Front Range Horse Events
The Fence Post Ag Calendar is provided weekly as a free service to our readers.
If you have any questions or need more information about having an event listed, please call: (970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.
Ag Calendar
May 17
– All American Buckle & Banner Prospect Show, Reg. 7-9 a.m., Larimer County Fair Grounds, Loveland, Colo., (800) 333-7929 or ksnyder@ranch-way.com.
May 31
– Plainsmen Prospect Show, 9 a.m., El Paso County Fairgrounds, Calhan, Colo., (719) 347-0149 or linneaf@magnumtool.com.
– Hitch-N-Post 4H Club Prospect Pig Show, 6 p.m., El Paso County Fairgrounds, Calhan, Colo., (719) 495-5760 or sandra.hoihjelle@saic.com.
June 9-11
– Colorado CattleWomen and Junior CCA Annual Convention & Trade Show, Crowne Plaza, Colorado Springs, (303) 431-6422 or info@coloradocattle.org.
June 13-15
– 4-H Shooting Sports Family Camp Out, Victor, Colo., Fee, (970) 542-3540.
June 21-22
– Paca Buddies Alpaca Open House, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Arapahoe County Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (303) 646-4907 or http://www.pacabuddies.com.
June 24-27
– 2008 State 4-H Conference, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 542-3545.
July 7-12
– National Rambouillet Show and Sale, Evanston, Wyo., (801) 361-2094.
Community Events
May 9-10
– Southern Colorado Bluegrass Festival, begins 1 p.m. Friday, Walsenburg, Colo., (719) 738-5787.
May 17-18
– Tractor Pull, Noon, Town Park, Glenrock, Wyo., (307) 436-5652.
– Great U.S. 50 Coast to Coast Yard Sale, Canon City, Colo., (719) 275-3482, (719) 275-2277 or http://www.Route50.com.
May 17
– Platteville VFW Spaghetti Benefit Dinner to Support Our Troops, 5-7 p.m., Platteville, Colo., Fee, (970) 587-5646.
June 7-8
– Old Fashioned Week-end, Livermore Community Church, Livermore, Colo., (970) 493-9081 or http://www.livermorecc.org.
June 11-15
– Cowboy Camp Meeting, Hank Smith Ranch Cowboy Campground, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2073 or http://www.ranchmenchristiancamp.org.
June 13-15
– Model Engineering & Historic Power Show, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 488-0880 or info@wmmi.org.
June 14-15
– Antique Truck Show, 8 a.m., Island Grove Park, Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-7073 or (970) 302-2961.
June 21-22
– Tractor Pull, Noon, Town Park, Glenrock, Wyo., (307) 436-5652.
June 25- July 6
– Greeley Stampede, Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley, Colo., 1-800-982-BULL or http://www.GreeleyStampede.org.
July 5-6
– Tractor Pull, Noon, Town Park, Glenrock, Wyo., (307) 436-5652.
July 19
– Galeton Community & School Reunion, 10 a.m., (Lunch reservations starting in April); Galeton, Colo., (970) 454-0617; luckyquarter@bandrmail.com; galeton@shopandsave.net.
Horse Events
Horse and Rodeo Events are provided weekly as a free service to our readers.
If you have any questions or need more information about having an event listed, please call: (970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.
May 6
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
May 7
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.
– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
May 8
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
May 9
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
May 9-11
– Mountain & Plains Appaloosa Horse Club Appaloosa Breed Show, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 535-6223.
– RMQHA Wooley Horse Show Circuit, Gillette, Wyo., (307) 635-4591 or jhsedg@aol.com.
May 10-11
– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
May 10
– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.
– NVRHA Roping Clinic, Maytag Ranch, Hillside, Colo., (719) 942-4860.
– NCRC Open Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-9249 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.
– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Shows & Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Class 9 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.
– Despooking clinic, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
– Kristin Schuett Clinic- CHA Certified Horsemanship Trainer, 9 a.m., Dead Head Ranch, Gill, Colo., (970) 353-5352 or http://www.deadheadranch.com.
– Target Barrel Race, Exh. 10 a.m., Target and Open Jackpot 12 p.m., Adams County Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 921-1352.
May 11
– Rappel’s Arena Custom Engraved Trophy Spurs Team Roping Open HC, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.
– Ground Driving Clinic, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
May 14
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
May 15-18
– Mile High Quarter Horse Classic, 7 a.m., National Western Complex, Denver, Colo., (303) 828-3822, (970) 412-5282 or http://www.excelshows.com.
May 15
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
May 16
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
May 17-18
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 1 & 2, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
– Lippizaner Stallions- Dancing White Stallions, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Colo., (303) 800-2750.
– Mike Major Mock VRH Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
May 17
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or
– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Open All Breed & Pinto Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Jefferson County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (303) 280-8913 or sboyle@wrhlaw.com.
