2013 National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Combined Schedule of Events
January 12-27, 2013
Saturday, January 12
7:30 a.m. Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show – SA
8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest @ CSU:Ft. Collins, CO – O
8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest @ CSU:
Ft. Collins, CO – O
8 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC
9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships – BPAA
9 a.m. National South Devon Show – SA
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity – SA
10 a.m. Llama & Alpaca Shorn Fleece Show – SH1
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. (T) CINCH Jeans’ World Team Rodeo feat. Boy Scouts Day, Frontier Airlines MuttonBustin’, Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown- C
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
12:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
2 p.m. An Afternoon with Llama/Alpaca – SA
2:30 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA
2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstation – AAP
3:30 p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Team Colorado Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown – C
4 p.m. Mile High Select Sale Preview – EC
4:30 p.m. Folkloric Dancers – AAP
5 p.m. Mile High Select Sale – EC
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
8 p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Team Colorado vs. CINCH Jeans’ World Team Rodeo featuring Lecil Harris Rodeo Clown, Westernaires – C
Sunday, January 13
8 a.m. CMSA Mounted Shooting – EC
8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show – LCAA
9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships – BPAA
9 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – O
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. 4-H Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Final Awards- SA
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show – SYA
11 a.m. Shorn Fleece Show (Llama) – SH1
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
12:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP
1 p.m. Gelbvieh Sale – LCAA
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
2 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel – C
2 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA
2 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest – SYA
2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
4 p.m. (T) RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining – EC
4 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale – LCAA
5 p.m. Folkloric Dancers – AAP
6:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza feat. Frontier
Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Lecil Harris, Brian Hammel *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $59 – C
Monday, January 14
8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Show – SA
8 a.m. National Red Angus Show Jr/Open – SA
8 a.m. Paint Performance – C
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) featuring JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $59 – C
7 p.m. PBR (World Champ) Package – 3 Events – Jan 14 (7pm), Jan 15 (7pm), Jan 16 (7pm) – C
Tuesday, January 15
7 a.m. Paint Performance – EC
8 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show – SA
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA
3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
4 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1
6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA
6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA
7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale (Semi Final) feat. JBS Bounty Bull & Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown – C
Wednesday, January 16
7 a.m. Paint Performance – EC
8 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show – SA
8 a.m. ROV Angus Bull Show – SA
9 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show – SH1
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
Noon Angus Bull Sale Show – SA
1 p.m. Junior Market Goat Championship – SH1
1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
2 p.m. Boer Goat Show – SH1
2 p.m. Braunvieh Show – SYA
3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
3:30 p.m. Angus Bull Sale – BPAA
6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ – SA
7 p.m. (T) Denver Chute-Out PBR Touring Pro Finale ***Finals Night featuring Flint Rasmussen Rodeo Clown – C
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
Thursday, January 17
8 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – C
8 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show – SA
8 a.m. Limousin & Lim-Flex Carload & Pen Show – LCAA
8 a.m. National Hereford Bull Show – SA
9 a.m. College Wool Judging Contest @ Adams County Fairgrounds
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals- BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown- AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull- SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
Noon National Hereford Junior Heifer Show – SA
1 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation- SYA
1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
2 p.m. Angus “Denim & Diamonds” Sale Cattle Display – EH1
3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
5 p.m. Angus “Denim & Diamonds” Sale – BPAA
7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring the coronation of Miss Rodeo Colorado, Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit – C
7 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale – LCAA
Friday, January 18
7 a.m. Hunters & Jumpers – EC
7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest – SYA
8 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show – SA
8 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show – LCAA
9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens – SY
9:30 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show – LCAA
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
Noon Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show – SYA
12:30 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
1 p.m. Andis Grooming Demonstration – SH1
1 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo 4-H Day featuring Pikes Peak Range Riders, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale – LCAA
