National Western 2008 posts tentative schedule | TheFencePost.com

National Western 2008 posts tentative schedule

National Western Stock Show and Rodeo

LEGEND

(T) – Denotes Ticketed Event

BP – Beef Palace

BPAA – Beef Palace Auction Arena

C – Denver Coliseum

Recommended Stories For You

EC – Events Center

ECP – Events Center Paddock

EH1 – Expo Hall (Level 1)

EH2 – Expo Hall (Level 2)

EH3 – Expo Hall (Level 3)

HE1 – Hall of Education (Level 1)

HE2 – Hall of Education (Level 2)

LCAA – Livestock Center Auction Arena

LCJA – Livestock Center Judging Arena

NWC – National Western Club

SA – Stadium Arena

SAA – Stadium Auction Arena

SH1 – Stadium Hall (Level 1)

SH2 – Stadium Hall (Level 2)

SYA – Stockyards Arena

TBA – To Be Announced

Saturday, January 5 and Sunday, January 6

7 a.m. RMQHA Barrel Racing & Roping Classes – C

– RMQHA PreDenver Halter & Perf. Classes- EC

2 p.m. RMQHA Special Event Roping Classes – C

Monday, January 7

7 a.m. RMQHA Barrel Racing & Roping Classes – C

– RMQHA PreDenver Performance Classes – EC

Tuesday, January 8

9 a.m. PRCA Steer Wrestling Slack – Jefferson County Fairgrounds – TBA

5:30 p.m. Coors Western Art Exhibit and Sale – Red Carpet Reception (by invitation) – EH3

Wednesday, January 9

7 a.m. RMQHA PreDenver Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. PRCA Tie-Down Roping Slack – C

4 p.m. PRCA Team Roping Slack – C

6 p.m. Rocky Mountain Quarter Horse Experience – EC

Thursday, January 10

7 a.m. RMQHA PreDenver Halter & Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Wool Show Judging -SH1

1p.m. Hand Spinning Wool Judging – SH1

Friday, January 11

7 a.m. RMQHA PreDenver Trail Classes – SA

11 a.m. NWSS Trail Classes – SA

11:30 a.m. Boots N’ Business Luncheon – by invitation – EC

4 p.m. NW Quarter Horse Show – Reining Classes – EC

Saturday, January 12

7 a.m. Western National 4-H Horse Judging Contest – SA

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest – C

– 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest – CSU, Ft. Collins – TBA

– Fiddle Championships – BPAA

– Quarter Horse English Performance Classes – EC

– Team Penning – Jefferson County Fairgrounds – TBA

9 a.m. Sheep Shearing Contest, Jr., Int. and Open – SH1

– Tradeshow opens

11 a.m. Antique Tractor Exhibition – SA

– Junior Poultry Showmanship – SH1

12 p.m. Quarter Horse Halter Classes – EC

1 p.m. Poultry Judging – SH1

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– National Salers Futurity Bull Show – SA

4:30 p.m. Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Final Awards – SA

– Mile High Select Quarter and Paint Horse Sale Preview – ECP

5 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter and Paint Horse Sale – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza – C

Sunday, January 13

7 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock & Meat Judging Contest Awards Breakfast – TBA

– Quarter Horse Western Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service – BPAA

– Team Penning – Jefferson County Fairgrounds – TBA

9 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

– Nat’l. South Devon Show – SA

– Poultry Judging – SH1

– Tradeshow opens

10 a.m. Fiddle Championships – BPAA

– Mass – C

1 p.m. Nat’l. Salers & Optimizer Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

2 p.m. (T) $15,000 Dodge Freestyle Reining – EC

2:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza – C

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

– National Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show – SA

4 p.m. National Salers Sale – LCAA

6 p.m. Dog Pull – SA

– USEF Open Reining Championship Qualifier and Young Rider Reining Medal Qualifier – EC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– National Gelbvieh Sale – BPAA

