Back to: Events
May 6, 2013
Follow Events

NHSRA 5-4-13


IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER

■ May 10-12: Cinch High School/College Tour

■ May 10-12: Bull Riding/Bull Fighting School, Cheyenne Wells, Colo.

■ May 18-19: Kelly Kaminski Barrel Racing Clinic

■ May 23-26: Charmayne James Barrel Racing Clinic

■ May 31: Cowboy Prom, Thedford, Neb.

■ June 12-13: Lynn Smith Goat Tying Clinic, Torrington, Wyo.

Schedule

■ May 11 – Burwell HS Rodeo – 9AM CTRL, cutting to follow

■ May 12 – Burwell #2 Cutting – 9AM CTRL, rodeo to follow

Pre-draw List – April 23/Entries Close – April 26/ Positions Drawn – May 2

■ May 17 – Madison & Atkinson Cuttings (Madison) – 4PM CTRL

■ May 18 – Northeast HS Rodeo – Madison NE – 9:30AM CTRL

■ May 19 – Atkinson HS Rodeo – 9:30AM CTRL

Pre-draw List – April 30/Entries Close – May 3/Positions Drawn – May 9

■ May 25 – Gordon HS Rodeo – 8AM MTN

■ May 25 – Gordon & Valentine Cuttings (Cherry Co Fairgrounds) – 5PM CTRL

■ May 26 – Valentine HS Rodeo – 8:30AM CTRL

Pre-draw List – May 7/Entries Close – May 10/Positions Drawn – May 16

■ May 31 – Logan/McPherson HS Rodeo – Stapleton NE – 9AM CTRL

■ June 1 – Thedford HS Rodeo – 9AM CTRL

■ June 1 – Stapleton & Thedford Cuttings – 4PM CTRL (Thedford)

■ June 2 – Mullen HS Rodeo – 8:30AM MTN

Pre-draw List - May 14/Entries Close – May 17/Positions Drawn – May 23

■ June 7 – Panhandle HS Rodeo – Mitchell NE – 9AM MTN

■ June 8 – Harrison HS Rodeo – 9AM MTN

■ June 9 – Crawford HS Rodeo – 9AM MTN

Pre-draw List – May 21/Entries Close – May 24/Positions Drawn – May 30

■ June 19-22 Nebraska State Finals Rodeo Adams County Fairgrounds, Hastings NE

■ July 14-20 National High School Finals Rodeo, Rock Springs WY

In regards to graduation

Seniors & siblings will be allowed to preference a section for their graduation ceremony. This info HAS to be included on the Rodeo Entry Form.

FIRST SEMESTER GRADE REPORTS DUE

Mail, e-mail or fax to Becky!

ATTENTION SENIORS!!

Seniors send me your graduation and college information via email to be posted on the website!

Attention everyone

There are 2 NHSRA pages on Facebook ... Nebraska High School Rodeo and NE High School Rodeo Association. Any questions or concerns in regards to a rodeo, please contact Tina. You may e-mail me at tkessler4rodeos@yahoo.com, or call/text (308)880-0169. Remember, all entries need to be postmarked by closing date of the rodeo, or e-mailed by midnight with a pre-established account. LATE ENTRIES are NOT ACCEPTED, NO EXCEPTIONS!

