National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Schedule | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Schedule

Legend: (T) denotes ticketed event • ap-activity pavilion • bpaa-beef palace auction arena • c-denver coliseum • ec-events center • eh1-expo hall 1lcaa-livestock center auction arena • nwc-national western club • sa-stadium arena • sh1-stadium hall (level 1) • sy-stockyards • sya-stockyards arena

8 a.m. Wool Show Judging – SH1

Noon National Western Stock Show Parade-Downtown Denver



1 p.m. Hand Spinning Wool Judging – SH1

8 a.m. National 4-H Horse Judging Contest – C



10:30 a.m. NWSS Quarter Horse Performance – SA

3 p.m. Catch-A-Calf Records Meeting- BPAA

4 p.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC

7:30 a.m. Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest – CSU, Ft. Collins, CO

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest – CSU, Ft. Collins, CO

8 a.m. National South Devon Show – SA

8 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mt Fiddle Championships – BPAA

10 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity – SA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Semi-Final, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier AirlinesMutton Bustin – C

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. An Afternoon with Llamas/Alpacas – SA

2:30 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

3:30p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Semi Final, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, – C

4:30 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale Preview – EC

5 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale – EC

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

8 p.m. (T) Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Finals, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

7 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock & Meat Judging Contest Awards Breakfast – NWC

8 a.m. CMSA Cowboy Mounted Shooting – EC

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mt Fiddle Championships – BPAA

10 a.m. Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Awards – SA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service-High Lonesome Ranch Centennial Room

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Dancing with Dogs Performance – AP

1 p.m. Gelbvieh Sale – LCAA

2 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravangza presented by Univision, Tricolore, Pepsi, features Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis, Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

2 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

4 p.m. (T) $15,000 RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining – EC

4 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravangza presented by , Univision, Tricolore, Pepsi , features Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis, Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Show – SA

8 a.m. National Red Angus Jr/Open Show – SA

8 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – C

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10 a.m. “Sit Means Sit” Demonstration – EC

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. “Sit Means Sit” Demonstration – AP

2 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest – SYA

5:30 p.m. Citizen of the West Award Dinner-By Invitation Only – EC

6 p.m. Angus Social – SYA

6 p.m. Paint Halter Classes – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale – C

7 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show – SA

9 a.m. Process Junior Market Goats – SH1

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

5 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. Hereford Herdsman Party – SYA

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale/Team Penning – C

7 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Angus Bull Show – SA

8 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show – SH1

8 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

5 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. Hereford Herdsman Party – SYA

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale/Team Penning – C

8 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – C

8 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Limousin & Lim Flex Carload & Pen Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Junior Hereford Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon National Hereford Bull Show – SA

1 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation – SYA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale Cattle Display – EH1

2 p.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale – BPAA

6 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

6 p.m. Red Meat Club Dinner – By Invitation Only – NWC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Miss Rodeo Colorado Coronation, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale – LCAA

7 a.m. Hunters/Jumpers – EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest – SYA

8 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show – SA

8 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

8 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Collegiate Wool Judging Contest – Adams County Fairgrounds

9a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens

9:30 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

4 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display – EH1

6 p.m. Collegiate Judging Contest Awards

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ – SA

6 p.m. National Hereford Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 Gamblers Choice Open Jumper Stake – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring US Industry Leader of the Year, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Pikes Peak Rangerettes – C

7 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. Angus ROV Pen/Carload Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show – SA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Processing – SH1

9 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show – SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Set Up – EH1

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

11 a.m. Hawkquest – BPAA

11 a.m. National Shorthorn Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Wild West Show Preview – AP

3 p.m. NWSS “Bright Lights” Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale – LCAA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo,featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

5 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show – EC

5 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship – SH1

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6 p.m. Dog Pull – SA

6 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. $5000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 a.m. Hunters – EC

8 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show – LCAA

8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest-Swift & Co

8 a.m. Jr MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/ Jr Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/Open Maine-Anjou Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show – SH1

