National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Schedule | TheFencePost.com

National Western Stock Show, Rodeo & Horse Show Schedule

Legend: (T) denotes ticketed event • ap-activity pavilion • bpaa-beef palace auction arena • c-denver coliseum • ec-events center • eh1-expo hall 1lcaa-livestock center auction arena • nwc-national western club • sa-stadium arena • sh1-stadium hall (level 1) • sy-stockyards • sya-stockyards arena

8 a.m. Wool Show Judging – SH1

Noon National Western Stock Show Parade-Downtown Denver

1 p.m. Hand Spinning Wool Judging – SH1

8 a.m. National 4-H Horse Judging Contest – C

10:30 a.m. NWSS Quarter Horse Performance – SA

Recommended Stories For You

3 p.m. Catch-A-Calf Records Meeting- BPAA

4 p.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC

7:30 a.m. Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest – CSU, Ft. Collins, CO

8 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest – CSU, Ft. Collins, CO

8 a.m. National South Devon Show – SA

8 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance – EC

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mt Fiddle Championships – BPAA

10 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity – SA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Semi-Final, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier AirlinesMutton Bustin – C

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. An Afternoon with Llamas/Alpacas – SA

2:30 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

3:30p.m. (T) CenturyLink’s Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Semi Final, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, – C

4:30 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale Preview – EC

5 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale – EC

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

8 p.m. (T) Colorado Rodeo Champions Vs Cinch’s World Team: Finals, featuring Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

7 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock & Meat Judging Contest Awards Breakfast – NWC

8 a.m. CMSA Cowboy Mounted Shooting – EC

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mt Fiddle Championships – BPAA

10 a.m. Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Awards – SA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service-High Lonesome Ranch Centennial Room

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Dancing with Dogs Performance – AP

1 p.m. Gelbvieh Sale – LCAA

2 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravangza presented by Univision, Tricolore, Pepsi, features Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis, Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

2 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show – SA

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

4 p.m. (T) $15,000 RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining – EC

4 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6:30 p.m. (T) Mexican Rodeo Extravangza presented by , Univision, Tricolore, Pepsi , features Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis, Westernaires Trick Riding, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

8 a.m. Gelbvieh & Balancer Show – SA

8 a.m. National Red Angus Jr/Open Show – SA

8 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – C

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10 a.m. “Sit Means Sit” Demonstration – EC

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. “Sit Means Sit” Demonstration – AP

2 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest – SYA

5:30 p.m. Citizen of the West Award Dinner-By Invitation Only – EC

6 p.m. Angus Social – SYA

6 p.m. Paint Halter Classes – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale – C

7 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show – SA

9 a.m. Process Junior Market Goats – SH1

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

5 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. Hereford Herdsman Party – SYA

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale/Team Penning – C

7 a.m. Paint Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Angus Bull Show – SA

8 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show – SH1

8 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade – SA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

5 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship – SH1

6 p.m. Hereford Herdsman Party – SYA

6 p.m. National Limousin Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping – SA

7 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale/Team Penning – C

8 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – C

8 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Limousin & Lim Flex Carload & Pen Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Junior Hereford Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours: Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon National Hereford Bull Show – SA

1 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation – SYA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale Cattle Display – EH1

2 p.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale – BPAA

6 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

6 p.m. Red Meat Club Dinner – By Invitation Only – NWC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Miss Rodeo Colorado Coronation, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale – LCAA

7 a.m. Hunters/Jumpers – EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest – SYA

8 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show – SA

8 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic – C

8 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show – LCAA

9 a.m. Collegiate Wool Judging Contest – Adams County Fairgrounds

9a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens

9:30 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

4 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display – EH1

6 p.m. Collegiate Judging Contest Awards

6 p.m. Comfort Dental Mutton Bustin’ – SA

6 p.m. National Hereford Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 Gamblers Choice Open Jumper Stake – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring US Industry Leader of the Year, Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Pikes Peak Rangerettes – C

7 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. Angus ROV Pen/Carload Show – LCAA

8 a.m. National Hereford Female Show – SA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Processing – SH1

9 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show – SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Set Up – EH1

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

11 a.m. Hawkquest – BPAA

11 a.m. National Shorthorn Pen Show – SYA

1 p.m. Wild West Show Preview – AP

3 p.m. NWSS “Bright Lights” Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale – LCAA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo,featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

5 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show – EC

5 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship – SH1

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6 p.m. Dog Pull – SA

6 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale – BPAA

7:30 p.m. $5000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 a.m. Hunters – EC

8 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show – LCAA

8 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest-Swift & Co

8 a.m. Jr MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MaineTainer Show/ Jr Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/Open Maine-Anjou Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show – SYA

9 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens SY

9 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show – SH1

10 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation – LCAA

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service/National Western Founders Memorial Service – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. National Shorthorn Jr Heifer and Jr Shorthorn Plus Heifer Show followed by National Shorthorn PACE Bull Show – SA

1 p.m. ACA “Hybrid Advantage” Sale Bull & Female Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Wild West Show Preview – AP

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show – SYA

2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale – BPAA

3 p.m. National Salers Pen Show – SYA

3 p.m. Poultry Showmanship – EH1

3:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

4 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show – EC

5 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade – SA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Salers Futurity Bull Show – SA

