Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

June 24

– Lazy M NBHA Colo. Div. 2 Races, Exh.- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– PCHA Summer Series Gymkhana, Entries 2 p.m., Classes 3 p.m., Platte Cnty Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

– 4-H Gymkhana Buckle Series, 1 p.m., Crawford, Colo., (970) 921-5857.

– Burns Ranch Arena, URP Ropings, 10:00 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– Hearts & Horses Horsemanship Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., Fee, (970) 402-1217 or luckystarequine@yahoo.com.

Recommended Stories For You

June 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

June 27

– Chambers Arena Barrel Racing Buckle Series, Exh. 6 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

June 28

– T. Rioux Equine Massage Therapy Clinic, 8:30 a.m., Thermopolis, Wyo., (887)807-2367, http://www.ride@horseworkswyoming.com.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Double T Stables Gymkhana, 5:30 p.m., Parker, Colo., (303) 840-3698.

June 29

– Rappel’s Arena Buckle Roping, Enter -6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 30

– Be Line Novice Ranch Roping Practice, 10 a.m- 12 p.m., Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113, http://www.bequickhorseshoeing.com.

– Phillips Cty. Amateur Open Horse Show (all ages), Halter & Performance, 6:30 p.m., Fairgrounds, Hugo, Colo., (970) 854-3616.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Open All Breed & Buckskin show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Flying Heels Finals, Slack-10 a.m., Buckaroo – 2 p.m., Open Rodeo- 7 p.m., Fireworks- 9:30 p.m., Fee, Granby, Colo., (970) 887-2311, (800) 235-1661 or http://www.granbyrodeo.com.

– Into to Equine Massage and Acupressure Class, Brighton, Colo., (303) 746-7786 or equineenergyworks@mesanetworks.net.

– Oh My Gawd Rodeo, Dumont, Colo., Fee, (303) 622-9745.

– Team Penning, Reg. 8:30 a.m., Show 10 a.m., Green River, Wyo., http://www.projectcres.biz/teampenning.html or (307) 871-5106.

June 30- July 1

– Scott Grosskopf Ranch Roping Clinic, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 549-2868.

July 1

– Mile Hi Buckskin/Palomino Breed show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo, (303) 690-1382, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

– Tri County Arena Practice Team Gymkhana, 12- 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

July 2-4

– Black Hills Roundup, Belle Fourche, S.D., (605) 892-3843.

July 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

July 4

– Burns Ranch Arena, URP Ropings, 10:00 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– Trinity Youth Bull Riding, 6 p.m., Pueblo West, Colo., (970) 336-6451 or (307) 745-7762.

– Trail Blazers Open Gymkhana Series, 10:00 a.m., National Horsemans Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 371-6815

July 4-8

– Colo. Horse Circuit Preview, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

July 5

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Double T Stables Gymkhana, 5:30 p.m., Parker, Colo., (303) 840-3698.

July 6-8

– Barnes Greeley Roundup, Island Grove Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 656-3799 or (970) 506-3414.

– Barnes Granby Cow Horse Clinic, Fairgrounds, Granby, Colo., svh@rkymtnhi.com.

– Colorado Pony of America Rocky Mtn. Regional, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– Eastern Slope Slide, Norris-Penrose E.C., Colorado Springs, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

July 6

– Rappel’s Arena Buckle Roping, Enter -6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 7-8

– CCHA Overnight Trail Ride, (303) 579-4207.

– Foundation Quarter Horse Registry, Fairgrounds, Boulder Cty. Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 493-3036.

July 7

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance Show, 9 a.m., Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mtn. Saddle Club Horse Shows, 8 a.m., Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 218-5550.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Circle A Jr./Family Rodeo, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970)352-0654,dioneluark314@msn.com.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– PCHA Summer Series Horseshow, Entries 8 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

July 8

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Indiana E.C., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762, http://www.saddleseries.com.

– Barnes Greeley Qualifier, Island Grove Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 656-3799 or (970) 506-3414.

– ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, (Eng., West., Gymkhana), 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/Adams or (303) 877-3247.

– Lazy M NBHA Colo. Div. 2 Races, Exh.- 9 a.m., Races-10 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– GSC Horse Show/Gymkhana, Judg. 8 a.m., Gymk.1:30 p.m., GCS Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191 or (303) 536-4098, http://www.greeleysaddleclub.org.

– PCHA Summer Series Gymkhana, Entries 2 p.m., Classes 3 p.m., Platte Cnty Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

– 4-H Gymkhana Buckle Series, 1 p.m., Crawford, Colo., (970) 921-5857.

– Despooking Clinic, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Peyton, Colo., http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com or (719) 749-0696.

July 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

– Trinity Youth Bull Riding, Laramie Jubilee Day, Laramie, Wyo. (970) 336-6451 or (307) 745-7762.

July 11

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– Chambers Arena Barrel Racing Buckle Series, Exh. 6 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 11-14

– The Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo, 7:30 p.m., Norris-Penrose E.C., Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 635-1101, ext. 1.

July 11-15

– Colo. Horse Circuit Opener H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

July 12

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Double T Stables Gymkhana, 5:30 p.m., Parker, Colo., (303) 840-3698.

July 13-15

– Barnes Castle Rock Roundup, Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 814-2231, Mitch@usa.net.

July 13

– Rappel’s Arena Buckle Roping, Enter-6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Burns Ranch Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 7:00 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170, or (970) 345-6376.

July 14-15

– Barnes Cortez Roundup, Fairgrounds, Cortez, Colo., (970) 562-3080.

July 14

– Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160, http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Colo. Horse $25,000 Grand Prix, Fee, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana/Pleasure & 4D Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 913-5561 or http://www.Rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Peyton, Colo., http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com or (719) 749-0696.

July 15

– Barnes Cortez Qualifier, Fairgrounds, Cortez, Colo., (970) 562-3080.

– Colorado Stock Horse Open Show, Entry 7:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m., Indiana E.C., Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756 or (303) 216-010, http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

– Quint Valley CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Byers Colo., (303) 644-3415.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., JSC Arena, Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

– Tri County Arena Jackpot Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– 4D Barrel Race, Noon and 2 p.m., Stapleton, Neb., (308) 532-5274.

– The Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo Finals, 1:30 p.m., Norris-Penrose E.C., Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 635-1101, ext. 1.

– Elbert County All-Breed Open Show Circuit, Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

July 17

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

July 18

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– Chambers Arena Barrel Racing Buckle Series, Exh. 6 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 18-21

– RMLEA Craig Cameron Horsemenship/Mulemanship Clinic, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-3595.

July 18-22

– Colo. Horse Rocky Mountain Classic H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

July 19

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Double T Stables Gymkhana, 5:30 p.m., Parker, Colo., (303) 840-3698.

July 20

– Rappel’s Arena Buckle Roping, Enter-6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 20-21

– RMLEA Longears Harnass Hay Days, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 234-4701 or longearsbraying@yahoo.com.

July 21-22

– Island Grove Added $ Jackpot Barrel Race/Pole Bending, 11 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970)381-6628, (970) 381-9325, or http://www.canrunevents.com. v

Go back to article