National Western Stock Show Schedule | TheFencePost.com

National Western Stock Show Schedule

monday, January 21

7:30 a.m. – Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast-NWC

8 a.m. – Hunters Classes-EC

8 a.m. – National Maine-Anjou Show-SA

9 a.m. – National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Show-SA

9 a.m. – Simmental Pen Bull Show-PA

Recommended Stories For You

9:30 a.m. – United States Equestrian Team (U.S.E.T.) Futures Reining Qualifier-EC

10 a.m. – Lowline Sale-LCAA

11 a.m. – National Salers Show-SA

11:30 a.m. – National Shorthorn Sale-BPAA

1 p.m. – (T) $10,000 Dodge Invitational Freestyle Reining-EC

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Martin Luther King Day, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

2 p.m. – Chianina Pen Bull Show-PA

4 p.m. – Simmental Sale-LCAA

5 p.m. – Fed Beef Contest Awards Banquet-NWC

6 p.m. – Junior Market Swine Showmanship-SH1

6 p.m. – National Salers Sale-BPAA

7 p.m. – (T) $30,000 National Western Grand Prix-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – KYGO and Justin Boot Company Appreciation Night, Western Apparel Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races, Mutton Bustin-C

Tuesday, January 22

8 a.m. – National Shorthorn Show-SA

8 a.m. – National Western Horse Show Open Division Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Pen of Five Feeder Calf Show-PA

9 a.m. – Junior Market Swine Show-SH1

1 p.m. – Simmental Bull Show-SA

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – FFA Day, FFA Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races-C

3 p.m. – Lowline Show-PA

3 p.m. – Pen of Five Feeder Calf Prospect Sale-LCAA

3 p.m. – Simmental Junior Breeding Heifer Show-SA

5 p.m. – Tarentaise Junior Showmanship and Bull Showdown-SA

7 p.m. – Junior Market Swine Championship Selection-SA

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo-International Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races, FFA Heifer Wrangle, Mutton Bustin-C

Wednesday, January 23

8 a.m. – National Western Horse Show Open Division Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Simmental Show-SA

8 a.m. – Tarentaise Show-SA

10 a.m. – Romagnola Pen Bull Show-LCAA

12 p.m. – United States Equestrian Team (U.S.E.T.) &Federation Equestre Internationale (F.E.I.)-Reining Championship Qualifier-EC

1 p.m. – Commercial Heifer Show-LCAA

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – 4-H Day, Wild Horse Racers, Westernaires, Catch-A-Calf Contest-C

3 p.m. – CCA Producers Show-LCAA

5 p.m. – Stockman’s Night BBQ and Commercial Heifer Sale-LCAA

6 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb Showmanship-SH1

7:30 p.m. – (T) “An Evening of Dancing Horses” with musical host Michael Martin Murphey and the Pueblo Symphony-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Colorado Boy Scout Night, Rotary Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Racers, Mutton Bustin-C

Thursday, January 24

8 a.m. – Draft Horse and Mule Halter &Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – National Western Family &Seniors Day-All Day-TBA

9 a.m. – Junior Market Lamb Show-SH1

10 a.m. – Junior Market Beef Show-SA

10:30 a.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo -Fed Beef Contest Appreciation Day, Westernaires, Wild Horse Racers, Mutton Bustin-C

11 a.m. – Longhorn Show (Unhaltered)-PA

3 p.m. – Junior Market Beef Championship Selection-SA

5 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Judging-SA

6 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Photo Session-HE1

6 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection-SA

6:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Colorado and Governor Night, Miss Rodeo Colorado Coronation, Wild Horse Racers, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

7 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Show-SA

7:30 p.m. – (T) “An Evening of Dancing Horses” with musical host Michael Martin Murphey and the Pueblo Symphony-EC

Friday, January 25

8 a.m. – Bison Judging-PA

8 a.m. – Mule and Draft Horse Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Prospect Shows-SA

9 a.m. – National Highland Show-SA

10 a.m. – Longhorn Show (Halter)-PA

11 a.m. – Mule and Draft Horse Classes-EC

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Southern Colorado Day, Wild Horse Racers, Pikes Peak Rangerettes-C

2 p.m. – Miniature Hereford Show-SA

6 p.m. – Dog Agility Games-SA

6:30 p.m. – Auction of Junior Livestock Champions-BPAA

7 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show-with 4-Horse Hitch, Light Weight Pull-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Corral West Ranchwear Appreciation Night, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

Saturday, January 26

8 a.m. – Draft Horse &Mule Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Stock Dog Trials-SA

10 a.m. – National Highland Sale-BPAA

11 a.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Round Up Riders of the Rockies Performance, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

11 a.m.-National Gold Trophy Bison Sale-LCAA

1 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show with Ladies Cart Finals, Mule Costume Class-EC

1 p.m. – Yak Pen Show-LCAA

3:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo -Junior Sale Champion Buyers Performance, National Western Exhibitors Day, Mutton Bustin, Westernaires-C

6 p.m. – Sheep Lead Contest-SA

7 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show with 6-Horse Hitch, Middle Weight Pull-EC

8 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo-Coors Appreciation Night, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

sunday, January 27

8 a.m. – Draft Horse &Mule Performance Classes-EC

9 a.m. – Breeding Sheep Shows (Meat Breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Stock Dog Trials-SA

10 a.m. – Free workshops on Solar and Wind Power-BPAA

11 a.m. – Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service-C

11 a.m. – Yak Sale-LCAA

12 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show – with 8-Horse Hitch, Gamblers’ Choice Class, Concour de Elegance, Heavy Weight Pull-EC

2 p.m. – Stock Dog Trial Finals-SA.

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Dodge Trucks Rodeo Finals, Mutton Bustin-C.

Legend

(T) – Denotes Ticketed Event

BP – Beef Palace

BPAA – Beef Palace Auction Arena

C – Denver Coliseum

EC – Events Center

ECP – Events Center Paddock

EH1 – Expo Hall (Level 1)

EH2 – Expo Hall (Level 2)

EH3 – Expo Hall (Level 3)

HE1 – Hall of Education (Level 1)

HE2 – Hall of Education (Level 2)

LCAA – Livestock Center Auction Arena

LCJA – Livestock Center Judging Arena

NWC – National Western Club

PA – Pepsi Arena

SA – Stadium Arena

SAA – Stadium Auction Arena

SH1 – Stadium Hall (Level 1)

SH2 – Stadium Hall (Level 2)

TBA – To Be Announced