3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
4 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display – SA
6 p.m. National Hereford Sale – SA
7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 Gambler’s Choice Open Jumper Stake *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC
7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring El Jebel Shrine Night, US Industry Leader of the Year, Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
Saturday, January 19
7 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation – EC
8 a.m. Angus Pen/Carload Show – LCAA
8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show – SA
9 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show – SYA
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring CSU Day, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit, Round Up Riders of the Rockies – C
11 a.m. Shorthorn Pen Show – SYA
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
Noon Wild West Show Preview – AAP
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
1:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP
3 p.m. “Bright Lights” Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale – LCAA
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting – C
3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
4 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship – SH1
5 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets,
4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsis – $99 – EC
6 p.m. Dog Pull – SA
6 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale – LCAA
7:30 p.m. $5000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake – EC
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C
Sunday, January 20
7 a.m. Hunters – EC
8 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show – LCAA
8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest @ JBS-Greeley, CO – O
8 a.m. Open Maine-Anjou Bull Show/Junior MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/Junior Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/ Open Maine-Anjou Heifer Show – SA
8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show – SYA
9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens – SY
9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show – SH1
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation – LCAA
10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Junior PACE- Shorthorn Jr Heifer & Jr ShorthornPlus Heifer Show/Major PACE Shorthorn Bull Show – SA
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
Noon Wild West Show Preview – AAP
1 p.m. ACA “Hybrid Advantage” Sale-Bull & Female Sale – LCAA
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
1:30 p.m. Top Hogs – AAP
2 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring 4-H Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires, Freestyle Bullfighting – C
2 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show – SYA
2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale – BPAA
3 p.m. National Salers Pen Show – LCAA
3 p.m. Poultry Showmanship – EH1
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
3:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
4 p.m. (T) Wild West Show *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $99 – EC
5 p.m. “The Summit” National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade – SA
6 p.m. “The Summit” National Shorthorn Sale – BPAA
6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Champion Selection – SA
6:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Canadian Night featuring Canadian Livestock Leader of the Year, Westernaires,
4-H Catch-A-Calf, The One Arm Bandit – C
6:30 p.m. Modified Jumper Stake & Jr/Amateur-Owner Jumper Stake – EC
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
Monday, January 21
7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast – NWC
8 a.m. Hunters & Equitation – EC
8 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show – SA
8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show – SYA
9 a.m. Poultry Judging – EH1
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale – LCAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
Noon Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
12:30 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
1 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
1 p.m. 38th National Salers Sale – BPAA
1 p.m. American Galloway Show – SYA
1 p.m. Major PACE Shorthorn Female Show/Open Shorthorn Plus Show – SA
2 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $99 – EC
2:30 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
4 p.m. Simmental Sale – LCAA
4:30 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AAP
6 p.m. (T) MLK Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, The One Arm Bandit *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C
7 p.m. (T) Big O Tires $40,000 Grand Prix – EC
Tuesday, January 22
7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance – EC
8 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show – SA
9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C
9 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Futurity/38th National
Salers Open Show – SA
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11 a.m. Piedmontese Show – SYA
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP
2 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AAP
4 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship – SH1
4 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games – SA
6:30 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 Bags of Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $88 – EC
7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – C
Wednesday, January 23
7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance – EC
8 a.m. “Hoof & Rail” Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show – SY
8 a.m. Simmental Female Show – SA
9 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C
9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show – SH1
9:30 a.m. NWSS Commercial Heifer Show – LCAA
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. National Wagyu Female & Bull Show – SYA
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP
1 p.m. Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration – BPAA