6 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection – SA

6 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale – BPAA

6:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Canada night, VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

6:30 p.m. Jumpers – EC

7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast – NWC

8 a.m. Hunters & Equitation – EC

8 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show/Jr Heifer Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show – SYA

9 a.m. Poultry Judging – EH1

10 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. Hawkquest – BPAA

11 a.m. Salers Sale Cattle Parade – SA

1 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring VitaFerm’s Catch-A-Calf, Westernaires – C

1 p.m. 37th National Salers Sale – BPAA

1 p.m. American Galloway Show – SYA

1 p.m. National Shorthorn PACE Female Show followed by Open Shorthorn Plus Show – SA

1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

2 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs – EC

3 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AP

4 p.m. Simmental Sale – LCAA

5 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

6 p.m. (T) Martin Luther King, Jr. African-American Heritage Rodeo of Champions, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’ – C

7 p.m. (T) $40,000 NWSS Grand Prix – EC

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Swine Processing – SH1

8 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Show/37th National Salers Open Show – SA

8 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. Piedmontese Show – SYA

1 p.m. Super Dogs Pat & Chat – AP

1:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring FFA’s Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires – C

3 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

5 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games – SA

5 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship – SH1

5 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

6:30 p.m. (T) 9News Super Dogs – EC

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring FFA’s Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires – C

7 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes – EC

8 a.m. “Hoof & Rail” Fed Beef Live Evaluation Show SY

8 a.m. Simmental Female Show – SA

9 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show – SH1

9 a.m. National Wagyu Female & Bull Show – SYA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9:30 a.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Show – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Andis Cattle Grooming Demonstration – BPAA

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

2:30 p.m. American Junior Highland Cattle Association Activities – BPAA

2:30 p.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Sale – LCAA

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship – SA

4:30 p.m. Stockman’s Social (Stockman only) – LCAA

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo,featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7 p.m. Junior Market Swine Champion Selection – SA

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses (R) – EC

9 a.m. Draft Horse Performance & Halter Classes – EC

9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show – SA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Stock Dog Sale Preview SY

10 a.m. National Lowline Peoples Choice Show – SYA

10:30 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11:30 a.m. 4th Annual Stock Dog Sale SY

1 p.m. National Lowline Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

2 p.m. AJHA Junior Challenge – BPAA

2 p.m. Yak Pen Show – SYA

2:30 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Junior Market Beef Championship Selection – SA

4:30 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Highland Junior Breeding Heifer Show/Steer & Prospect Show – SA

7 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

7:30 p.m. (T) An Evening of Dancing Horses (R) – EC

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Halter Classes – EC

8 a.m. Junior Market Premier Exhibitor Interviews

8 a.m. Miniature Hereford World Show – SA

8 a.m. National Bison Judging SY

8 a.m. National Highland Show – SA

8 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show/Showmanship – SYA

8 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Cattle Preliminaries) – Stockyards SY

9 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood and %) – SYA

9 a.m. School Tours – EC

9 a.m. School Tours-Embracing Horses at The Urban Farm – BPAA

9 a.m. Yak Seminars – LCAA

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

1 p.m. Sheep Shearing Demonstration – AP

1:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. Open Prospect Heifer Show – SA

2 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show/Unhaltered – SYA

2:30 p.m. Pedal Tractor Races – AP

3 p.m. Texas Longhorn Show (Haltered) – SYA

4:30 p.m. Stick Horse Grand Prix – AP

6:30 p.m. Auction of Junior Livestock Champions – BPAA

6:30 p.m. Dog Agility Games – SA

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

7:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

8 a.m. Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All Breeds) – SH1

8 a.m. National Lowline Pen Show – SYA

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds, Natural Colored) – SH1

9 a.m. Open Prospect Steer Show-Presented by Andis – SA

10 a.m. National Highland Sale – BPAA

10 a.m. National Lowline Bull Show (Fullblood & %) – SYA

10 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Final Cattle Competition) SY

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

11 a.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

11 a.m. National Gold Trophy Bison Sale – LCAA

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. Miniature Hereford World Sale – BPAA

2 p.m. Yak Halter Show – SYA

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

3 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Open Sheep Competition) – SA

3:30 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

6:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Contest – SH1

7 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

8 p.m. (T) ProRodeo, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

8 a.m. Draft & Mule Performance – EC

8:30 a.m. Breeding Sheep Shows (Meat Breeds & Jr Meat Breeds) – SH1

9 a.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

10 a.m. Antique Tractor Show SY

10 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Church Service – C

10:30 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown – AP

Noon Antique Tractor Parade-NWSS Grounds

1 p.m. (T) Draft Horse & Mule Performance – EC

1 p.m. Stock Dog Trials (Intermediate Sheep Competition) – SA

1:30 p.m. Top Hogs Performance – AP

2 p.m. (T) ProRodeo Finals, featuring Frontier Airlines Mutton Bustin’, Westernaires – C

2 p.m. NWSS Bred Ewe & Ewe Lamb Sale – SH1

3 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

5 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – AP

* Schedule subject to change without notice.