– Burgundy’s Barrel Races, Noon, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-3053.
– MMM Miniature Horse Club National Horseman Arena Open Show, 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 547-8518.
– Lortons Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Dead Head Ranch, Gill, Colo., (970) 353-5352 or http://www.deadheadranch.com.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, 2 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
May 18
– Miniature Horse Showing Basics, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.
– Colorado Stock Horse Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 216-0101 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.
– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Mountain View Stables, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 516-9847 or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series English/Western Show, 8 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
– Grand Island North West High School FFA Open Horse Show, Reg. 8 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Grand Island, Neb., (308) 390-3850.
– NCRC Working Ranch Horse Series, Check-in 8 a.m., Clinic 9 a.m., Comp. 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., 9 a.m., (303) 822-5785.
– Open Horse Show (BHSA approved), 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.bhsaonline.com.
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Racing, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
– Tri County Arena Jackpot Gymkhana, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.
– C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
– Arvada Hoof Printer’s 4-H Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Jefferson County Fairgrounds Western Air Arena, Golden, Colo., (720) 434-8000 or (720) 985-9156.
May 20
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
May 21
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
May 22-26
– AQHA Colorado Super Circuit, 7 a.m., Colorado State Fair Grounds, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 384-4980 or http://www.mane-events.com.
May 22
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
May 23
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
May 24-25
– Rocky Mountain Junior Beef Expo, Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley, Colo., (970) 834-2138.
May 24-26
– NVRHA Clinic and Competition, C Lazy U, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-0705.
May 24
– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.
– NCRC Open Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-9249 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– Horse Behavior and Study Seminar, 10 a.m.- 1 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
May 25
– NCRC Open Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Racing, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., Indiana Equine Arena, Arvada, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
– Regaining Your Confidence with Horses Clinic, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
May 26
– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.
May 28
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
May 29
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
May 30
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
May 31
– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.
– Ranch Rodeo Series Open Team Roping- Added Money, Team Roping 9 a.m., Ranch Rodeo 3 p.m., Diamond Ski Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202.
– Round Penning and Libety Clinic, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
– “Women, Horses and Healing”, Hearts and Horses Therapeutic Riding Center, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-4200 or http://www.heartsandhorses.org.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, 2 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
– Diamond Jackpot Rodeo Bull Riding Series, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 840-3757 or http://www.diamondjackpotrodeo.com.
May 31- June 1
– NBHA Points Race 5 & 6, Rifle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.
– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
June 1
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675, or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
– NCRC All English Horse Show, Reg. 8:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
June 4
– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 5
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 6
– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
June 7-8
– Cattle Control & Cowboy Day Work Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
– CWHJA Hunter/Jumper Horse Show, Strang Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-2319 or http://www.cwhja.org.
– Double Barrel Classic Jackpot Shows, 8 a.m., Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 984-2307 or (970) 379-7599.
– Cattle Control & Cowboy Day Work Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
June 7
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.
– NCRC Cattle Events, Trail, Roping Clinic & Competition, Check-in 8 a.m., Clinic 9 a.m., Comp. 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.
– Lindy Weatherford Introduction to Combined Training, 9 a.m., Windholme Farm, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 686-5400.
– NCRC Working Ranch Horse Series, Check-in 8 a.m., Clinic 9 a.m., Comp. 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
June 8
– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.
– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.
– Ranch Horse Clinic with Cody Crow, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 302-9040.
June 10
– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
June 11-15
– Colorful Colorado Circuit, Penrose Equestrian Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
June 11
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 12
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 13
– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
June 14-15
– Team Sorting Charity Event, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
– NVRHA Reining Clinic, Middle Park, Colo., (970) 887-1164.
June 14
– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or
– POA B&P Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo. (303) 536-4476 or (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.
– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Shows & Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Class 9 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.
– Shantell Robinson Western Riding, 9 a.m., Dead Head Ranch, Gill, Colo., (970) 353-5352 or http://www.deadheadranch.com.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, 2 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
June 15
– Colorado Stock Horse Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 216-0101 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series English/Western Show, 8 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
– NCRC Open Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.
– Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo. (303) 536-4476, (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.
– Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or (970) 768-3661.
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Racing, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
– C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., Fee, (719) 749-0696 or http://www.freespirithorsemanship.com.
June 17
– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
June 18
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 19
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 20
– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– RMQHA All Youth and Amateur Show, 8 a.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
– Diamond Jackpot Rodeo Bull Riding Series, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 840-3757 or http://www.diamondjackpotrodeo.com.
June 20-22
– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing 101 Clinic, TZ Bar Stables, Cortez, Colo. Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
June 21-22
– NBHA Statewide Fundraiser (Races 7 & 8), Eagle County Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.
