Back to: Ticker
June 16, 2014
Follow Ticker

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-16-14

June 11-21

National Pony Express Association Annual 1966-mile Reride from Sacramento, CA, to St. Joseph, MO., Reride crosses Wyoming June 16-18 and Nebraska June 18-20, passing through Colorado on June 18-19, www.XPHomestation.com.

June 20-21

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Yuma, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

June 20-22

Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

June 21

Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.

Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.

Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.

Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

June 22

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Series English & Western Performance Open Shows, Entries 7:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809.

Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

June 27-29

Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725.

Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or www.RacingInTheRockies.com.

June 28-29

Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 10 a.m., Fairgrounds Rodeo Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or LittleBritchesRodeo.com.

June 28

Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

June 29

Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.

July 3-4

Rocky Mountain Regional, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or www.COPOAC.org.

July 4-5

PBR Futurity Event, Stanley Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 480-7099.

Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

July 4-7

Paul Dietz Horsemanship, Cattle Working & Ranch Roping Clinic, Fairgrounds, Kremmling, Colo., (970) 364-6020 or www.LodgePoleQH.com.

July 5-6

P.O.A. West World, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or www.COPOAC.org.

July 5

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Performance 9 a.m., Speed Events 12 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635. July 12-13

ACTHA Competitive Trail Ride & Trail Obstacle Challenge, Glade Park, Colo., (970) 640-2839 or mag.butterfly@gmail.com.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

Cow-Working Clinic, 9 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720)201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

July 8-13

PRCA Rodeo, Stanley Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 480-7099.

July 10

Silver Buckle Barrel Series, - Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.

July 12

Cow-working Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.

Guy Nix Horsemanship Clinic, Greeley, Colo., (970) 373-6569.

July 12

Mattie Coward Parelli Level 1 & 2 Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (303) 903-1402 or lindaj_j@yahoo.com.

Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

July 13

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Series English & Western Performance Open Shows, Entries 7:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809.

Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Jackpot, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.

July 17-19

The Denver Queen City Horse Show, 9 a.m.- 6 p.m., National Western Equestrian Horse Events Center, Denver, Colo.

July 17

Silver Buckle Barrel Series, - Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.

July 18-20

World Series Team Roping, 9 a.m., LCCC Arena, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 421-7964, (970) 231-8951 or www.jx2events.us.

July 19

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Performance 9 a.m., Speed Events 12 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.

Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.

Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.

Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

July 20

Colorado Stock Horse Assn. Open All Breed Shows, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 8:30 a.m., (720) 935-2026, (303) 424-4977 or www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

Triple Saddle Club Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Start 9 a.m. & 12 p.m., Holyoke, Colo., (970) 774-7577 or (970) 520-0259.

July 25-26

Rappel’s Arena Greeley Stampede Arena Team Roping , Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

July 26-27

Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or www.RacingInTheRockies.com.

July 26

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.

July 27

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo,. (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.

August 2

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.

Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

August 3

Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.

A Rising Star Open All Breed Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., (303) 431-4675 or www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse-shows.

Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.

August 7

Silver Buckle Barrel Series, - Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.

August 8-10

Rappel’s Team Roping World Series Qualifier, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

August 9

Joe & Kim Andrews Good Horsemanship Trail & More Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

August 10

Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Speed Event 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.

Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.

August 15-17

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Lamar, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

August 16-17

Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or www.RacingInTheRockies.com.

ACTHA Competitive Trail Ride & Trail Obstacle Challenge, Glade Park, Colo., (970) 640-2839 or mag.butterfly@gmail.com.

August 16

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.

Cow-working Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.

Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

All Breed Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Brush, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or www.COPOAC.org.

August 17

Colorado Stock Horse Assn. Open All Breed Shows, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 8:30 a.m., (720) 935-2026, (303) 424-4977 or ColoradoStockHorse.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Triple Saddle Club Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Start 9 a.m. & 12 p.m., Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7577 or (970) 520-0259.

Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.

August 22-24

Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725.

August 23

Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

August 24

Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Speed Event 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.

All Breed Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or www.COPOAC.org.

August 30

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.

Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.

Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.

August 31

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo. (720) 201-4363 or www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.


Explore Related Articles

The Fence Post Updated Jun 19, 2014 04:47PM Published Jun 16, 2014 02:28PM Copyright 2014 The Fence Post. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.