Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-17-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-17-10

May 18

• Horsetooth Horseplay Group, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 481-9150 or http://www.MeetUp.com/HorsetoothHorseplay.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

May 19

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

Recommended Stories For You

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• Roping Practice, 4:30 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

May 20

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

May 21-24

• Buck Brannaman Clinic, Colt 9 a.m., Ranch Roping 1:30 p.m., Last Resort Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-7682 or LuannLResort@aol.com.

May 21

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

May 22-23

• Ranch Horse Versitility Clinic, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 659-6551 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

• McLaren USA/Natural Horse Power Level 1 Equine Photonic Therapy Certification Course, Eaton, Colo., (970) 590-3875 or Janet@NaturalHorsePower.net.

• Maree McAteer Working Equitation, 9:00 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 948-3219 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

May 22

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Trail Riding Clinic with Obstacles, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Reining Clinic Series, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Fenix Performance Horses, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-6120 or http://www.FenixPerformanceHorses.com.

• ADCO Summer Series English/Western/Gymkhana Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• Summer Stirrup Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• CHC Ranch Horse Competition, 5 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 493-3036 or http://www.ColoradoHorseCo.com.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

• Ranch Horse and Trail Obstacle Clinic with Rich Scott, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., 303-717-2695.

• Beginner Barrels, Poles & Flag Race Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., TS Ranch & Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 679-9999.

May 23

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• CORGC Open Horse Show, Performance 8 a.m., Gymkana 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Bob Moore-Laurie Leflet Memorial Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• Pilates for Equestrians, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Cappaleigh Farm, Longmont, Colo., (303) 748-0289, (303) 459-3088 or goodpilates@gmail.com.

• Trophy Buckle Team Roping, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena $200 Added BBR, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• HPPHC All Breed Horse Show & Gymkhana, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or http://www.HPPHC.com.

• GM Harness Club Day of Traditional Driving, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 872-4520.

May 24-28

• Five Day Farrier Clinic, Beulah, Wyo., (307) 283-2587 or http://www.GEA.info.

May 25

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

May 26-28

• NRHA Reining Larimer County Spring Charity Show, Denver, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

May 26

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

May 28

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

May 29-30

• Rodeo Rocks the Fort, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., 970-419-4747.

May 29-31

• Memorial Day Horse Clinic, Community College, Lamar, Colo., (719) 336-7734.

May 29

• Horsenality Lesson Series, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 369-4429 or http://www.PetraChristensen.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Beginners Only Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• Summer Ranch Sorting (2 & 3 Man) Series, 10 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323.

• Northern Colorado Riding Club’s All English Horse Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

• Beginner Roping Basics Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., TS Ranch & Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 679-9999.

May 30

• Terra Firma Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Terra Firma Equine Center, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Grand Olde West Days Draft Horse Show and Feed Team Race, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (970) 629-2380 or http://www.grandoldewestdays.com.

• Horse Trainer/Communicator Maree McAteer Clinic, 2-5 p.m., Dream Catcher Therapy Center and End of the Trail Rescue & Sanctuary, Olathe, Colo., (970) 948-3219.

May 31

• Memorial Day Buckle Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show/Gymkhana, Classes 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• Western Wishes Roping for Dreams & Benefit Auction, 1 p.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (707) 404-5533.

June 2

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.

• Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen Meeting, 6:30 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 685-7009 or http://www.NCBCH.org.

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 3-6

• NRHA Reining Sagebrush Slide, Pueblo, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

• Cowboy Missions Rodeo Bible Camp, Earl Anderson Memorial Fairgrounds, Grover, Colo., (970) 218-2283.

June 3

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

June 4-6

• NRHA/CSRHA Energy City Classic & Derby Reining Show, Cam-Plex, Gillette, Wyo., (307) 587-9626 or http://www.CowboyStatesReiners.com/index.cfm.

• Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.

• APHA Horse Show HPPHC, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or http://www.HPPHC.com.

June 4

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

June 5-6

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• Joe and Kim Andrews Trail/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• Hunter Jumper Show, Strang Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-2319 or http://www.CWHJA.com.

• Double Barrel Jackpot Classic, Swine, Sheep & Goats, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 379-7599 or faith@ski.com.

June 5

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• 7 Groundwork Exercises of Highly Effective Horses, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Working Ranch Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• CCHA Trail Ride, Homestead Ranch,(970) 483-5260, (303) 921-2397 or http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• NBHA, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Pioneer Town Heritage Days, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 856-7554.

• Heritage Days Celebration, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-0923.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

• Double Barrel Jackpot Classic, Market Beef, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 379-7599 or faith@ski.com.

June 6

• Balance and Comfort on Horseback Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• Open Horse Show, 7:30 a.m. Registratioin, 9 a.m. Classes, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., 303-431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Scavenger Hunt Trail Ride, Evansville, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• CORGC Open Horse Show, Performance 8 a.m., Gymkana 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Gymkhana, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• Western Slope Team Penning, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 260-1246 or (970) 234-3391.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Akron, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

June 7-11

• Marketplace Bible School, Delta Round-Up Club Arena, Delta, Colo.

June 8

• Roping Practice, 4:30 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

June 9-13

• Colorful Colorado Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.ExcelShows.com.

June 9

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

Go back to article