Monday, January 14

8 a.m. National Gelbvieh & Balancer Show – SA

– Team Penning – C

9 a.m. Miniature Horse Demonstration – EC

– Nat’l. Salers & Optimizer Show – SA

9:30 a.m. Lowline Junior Showmanship – SYA

1 p.m. Lowline Pen Show – SYA

– Nat’l. South Devon Sale – BPAA

2 p.m. Limousin Junior Heifer Show – SA

4:30 p.m. Paint Horse Roping and Western Riding Classes – EC

6 p.m. Limousin Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. (T) Professional Bull Riders Denver Chute-Out- C

Tuesday, January 15

7 a.m. Paint Horse Halter Classes – EC

8 a.m. International Livestock Congress-USA – Renaissance Hotel Denver

– Nat’l. Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show – SA

– Piedmontese Pen Show – Stockyards – TBA

– Team Penning – C

11:30 a.m. ‘Dress Western’ Barbecue Lunch – Wells Fargo Atrium at 17th Street and Broadway – TBA

12 p.m. Downtown Denver Stock Show Parade

1 p.m. Angus Jr. Breeding Heifer Show – SA

– Nat’l. Lowline Sale – LCAA

4 p.m. Paint Horse Trail Classes – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) Professional Bull Riders Denver Chute-Out- C

Wednesday, January 16

7 a.m. AQHA Fort Dodge Ranch Horse World Championship Show – C

– Paint Horse Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Boer Goat Show – SH1

– Limousin & Lim-Flex Pen and Carload Bull and Female Show – Followed by Lim-Flex Heifer Sale – LCAA

– National Angus ROV Female Show – SA

9 a.m. American Lowline Show – SYA

2 p.m. Hereford Jr. Breeding Heifer Show – SA

5 p.m. Jr. Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) Professional Bull Riders Denver Chute-Out Finals-C

Thursday, January 17

7 a.m. AQHA Fort Dodge Ranch Horse World Championship Show – Working Ranch Horse and Confirmation Phases – C

– Paint Horse Jumping Classes – EC

– Hereford Pen of Heifers Show – LCAA

8:30 a.m. Angus Sale Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. Jr. Market Goat Show – SH1

10 a.m. Hereford Carload and Pen Bull Show – LCAA

12 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation – SYA

2 p.m. Angus Bull Sale – BPAA

– Junior Market Goat Championship Selection – SH1

6 p.m. Red Meat Club Dinner – By Invitation Only – NWC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

7:30 p.m. AQHA Fort Dodge Ranch Horse World Championship Show – Open Division World Championship Finals – Featuring Working Ranch Horse and Confirmation finals and World Championship awards ceremony – EC

Friday, January 18

7 a.m. National Western AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Classic – Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Westernaires Arena – TBA

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – C

8 a.m. Collegiate Wool Judging Contest – Adams County Fairgrounds – TBA

– Hunter/Jumper Classes – EC

– National Angus ROV Bull Show – SA

8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show – SA

10 a.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou & MaineTainer Pen of Heifers Show – Followed by Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

12 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale – LCAA

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

5 p.m. Llama Show (Halter & Groups) – SA

6 p.m. National Hereford Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 National Western Gambler’s Choice Open Jumper Stake – EC

– (T) ProRodeo – C

Saturday, January 19

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest – SYA

8 a.m. Hunter/Jumper Classes – EC

8:30 a.m. Angus Carload/Pen Bull Show – LCAA

– Nat’l. Hereford Bull Show – SA

10 a.m. Free Workshops on Solar and Wind Power for the Farm and Ranch – BPAA

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– National Shorthorn Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

12:30 p.m. National Charolais Pen of Bulls/Females Show – SYA

2 p.m. Free Workshops on Solar and Wind Power for the Farm and Ranch – BPAA

3 p.m. Llama Show (Performance) – SA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

4 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou Bull Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. (T) Wild West Show – EC

6 p.m. Collegiate Judging Contest Awards – TBA

7:30 p.m. Jumper Classes – with $5,000 Top of the Rockies Open Jumper Stake – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

Sunday, January 20

8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest (closed to the public) – Swift & Co. – TBA

– Hunter Classes – EC

– Simmental Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

9 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus/Chimaine Pen of Bulls Show – LCAA

– Denver National Maine-Anjou & MaineTainer Junior Breeding Heifers Show – SA

11 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service/National Western Founders Memorial Service – C