2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
2:30 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities – BPAA
2:30 p.m. NWSS Commercial Female Sale – LCAA
3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship – SA
4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
4 p.m. Stockman’s Social – LCAA
7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Military Day featuring Conservationist of the Year, CCA,Westernaires, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, The One Arm Bandit – C
7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Champion Selection – SA
7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC
Thursday, January 24
9 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC
9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show – SA
9 a.m. Stock Dog Sale Preview – SY
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. National Lowline People’s Choice Show – SYA
10:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
10:30 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo FFA Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
11:30 a.m. Urban Farms: Fabulous Farm Animals – BPAA
11:30 a.m. 5th Annual Stock Dog Sale – SY
12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP
1 p.m. National Lowline Sale – LCAA
1 p.m. Stock Dog Clinic – SY
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
2 p.m. AJHA Junior Challenge – BPAA
2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
2 p.m. Western Dressage Demonstration with Cliff Swanson – EC
2 p.m. Yak Pen Show – SYA
3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection – SA
4 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AAP
5 p.m. Highland Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Steers & Prospect Show – SA
7 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, JJ Harrison Rodeo Clown – C
7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC
Friday, January 25
8 a.m. Draft & Mule Halter Classes – EC
8 a.m. Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews – O
8 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show – SA
8 a.m. National Bison Judging – SY
8 a.m. National Highland Show – SA
8 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship – SYA
8 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (preliminary cattle competition) – SY
9 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA
9 a.m. Yak Seminars – LCAA
10 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC
11 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
12:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing – AAP
1:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C
2 p.m. Open Prospect Heifer Show – SA
2 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Unhaltered) – SYA
2 p.m. Tractor Races – AAP
3 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) – SYA
4 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ – SA
6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions – BPAA
7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Light Weight Pulling Contest *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC
7 p.m. Draft Horse Combo – 4 Shows – Jan 25 (7pm), Jan 26 (1pm), Jan 26 (7pm), Jan 27 (1pm) – EC
7:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo CU Day featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
Saturday, January 26
7 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC
8 a.m. Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds) – SH1
8 a.m. National Lowline Pen Show – SYA
8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds- Jr., Breeding, Natural Color) – SH1
9 a.m. National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA
9 a.m. Open Prospect Steer Show – SA
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10 a.m. National Highland Sale – BPAA
10 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (final cattle competition) – SY
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. (T) Pro Rodeo Pink Rodeo feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C
11 a.m. National Gold Trophy Bison Sale- LCAA
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
Noon Top Hogs – AAP
1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, Ladies Cart, 4-Horse Hitch and Middle Weight Pulling Contest – EC
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale – BPAA
2 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AAP
2 p.m. Yak Halter Show – SYA
3 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition) – SA
3 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
3:30 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
6:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition – SH1
7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race, 6-Horse Hitch and Ladies Team *Boots Night Out – 2 Tickets, 2 Beverages (Coors or Pepsi) – $39 – EC
7:30 p.m. Rodeo After Party Presented by Stetson Bourbon – AAP
8 p.m. (T) Pro Rodeo featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Anthony Lucia Trick Roping – C
Sunday, January 27
8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC
8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Show (Meat Breeds & Jr. Meat Breeds) – SH1
9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA
9:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C
10 a.m. Mechanical Bull – SH2
10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AAP
11 a.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
Noon Top Hogs – AAP
1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse Show featuring Feed Team Race Finals, 8-Horse Hitch and Heavy Weight Pulling Contest *Family Four Pack – 4 Tickets, 4 Hot Dogs, 4 of Bags Chips, 4 Pepsi Products – $88 – EC
1 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA
1 p.m. Wood Carving Demonstration – AAP
2 p.m. (T) US Bank Pro Rodeo Finals feat. Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires, Tommie Turvey Equine Extremist – C
2 p.m. NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale – SH1
Legend
• (t) denotes ticketed event
• AAP – Ames Activity Pavilion
• BPAA – Beef Palace Auction Arena
• C – Denver Coliseum
• EC – Events center
• LCAA – Livestock Center Auction Arena
• SA – Stadium Arena
• SH1 – Stadium Hall (level 1)
• EH1 – Expo Hall (level 1)
• SY – Stockyards
• SYA – Stockyards arena
• O – Other