2013 National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Combined Schedule of Events | TheFencePost.com

Back to: News

2013 National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Combined Schedule of Events

January 12-27, 2013

Saturday, January 12

7:30 a.m. Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest @ CSU:Ft. Collins, CO – O

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest @ CSU:

Ft. Collins, CO – O

8 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships – BPAA

9 a.m. National South Devon Show – SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity – SA

10 a.m. Llama & Alpaca Shorn Fleece Show – SH1

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. (T) CINCH Jeans' World Team Rodeo feat. Boy Scouts Day, Frontier Airlines MuttonBustin', Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown- C

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

12:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

2 p.m. An Afternoon with Llama/Alpaca – SA

2:30 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstation – AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) CenturyLink's Team Colorado Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown – C

4 p.m. Mile High Select Sale Preview – EC

4:30 p.m. Folkloric Dancers – AAP

5 p.m. Mile High Select Sale – EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

8 p.m. (T) CenturyLink's Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans' World Team Rodeo featuring Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown, Westernaires – C

Sunday, January 13

8 a.m. CMSA Mounted Shooting – EC

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships – BPAA

9 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – O

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. 4-H Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Final Awards- SA

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show – SYA

11 a.m. Shorn Fleece Show (Llama) – SH1

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

12:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP

1 p.m. Gelbvieh Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

2 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel – C

2 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

2 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest – SYA

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

4 p.m. (T) RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining – EC

4 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Folkloric Dancers – AAP

6:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier

Airlines Mutton Bustin', Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $59 – C

Monday, January 14

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Show – SA

8 a.m. National Red Angus Show Jr/Open – SA

8 a.m. Paint Performance – C

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) featuring JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $59 – C

7 p.m. PBR (World Champ) Package – 3 Events – Jan 14 (7pm), Jan 15 (7pm), Jan 16 (7pm) – C

Tuesday, January 15

7 a.m. Paint Performance – EC

8 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show – SA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) feat. JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown – C

Wednesday, January 16

7 a.m. Paint Performance – EC

8 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show – SA

8 a.m. ROV Angus Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show – SH1

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

Noon Angus Bull Sale Show – SA

1 p.m. Junior Market Goat Championship – SH1

1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

2 p.m. Boer Goat Show – SH1

2 p.m. Braunvieh Show – SYA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

3:30 p.m. Angus Bull Sale – BPAA

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin' – SA

7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale ***Finals Night featuring Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown – C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

Thursday, January 17

8 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – C

8 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Limousin & Lim-Flex Carload & Pen Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. College Wool Judging Contest @ Adams County Fairgrounds

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals- BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull- SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

Noon National Hereford Junior Heifer Show – SA

1 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation- SYA

1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

2 p.m. Angus "Denim & Diamonds" Sale Cattle Display – EH1

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

5 p.m. Angus "Denim & Diamonds" Sale – BPAA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring the coronation of Miss Rodeo Colorado, Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit – C

7 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale – LCAA

Friday, January 18

7 a.m. Hunters & Jumpers – EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest – SYA

8 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show – SA

8 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens – SY

9:30 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show – LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

Noon Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show – SYA

12:30 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

1 p.m. Andis Grooming Demonstration – SH1

1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo 4-H Day featuring Pikes Peak Range Riders, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

4 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display – SA

6 p.m. National Hereford Sale – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 Gambler's Choice Open Jumper Stake *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring El Jebel Shrine Night, US Industry Leader of the Year, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

Saturday, January 19

7 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. Angus Pen/Carload Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show – SA

9 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show – SYA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring CSU Day, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit, Round Up Riders of the Rockies – C

11 a.m. Shorthorn Pen Show – SYA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

Noon Wild West Show Preview – AAP

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP

3 p.m. "Bright Lights" Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting – C

3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship – SH1

5 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets,

4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsis – $99 – EC

6 p.m. Dog Pull – SA

6 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale – LCAA

7:30 p.m. $5000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake – EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C

Sunday, January 20

7 a.m. Hunters – EC

8 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show – LCAA

8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest @ JBS-Greeley, CO – O

8 a.m. Open Maine-Anjou Bull Show/Junior MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/Junior Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/ Open Maine-Anjou Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens – SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show – SH1

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation – LCAA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Junior PACE- Shorthorn Jr Heifer & Jr ShorthornPlus Heifer Show/Major PACE Shorthorn Bull Show – SA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

Noon Wild West Show Preview – AAP

1 p.m. ACA "Hybrid Advantage" Sale-Bull & Female Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP

2 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting – C

2 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show – SYA

2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale – BPAA

3 p.m. National Salers Pen Show – LCAA

3 p.m. Poultry Showmanship – EH1

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

4 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $99 – EC

5 p.m. "The Summit" National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade – SA