10 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation – LCAA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service/National Western Founders Memorial Service – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. National Shorthorn Jr Heifer and Jr Shorthorn Plus Heifer Show followed by National Shorthorn PACE Bull Show – SA

1 p.m. ACA “Hybrid Advantage” Sale Bull & Female Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Wild West Show Preview – AP

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show – SYA

2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale – BPAA

3 p.m. National Salers Pen Show – SYA

3 p.m. Poultry Showmanship – EH1

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

4 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show – EC

5 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade – SA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Salers Futurity Bull Show – SA

6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection – SA

6 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Canada night, VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

6:30 p.m. Jumpers – EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast – NWC

8 a.m. Hunters & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show – SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Judging – EH1

10 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. Hawkquest – BPAA

11 a.m. Salers Sale Cattle Parade – SA

1 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

1 p.m. 37th National Salers Sale – BPAA

1 p.m. American Galloway Show – SYA

1 p.m. National Shorthorn PACE Female Show followed by Open Shorthorn Plus Show – SA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs – EC

3 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AP

4 p.m. Simmental Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

6 p.m. (T) Martin Luther King, Jr. African-American Heritage Rodeo of Champions, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

7 p.m. (T) $40,000 NWSS Grand Prix – EC

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Swine Processing – SH1

8 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Show/37th National Salers Open Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. Piedmontese Show – SYA

1 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AP

1:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring FFA’s Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires – C

3 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games – SA

5 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship – SH1

5 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

6:30 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs – EC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring FFA’s Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires – C

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. “Hoof & Rail” Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show SY

8 a.m. Simmental Female Show – SA

9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show – SH1

9 a.m. National Wagyu Female & Bull Show – SYA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9:30 a.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Show – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration – BPAA

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

2:30 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities – BPAA

2:30 p.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship – SA

4:30 p.m. Stockman’s Social (Stockman only) – LCAA

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo,featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Champion Selection – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses (R) – EC

9 a.m. Draft Horse Performance & Halter Classes – EC

9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Stock Dog Sale Preview SY

10 a.m. National Lowline Peoples Choice Show – SYA

10:30 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11:30 a.m. 4th Annual Stock Dog Sale SY

1 p.m. National Lowline Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

2 p.m. AJHA Junior Challenge – BPAA

2 p.m. Yak Pen Show – SYA

2:30 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection – SA

4:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Highland Junior Breeding Heifer Show/Steer & Prospect Show – SA

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses (R) – EC

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Halter Classes – EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews

8 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show – SA

8 a.m. National Bison Judging SY

8 a.m. National Highland Show – SA

8 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship – SYA

8 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Cattle Preliminaries) – Stockyards SY

9 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood and %) – SYA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Yak Seminars – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

1:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. Open Prospect Heifer Show – SA

2 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show/Unhaltered – SYA

2:30 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) – SYA

4:30 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions – BPAA

6:30 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

8 a.m. Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds) – SH1

8 a.m. National Lowline Pen Show – SYA

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds, Natural Colored) – SH1

9 a.m. Open Prospect Steer Show-Presented by Andis – SA

10 a.m. National Highland Sale – BPAA

10 a.m. National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA

10 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Final Cattle Competition) SY

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

11 a.m. National Gold Trophy Bison Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale – BPAA

2 p.m. Yak Halter Show – SYA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

3 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition) – SA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Contest – SH1

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Meat Breeds & Jr Meat Breeds) – SH1

9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

10 a.m. Antique Tractor Show SY

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon Antique Tractor Parade-NWSS Grounds

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

1 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo Finals, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale – SH1

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

* Schedule subject to change without notice.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

JBS USA to vaccinate Colorado workforce on March 5-6

|

JBS USA, in partnership with the Colorado Governor’s office, the National Guard, the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, and our local union partners at UFCW and the International Brotherhood of Teamsters, have been…



See more