McCook Results #1

Bareback Riding: 1. Gewinner, Wyatt, Weeping Water, NE, 78.0; 2. Moon, Rowdy, Sargent, NE, 63.0; 3. Hesseltine, Cord, Halsey, NE, 62.0. Barrel Racing: 1. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 15.828; 2. Vonheeder, Samantha, Ainsworth, NE, 15.857; 3. Hollenbeck, Jorden, Long Pine, NE, 15.972; 4. Thomas, Jamie, Unadilla, NE, 16.099; 5. Hagedorn, Jordan, West Point, NE, 16.141; 6. Feagler, Dani, Torrington, WY, 16.188; 7. Hall, Kayellyn, Minatare, NE, 16.307; 8. Simonson, Shaina, Dunning, NE, 16.324; 9. Ritz, Isabelle, Comstock, NE, 16.427; 10. Long, Sheyanne, Valentine, NE, 16.433. Boys Cutting: 1. Cumpton, Seth, Lewellen, NE, 73.5; 2. Chittick, Clay, Maywood, NE, 72.0; 3. Bader, Wyatt, Palmer, NE, 71.0; 4. Rieken, Chase, Fullerton, NE, 70.0; 5. Pinney, Pryce, Johnstown, NE, 69.0; 6. Bader, Regan, Palmer, NE, 69.0. Breakaway Roping: 1. Opela, Torie, Stapleton, NE, 2.910; 2. Brown, Bailey, North Platte, NE, 3.270; 3. Haun, Kaylie, Torrington, WY, 3.280; 4. Vonheeder, Samantha, Ainsworth, NE, 3.400; 5. Armstrong, Sydney, Grand Island, NE, 4.150; 6. Strand, Dayna, Amelia, NE, 4.160; 7. Schaack, Brandy, Hyannis, NE, 4.530; 8. Strong, Charmayne, Rushville, NE, 4.630; 9. Strand, Delynn, Amelia, NE, 4.640; 10. Dexter, Sydney, Valentine, NE, 5.480. Bull Riding: 1. Cunningham, Dalton, Bloomfield, NE, 70.0; 2. Glendy, Colter, Oconto, NE, 56.0. Girls Cutting: 1.Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 73.0; 2. Hall, Morgan, Neligh, NE, 72.5; 3. Macomber, Charmane, Whitman, NE, 72.0; 4. Storer, Hailey, Whitman, NE, 72.0; 5. Bushhousen, Sydney, St Libory, NE, 71.5; 6. Jamison, Savanna, Ashby, NE, 71.0; 7. Doetker, Jordyn, Wauneta, NE, 70.0; 8. Hagedorn, Jordan, West Point, NE, 68.0; 9. Hall, Catelyn, Neligh, NE, 66.0. Goat Tying: 1. Strong, Charmayne, Rushville, NE, 10.720; 2. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 10.800; 3. Strand, Delynn, Amelia, NE, 11.300; 4. Haun, Madison, Torrington, WY, 11.450; 5. Macomber, Charmane, Whitman, NE, 11.480; 6. Reece, Kaitlin, Valentine, NE, 12.200; 7. O’daniel, Sydney, Bennington, NE, 12.670; 8. Turek, Megan, St Paul, NE, 13.130; 9. Degroff, Kerri, Broken Bow, NE, 13.390; 10. Dexter, Bailey, Valentine, NE,13.480. Pole Bending: 1. Haun, Kaylie, Torrington, WY, 21.557; 2. Strand, Delynn, Amelia, NE, 21.762; 3. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 22.158; 4. Gumb, Sarah, Burwell, NE, 22.225; 5. Milleson, Chantelle, Dunning, NE, 22.261; 6. Thomas, Jamie, Unadilla, NE, 22.305; 7. Haun, Madison, Torrington, WY, 22.335; 8. Vonheeder, Samantha, Ainsworth, NE, 22.362; 9. Klinginsmith, Katie, Bushnell, NE, 22.363; 10. Schaack, Bailey, Hyannis, NE, 22.388. Saddle Bronc: 1. Eklund, Triston, Valentine, NE, 67.0. 2. Clark, Jaden, Wellfleet, NE, 56.0. Steer Wrestling: 1. Manning, Danny, Hemingford, NE, 5.460; 2. Anders, Kalane, Bayard, NE, 6.890; 3. Stec, Tanner, Bassett, NE, 9.690; 4. Walker, Gunner, Arthur, NE, 9.800; 5. Hesseltine, Cord, Halsey, NE, 14.030; 6. Cleveland, Brody, Keystone, NE, 15.140. Team Roping: 1. Wakefield, Brady (Hd), O’Neill, NE, 7.110; 2. Wakefield, Riley (Hl), O’Neill, NE, 7.110; 3. Milleson, Ty (Hd), Dunning, NE, 8.250; 4. Glendy, Colter (Hl), Oconto, NE, 8.250; 5. Spickelmier, Ty (Hd), Imperial, NE, 8.680; 6. Bradley, Blayne (Hl), Milburn, NE, 8.680; 7. White, Cooper (Hd), Hershey, NE, 8.900; 8. Holliday, Peyton (Hl), Lincoln, NE, 8.900; 9. Nye, Cody (Hd), Alliance, NE, 8.980; 10. Real, Clay (Hl), Grafton, NE, 8.980. Tie Down Roping: 1. Lewis, Logan, Arthur, NE, 12.180; 2. Wakefield, Brady, O’Neill, NE, 15.750; 3. Anders, Kalane, Bayard, NE, 15.960; 4. Littell, Tom, Elm Creek, NE, 16.060; 5. Rieker, Tyrel, Lexington, NE, 17.420; 6. Milleson, Ty, Dunning, NE, 18.140; 7. Vineyard, Terrel, Oshkosh, NE, 20.280; 8. Wakefield, Riley, O’Neill, NE, 20.600; 9. Koenig, Levi, Ewing, NE, 21.050; 10. Freeman, Tanner, Dunning, NE, 21.100.