– National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade – SA

12 p.m. Denver National Open MaineTainer Female Show – Followed by Sale Cattle Preview – SA

12 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale – BPAA

1 p.m. American Chianina Association Peak of Performance & Style Sale – LCAA

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

2:30 p.m. Charolais Sale – BPAA

4 p.m. (T) Wild West Show – BPAA

6:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– Jumper Classes – EC

Monday, January 21

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast (Closed to the public) – NWC

– Red Angus Pen of Bulls/Females Show – LCAA

8 a.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou Open Show – SA

8:30 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show – SA

9 a.m. Hunter Classes – EC

– Simmental Pen of Heifers Show – SYA

12 p.m. National Braunvieh Show – SYA

– National Shorthorn PACE Female Show – Followed by Open Shorthorn Plus Show – SA

– Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. (T) Super Dogs – EC

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

3 p.m. American Galloway Show – SYA

4 p.m. Simmental Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Red Angus Junior Breeding Heifer Show – SA

6 p.m. (T) Martin Luther King African-American Heritage Rodeo of Champions – C

– Junior Market Swine Showmanship – SH1

7 p.m. (T) $40,000 Jack Daniel’s Grand Prix – EC

Tuesday, January 22

7 a.m. USEF Open Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Pens of Three and Five Prospect Calves Show – SYA

– Red Angus Open Show – SA

– Simmental Junior Breeding Heifer Show – Followed by National Simmental Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show – SH1

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

4 p.m. Pens of Three and Five Prospect Calves Sale – LCAA

6:30 p.m. (T) Super Dogs – EC

7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Championship Selection – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

Wednesday, January 23

7 a.m. USEF Open Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. National Simmental Female Show – SA

9:30 a.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Show – Followed by CCA Producers’ Show – LCAA

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration – BPAA

– Bellringer Commercial Heifer Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities – BPAA

5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games – SA

6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship – SH1

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC

– (T) ProRodeo – C

Thursday, January 24

8 a.m. Draft Horse Halter and Performance Classes – EC

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show – SH1

10 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show – SA

– Yak Hoof Trimming Clinic – LCAA

10:30 a.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

2 p.m. Yak Pen Show – Stockyards – TBA

4 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection – SA

5 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection – SA

6 p.m. Highland Junior Heifer Show – Followed by Highland Market Steer and Prospect Calves Show – SA

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses – EC

Friday, January 25

8 a.m. Draft Horse and Mule, Halter & Performance Classes EC

8 a.m. National Bison Judging – Stockyards – TBA

– Stock Dog Trials (Cattle Preliminaries) – Stockyards – TBA

9 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show – SA

– National Highland Show – SA

10 a.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Unhaltered) – SYA

11 a.m. Draft Horse & Mule Performance Classes – EC

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– Open Prospect Heifer Show – SA

2 p.m. Yak Halter Show – LCAA

6 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions – BPAA

7 p.m. (T) National Western Draft Horse and Mule Show-EC 7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo- C

Saturday, January 26

8 a.m. Draft Horse & Mule Performance Classes – EC

– Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (Wool breeds)-SH1

– Open Prospect Steer Show-SA

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds) – SH1

– Texas Longhorn Youth Halter Show – SYA

10 a.m. Nat’l. Highland Sale – BPAA

– Stock Dog Trials (Cattle Finals) – Stockyards – TBA

– Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) – SYA

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– National Gold Trophy Bison Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. (T) National Western Draft Horse & Mule Show – EC

2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale – BPAA

– Stock Dog Trials (Int. Sheep) – SA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

6 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition – SA

7 p.m. (T) National Western Draft Horse and Mule Show – Featuring 6-Horse Hitch classes – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

Sunday, January 27

8 a.m. Draft Horse & Mule Performance Classes – EC

– Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (Meat Breeds)-SH1

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Meat Breeds) – SH1

9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep) – SA

10 a.m. Free Workshops on Solar and Wind Power for the Farm and Ranch – BPAA

– Yak Conference – LCAA

11 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service – C

12 p.m. (T) National Western Draft Horse and Mule Show – EC

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo – C

– Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Finals) – SA

3 p.m. National Western Mule Trail Challenge – EC

6 p.m. Tradeshow closes.