2011-2012 Nebraska High School Rodeo Association 4-7-12
May 1
• Student Athlete of the Month, last day to submit application
• Equine Athlete of the Month, last day to submit application
June 1
• Grade Reports Due for State Qualifiers
June 11
• Last Day to Draw Out for State Finals
Forms for the congratulatory ads for the state finals program book are available on the website.
Senior pictures are due by May 1. Bill fold size in a hard copy is recommended but pictures that are emailed must be at least 300 dpi resolution and in jpeg format, or they cannot be used. Pictures can be emailed directly to jeanne.morgan@morganranchinc.com. If you are mailing a hard copy picture, please mail that to Becky Dailey at PO Box 10, Arnold, NE 69120.
Logan McPherson County (Stapleton) Cutting Sat. April 14
Entries Open: March 1
Entries Close: March 30
Draw Positions: April 5
Location: Whitman, Neb., Huffman Ranch
Cutting Time: 10 a.m. MT
Entries to: Michele Needs, 25618 E. Garfield Table Rd, Stapleton, NE 69163
Secretary Phone: (308) 636-2216 (try 1st) or (308) 636-8501
Mullen Cutting Saturday, April 14
Entries Open: March 1
Entries Close: March 30
Draw Positions: April 5
Location: Whitman, Neb., Huffman Ranch
Cutting Time: 10 a.m. MT
Entries to: Tammy Spies, 85273 Quarter Circle Drive, Mullen, NE 69152
Secretary Phone: (308) 546-7042 (cell) or (308) 546-2392
* Check website for full spring 2012 rodeo schedule.
February
• 7th – Sherri Jobman of Bayard sold by Curtis Welsh
• 14th – $200 winner was Plains Equipment of Broken Bow sold by Jill Oatman
• 21st – Dennis Daake of Elm Creek sold by Tom Littell
• 28th – Jim & Virginia Chittick of Pawnee City sold by Clay Chittick
March
• 6th – Gene Nelson of North Platte sold by Blake Tucker
• 13th – Clint Sterkel of Bridgeport sold by Trevor Blomenkamp
• 20th – Joy Walker of Keenesburg, CO sold by Sabrina Walker
• 27th – Miles Garwood of Atkinson sold by Tate Mathis
NHSRA cuttings were held this past weekend in Lexington, Neb. The results are from three rodeos, Panhandle Rodeo (Mitchell, NE); Harrison, NE; and Crawford, NE.
Boy Cutting
1. Seth Cumpton 74
2. Regan Bader 72
3. Sterling Atkins 71
4. Blayne Bradley 68
5. Aman Miller 66
6. Wyatt Bader 65
7. Shane Suchy 64
Girls Cutting
1. Jordan Hagedorn 73
2. Rachel Weander 71
3. Charmane Macomber 69
4. Hailey Storer 68
5. Jimi Pinney 63
6. Sydney Bushhousen 62
Harrison High School Rodeo Cutting
Girls Cutting
1. Lindsay Adamson 72
2. Sydney Bushhousen 71
3. Jordan Hagedorn 68
4. Hailey Storer 67
5. Brianna Meyer 66
6. Rachel Weander 65
7. Jimi Pinney 63
8. Charmane Macomber 61
Boys Cutting
1. Seth Cumpton 72
2. Chase Reiken 71
3. Sterling Atkins 70.5
4. Clay Chittick 70
5. Shane Suchy 68
6. Regan Bader 67
7. Blayne Bradley 65
8. Aman Miller 61; William Meyer 0;
Wyatt Bader 0
Crawford High School Rodeo Cutting
Boys Cutting
1. Seth Cumpton 73
2. Chase Reiken 72
3. Sterling Atkins 71
4. William Meyer 70
5. Aman Miller 69.5
6. Shane Suchy 69
7. Wyatt Bader 68
8. Regan Bader 66
9. Clay Chittick 65
Girls Cutting
1. Jordan Hagedorn 73
2. Sydney Bushhousen 72
3. Rachel Weander 71
4. Hailey Storer 70
5. Charmane Macomber 69
6. Brianna Meyer 63
7. Lindsay Adamson 62; Jimi Pinney 0