McCook Results #2

Bareback Riding: 1. Gewinner, Wyatt, Weeping Water, NE, 70.0; 2. Moon, Rowdy, Sargent, NE, 69.0; 3. Clark, Jaden, Wellfleet, NE, 68.0; 4. Hesseltine, Cord, Halsey, NE, 67.0. Barrel Racing: 1. Vonheeder, Samantha, Ainsworth, NE, 15.205; 2. Hollenbeck, Jorden, Long Pine, NE, 15.410; 3. Hagedorn, Jordan, West Point, NE, 15.585; 4. Reed, Haley, Arnold, NE, 15.590; 5. Long, Sheyanne, Valentine, NE, 15.671; 6. Painter, Laree, Atkinson, NE, 15.681; 7. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 15.687; 8. Ritz, Isabelle, Comstock, NE, 15.688; 9. Hoffman, Natalie, Prosser, NE, 15.814; 10. Hall, Kayellyn, Minatare, NE, 15.817. Boys Cutting: 1. Rieken, Chase, Fullerton, NE, 71.5; 2. Bader, Regan, Palmer, NE, 71.0; 3. Chittick, Clay, Maywood, NE, 69.0; 4. Pinney, Pryce, Johnstown, NE, 68.0. Breakaway Roping: 1. Opela, Torie, Stapleton, NE, 2.570; 2. Schaack, Brandy, Hyannis, NE, 2.760; 3. Jamison, Savanna, Ashby, NE, 3.210; 4. Strand, Dayna, Amelia, NE, 3.740; 5. Haun, Madison, Torrington, WY, 3.990; 6. Odenbach, Kylee, Taylor, NE, 4.060; 7. Milleson, Chantelle, Dunning, NE, 4.340; 8. Clark, Madison, Wellfleet, NE, 4.870; 9. Vanhorn, Linzie, Page, NE, 5.040; 10. Dexter, Sydney, Valentine, NE, 5.130. Girls Cutting: 1. Bushhousen, Sydney, St Libory, NE, 72.5; 2. Storer, Hailey, Whitman, NE, 72.0; 3. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 72.0; 4. Jamison, Savanna, Ashby, NE, 71.5; 5. Hagedorn, Jordan, West Point, NE, 71.0; 6. Hall, Morgan, Neligh, NE, 71.0; 7. Macomber, Charmane, Whitman, NE, 70.0; 8. Doetker, Jordyn, Wauneta, NE, 69.0; 9. Macomber, Shania, Whitman, NE, 68.0; 10. Hall, Catelyn, Neligh, NE, 62.0. Goat Tying: 1. Vanhorn, Linzie, Page, NE, 9.380; 2. Jensen, Jada, Bingham, NE, 9.930; 3. Hagedorn, Jordan, West Point, NE, 10.450; 4. Christen, Maura, Lincoln, NE, 10.450; 5. Hall, Kayellyn, Minatare, NE, 10.500; 6. O’daniel, Sydney, Bennington, NE, 10.580; 7. Haun, Kaylie, Torrington, WY, 10.680; 8. Turek, Megan, St Paul, NE, 10.970; 9. Haun, Madison, Torrington, WY, 11.040; 