6 p.m. "The Summit" National Shorthorn Sale – BPAA

6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Champion Selection – SA

6:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Canadian Night featuring Canadian Livestock Leader of the Year, Westernaires,

4-H Catch-A-Calf, The One Arm Bandit – C

6:30 p.m. Modified Jumper Stake & Jr/Amateur-Owner Jumper Stake – EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

Monday, January 21

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast – NWC

8 a.m. Hunters & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show – SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Judging – EH1

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale – LCAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

Noon Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

12:30 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

1 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

1 p.m. 38th National Salers Sale – BPAA

1 p.m. American Galloway Show – SYA

1 p.m. Major PACE Shorthorn Female Show/Open Shorthorn Plus Show – SA

2 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $99 – EC

2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

4 p.m. Simmental Sale – LCAA

4:30 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AAP

6 p.m. (T) MLK Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C

7 p.m. (T) Big O Tires $40,000 Grand Prix – EC

Tuesday, January 22

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance – EC

8 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

9 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Futurity/38th National

Salers Open Show – SA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11 a.m. Piedmontese Show – SYA

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP

2 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AAP

4 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship – SH1

4 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games – SA

6:30 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $88 – EC

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C

Wednesday, January 23

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance – EC

8 a.m. "Hoof & Rail" Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show – SY

8 a.m. Simmental Female Show – SA

9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show – SH1

9:30 a.m. NWSS Commercial Heifer Show – LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. National Wagyu Female & Bull Show – SYA

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP

1 p.m. Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration – BPAA

2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

2:30 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities – BPAA

2:30 p.m. NWSS Commercial Female Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship – SA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

4 p.m. Stockman's Social – LCAA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Military Day featuring Conservationist of the Year, CCA,Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', The One Arm Bandit – C

7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Champion Selection – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC

Thursday, January 24

9 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show – SA

9 a.m. Stock Dog Sale Preview – SY

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. National Lowline People's Choice Show – SYA

10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

10:30 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo FFA Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA

11:30 a.m. 5th Annual Stock Dog Sale – SY

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP

1 p.m. National Lowline Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Stock Dog Clinic – SY

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

2 p.m. AJHA Junior Challenge – BPAA

2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

2 p.m. Western Dressage Demonstration with Cliff Swanson – EC

2 p.m. Yak Pen Show – SYA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection – SA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP

5 p.m. Highland Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Steers & Prospect Show – SA

7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, JJ Harrison Rodeo Clown – C

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC

Friday, January 25

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Halter Classes – EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews – O

8 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show – SA

8 a.m. National Bison Judging – SY

8 a.m. National Highland Show – SA

8 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship – SYA

8 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (preliminary cattle competition) – SY

9 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA

9 a.m. Yak Seminars – LCAA

10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP

1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C

2 p.m. Open Prospect Heifer Show – SA

2 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Unhaltered) – SYA

2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP

3 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) – SYA

4 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin' – SA

6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions – BPAA

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Light Weight Pulling Contest *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC

7 p.m. Draft Horse Combo – 4 Shows – Jan 25 (7pm), Jan 26 (1pm), Jan 26 (7pm), Jan 27 (1pm) – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo CU Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

Saturday, January 26

7 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8 a.m. Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds) – SH1

8 a.m. National Lowline Pen Show – SYA

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds- Jr., Breeding, Natural Color) – SH1

9 a.m. National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA

9 a.m. Open Prospect Steer Show – SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10 a.m. National Highland Sale – BPAA

10 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (final cattle competition) – SY

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Pink Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C

11 a.m. National Gold Trophy Bison Sale- LCAA

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

Noon Top Hogs – AAP

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, Ladies Cart, 4-Horse Hitch and Middle Weight Pulling Contest – EC

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale – BPAA

2 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP

2 p.m. Yak Halter Show – SYA

3 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition) – SA

3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

6:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition – SH1

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Ladies Team *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC

7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP

8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C

Sunday, January 27

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Show (Meat Breeds & Jr. Meat Breeds) – SH1

9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C

10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP

11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

Noon Top Hogs – AAP

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race Finals, 8-Horse Hitch and Heavy Weight Pulling Contest *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 of Bags Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $88 – EC

1 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP

2 p.m. (T) US Bank Pro Rodeo Finals feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin', Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C

2 p.m. NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale – SH1

Legend

• (t) denotes ticketed event

• AAP – Ames Activity Pavilion

• BPAA – Beef Palace Auction Arena

• C – Denver Coliseum

• EC – Events center

• LCAA – Livestock Center Auction Arena

• SA – Stadium Arena

• SH1 – Stadium Hall (level 1)

• EH1 – Expo Hall (level 1)

• SY – Stockyards

• SYA – Stockyards arena

• O – Other