– NVRHA Nuttin’ but Cuttin’ Cutting Clinic, T-Cross Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.
– RMQHA Summer Spectacular, 8 a.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
– Blue Allen RMQHA VRH Cow Working Clinic & Qualifier, Alamosa, Colo., (719) 589-2124.
June 21
– Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairground Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.
– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.
– Fun Show for All Driving Equines, Lake George Arena, 10 a.m., Lake George, Colo., (39 mi. off I-25 near Colo. Spgs.) (719) 748-3466.
– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.
– Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Logan County Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-6277, (970) 521-1050 or http://www.copoac.org.
– Mountain & Plains Appaloosa Horse Club All Breed Open Show, 8 a.m., Adams County Fair Grounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 535-6223.
June 22
– Boulder Valley Riders Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairground Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.
– POA B&P Show, 9 a.m., Logan County Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-6277, (970) 483-6387 or http://www.copoac.org.
– Cow Work/ Cutting Practice Days, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or (970) 768-3661.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., 9 a.m., (303) 822-5785.
– Tri County Arena Jackpot Gymkhana, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.
– Mountain & Plains Appaloosa Horse Club Appaloosa Breed Show, 8 a.m., Adams County Fair Grounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 678-1023.
– Arena Sorting and Tack Sale, 10 a.m., Dead Head Ranch, Gill, Colo., (970) 353-5352 or http://www.deadheadranch.com.
June 24
– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
June 25- July 6
– Greeley Stampede, Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley, Colo., 1-800-982-BULL or http://www.GreeleyStampede.org.
June 25
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 26
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Jackpot 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 27-29
– NRHA Youth Benefit with Open Amateur Competition, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 841-2026.
June 27
– Johnstown Saddle Club Showmanship/Equitation Clinic, Sign in 5:30 p.m., Clinic 6:30-8:30 p.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or wilkinsmandi@yahoo.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Fair Showmanship/Equitation Clinic , 6:30-8:30 p.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or wilkinsmandi@yahoo.com.
– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
June 28-29
– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
– Lazy Heart E Advanced Barrel Racing Clinic, Berthoud, Colo. Fee, (970) 532-2331 lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
– Julie Goodnight/ Renees Friends Benefit Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
June 28
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin classes, 8 a.m., Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382, or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Ranch Rodeo Series Open Team Roping- Added Money, Team Roping 9 a.m., Ranch Rodeo 3 p.m., Diamond Ski Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202.
– RMQHA VRH Qualifier, Akron, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, 2 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
– Quint Valley Fair & CCHA Horse Show, Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785.
June 29
– MHBHA Horse Show Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
July 18-20
– NVRHA Middle Park Reunion Clinic and Competition, Granby, Colo., (970) 887-1164.
– NVRHA Clinic and Competition, Windy Creek Ranch, Longmont, Colo., (303) 772-0969.
– Energy Capitol Quarter Circuit, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 635-4591 or jhsedg@aol.com.
July 19
– Lazy Heart E Pole Bending Clinic, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
– Nicole Collins Basic Horsemanship Beginning Precision Drill, 9 a.m., Dead Head Ranch, Gill, Colo., (970) 353-5352 or http://www.deadheadranch.com.
July 19-20
– Pony Club/Roaring Fork Hounds Hunter/Jumper Horse Show, Strang Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-4862 or http://www.cwhja.org.
– Blue Allen RMQHA VRH Cow Working Clinic & Qualifier, Alamosa, Colo., (719) 589-2124.
July 20-22
– Craig Cameron Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Wheatland, Wyo., Fee, (303) 903-1402.
July 20-23
– HIS Brand of El Paso FCC Rodeo Bible Camp (Ages 10-19), Latigo Trails, Falcon, Colo., (719) 495-1222.
July 20
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
– Colorado Stock Horse Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 216-0101 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series English/Western Show, 8 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., 9 a.m., (303) 822-5785.
July 22
– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
July 23-26
– AQHA Sort, LCCC, Cheyenne, Wyo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
July 23
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
July 26-27
– Sam Meade Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Wheatland, Wyo., Fee, (303) 903-1402.
– Cedar Ridge Ranch RMQHA VRH Clinic & Qualifier, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 704-0645.
July 26
– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.
– Ranch Rodeo Series Open Team Roping- Added Money, Team Roping 9 a.m., Ranch Rodeo 3 p.m., Diamond Ski Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202.
– Open Horse English Show, 8 a.m., Craig, Colo., (970) 824-9180.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, 2 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
July 27
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Racing, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., Indiana Equine Arena, Arvada, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
– Open Horse Western Show, 8 a.m., Craig, Colo., (970) 824-9180.
July 30
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
– Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
July 31- August 4
– NVRHA Cattle Gathering, Fish & Cross Ranch, Yampa, Colo., (719) 487-9014.