10. Long, Sheyanne, Valentine, NE, 11.470. Pole Bending: 1. Haun, Madison, Torrington, WY, 21.305; 2. Haun, Kaylie, Torrington, WY, 21.404; 3. Thomas, Jamie, Unadilla, NE, 21.472; 4. Turek, Megan, St Paul, NE, 21.767; 5. Strand, Delynn, Amelia, NE, 21.805; 6. Atkins, Jayde, Broken Bow, NE, 21.858; 7. Strong, Charmayne, Rushville, NE, 21.954; 8. Milleson, Chantelle, Dunning, NE, 21.958; 9. Klinginsmith, Katie, Bushnell, NE, 22.213; 10. Christen, Maura, Lincoln, NE, 22.269. Saddle Bronc: 1. Eklund, Triston, Valentine, NE, 67.0; 2. Weber, Shane, Burwell, NE, 61.0. Steer Wrestling: 1. Manning, Danny, Hemingford, NE, 5.570; 2. Freeman, Aj, Dunning, NE, 6.670; 3. Riley, Elkanah, Brule, NE, 7.670; 4. Assarsson, Cory, Valentine, NE, 8.570; 5. Holliday, Peyton, Lincoln, NE, 8.810; 6. Benscoter, Michael, Valentine, NE, 8.810; 7. Cleveland, Brody, Keystone, NE, 8.860; 8. Littell, Tom, Elm Creek, NE, 13.130; 9. Dibbern, Logan, Riverdale, NE, 14.400; 10. Anders, Kalane, Bayard, NE, 15.520. Team Roping: 1. Colman, Cody (Hd), O’neill, NE, 6.430; 2. Littell, Tom (Hl), Elm Creek, NE, 6.430; 3. White, Cooper (Hd), Hershey, NE, 7.160; 4. Holliday, Peyton (Hl), Lincoln, NE, 7.160; 5. Wakefield, Brady (Hd), O’neill, NE, 7.240; 6. Wakefield, Riley (Hl), O’neill, NE, 7.240; 7. Thompson, Zane (Hd), Cheyenne, WY, 9.190; 8. Walter, Levi (Hl), Wray, CO, 9.190; 9. Weber, Reece (Hd), Valentine, NE, 10.060; 10. Mathis, Tate (Hl), Atkinson, NE, 10.060. Tie Down Roping: 1. Spickelmier, Ty, Imperial, NE, 11.660; 2. Nye, Cody, Alliance, NE, 12.200; 3. Wakefield, Brady, O’neill, NE, 12.430; 4. Manning, Danny, Hemingford, NE, 12.510; 5. Finney, Blaine, Ainsworth, NE, 14.160; 6. Tucker, Blake, North Platte, NE, 14.170; 7. Colman, Cody, O’neill, NE, 14.670; 8. Freeman, Aj, Dunning, NE, 14.680; 9. Milleson, Ty, Dunning, NE, 15.370; 10. Fiscus, Tyler, Bayard, NE, 16.690. ❖




Stories you may be interested in

The Fence Post Updated Oct 5, 2015 08:13AM Published May 20, 2013 11:08AM Copyright 2013 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.