2 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show - SYA

2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale - BPAA

3 p.m. National Salers Pen Show - LCAA

3 p.m. Poultry Showmanship - EH1

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

4 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack - 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products - $99 - EC

5 p.m. “The Summit” National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade - SA

6 p.m. “The Summit” National Shorthorn Sale - BPAA

6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Champion Selection - SA

6:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Canadian Night featuring Canadian Livestock Leader of the Year, Westernaires,

4-H Catch-A-Calf, The One Arm Bandit - C

6:30 p.m. Modified Jumper Stake & Jr/Amateur-Owner Jumper Stake - EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

Monday, January 21

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast - NWC

8 a.m. Hunters & Equitation - EC

8 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show - SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show - SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Judging - EH1

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale - LCAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

Noon Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

12:30 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

1 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

1 p.m. 38th National Salers Sale - BPAA

1 p.m. American Galloway Show - SYA

1 p.m. Major PACE Shorthorn Female Show/Open Shorthorn Plus Show - SA

2 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack - 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products - $99 - EC

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

4 p.m. Simmental Sale - LCAA

4:30 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat - AAP

6 p.m. (T) MLK Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - C

7 p.m. (T) Big O Tires $40,000 Grand Prix - EC

Tuesday, January 22

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance - EC

8 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show - SA

9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic - C

9 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Futurity/38th National

Salers Open Show - SA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11 a.m. Piedmontese Show - SYA

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing - AAP

2 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat - AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship - SH1

4 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games - SA

6:30 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack - 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products - $88 - EC

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - C

Wednesday, January 23

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance - EC

8 a.m. “Hoof & Rail” Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show - SY

8 a.m. Simmental Female Show - SA

9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic - C

9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show - SH1

9:30 a.m. NWSS Commercial Heifer Show - LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. National Wagyu Female & Bull Show - SYA

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing - AAP

1 p.m. Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration - BPAA

2 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

2:30 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities - BPAA

2:30 p.m. NWSS Commercial Female Sale - LCAA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship - SA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

4 p.m. Stockman’s Social - LCAA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Military Day featuring Conservationist of the Year, CCA,Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, The One Arm Bandit - C

7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Champion Selection - SA

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses - EC

Thursday, January 24

9 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance - EC

9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show - SA

9 a.m. Stock Dog Sale Preview - SY

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. National Lowline People’s Choice Show - SYA

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

10:30 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo FFA Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals - BPAA

11:30 a.m. 5th Annual Stock Dog Sale - SY

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing - AAP

1 p.m. National Lowline Sale - LCAA

1 p.m. Stock Dog Clinic - SY

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

2 p.m. AJHA Junior Challenge - BPAA

2 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

2 p.m. Western Dressage Demonstration with Cliff Swanson - EC

2 p.m. Yak Pen Show - SYA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection - SA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix - AAP

5 p.m. Highland Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Steers & Prospect Show - SA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, JJ Harrison Rodeo Clown - C

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses - EC

Friday, January 25

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Halter Classes - EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews - O

8 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show - SA

8 a.m. National Bison Judging - SY

8 a.m. National Highland Show - SA

8 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship - SYA

8 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (preliminary cattle competition) - SY

9 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood & %) - SYA

9 a.m. Yak Seminars - LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance - EC

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing - AAP

1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping - C

2 p.m. Open Prospect Heifer Show - SA

2 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Unhaltered) - SYA

2 p.m. Tractor Races - AAP

3 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) - SYA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ - SA

6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions - BPAA

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Light Weight Pulling Contest *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - EC

7 p.m. Draft Horse Combo - 4 Shows - Jan 25 (7pm), Jan 26 (1pm), Jan 26 (7pm), Jan 27 (1pm) - EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo CU Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

Saturday, January 26

7 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance - EC

8 a.m. Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds) - SH1

8 a.m. National Lowline Pen Show - SYA

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds- Jr., Breeding, Natural Color) - SH1

9 a.m. National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %) - SYA

9 a.m. Open Prospect Steer Show - SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10 a.m. National Highland Sale - BPAA

10 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (final cattle competition) - SY

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Pink Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping - C

11 a.m. National Gold Trophy Bison Sale- LCAA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

Noon Top Hogs - AAP

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, Ladies Cart, 4-Horse Hitch and Middle Weight Pulling Contest - EC

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale - BPAA

2 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo - AAP

2 p.m. Yak Halter Show - SYA

3 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition) - SA

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

6:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition - SH1

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Ladies Team *Boots Night Out - 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) - $39 - EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon - AAP

8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping - C

Sunday, January 27

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance - EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Show (Meat Breeds & Jr. Meat Breeds) - SH1

9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) - SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service - C

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull - SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AAP

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

Noon Top Hogs - AAP

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race Finals, 8-Horse Hitch and Heavy Weight Pulling Contest *Family Four Pack - 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 of Bags Chips, 4 Pepsi Products - $88 - EC

1 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) - SA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration - AAP

2 p.m. (T) US Bank Pro Rodeo Finals feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist - C

2 p.m. NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale - SH1

Legend

• (t) denotes ticketed event

• AAP - Ames Activity Pavilion

• BPAA - Beef Palace Auction Arena

• C - Denver Coliseum

• EC - Events center

• LCAA - Livestock Center Auction Arena

• SA - Stadium Arena

• SH1 - Stadium Hall (level 1)

• EH1 - Expo Hall (level 1)

• SY - Stockyards

• SYA - Stockyards arena

• O - Other




Stories you may be interested in

The Fence Post Updated Oct 16, 2013 03:38PM Published Jan 14, 2013 03:29PM Copyright 2013 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.