National Western Stock Show Schedule | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

National Western Stock Show Schedule

monday, January 21

7:30 a.m. – Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast-NWC

8 a.m. – Hunters Classes-EC



8 a.m. – National Maine-Anjou Show-SA

9 a.m. – National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Show-SA



9 a.m. – Simmental Pen Bull Show-PA

9:30 a.m. – United States Equestrian Team (U.S.E.T.) Futures Reining Qualifier-EC

10 a.m. – Lowline Sale-LCAA

11 a.m. – National Salers Show-SA

11:30 a.m. – National Shorthorn Sale-BPAA

1 p.m. – (T) $10,000 Dodge Invitational Freestyle Reining-EC

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Martin Luther King Day, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

2 p.m. – Chianina Pen Bull Show-PA

4 p.m. – Simmental Sale-LCAA

5 p.m. – Fed Beef Contest Awards Banquet-NWC

6 p.m. – Junior Market Swine Showmanship-SH1

6 p.m. – National Salers Sale-BPAA

7 p.m. – (T) $30,000 National Western Grand Prix-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – KYGO and Justin Boot Company Appreciation Night, Western Apparel Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races, Mutton Bustin-C

Tuesday, January 22

8 a.m. – National Shorthorn Show-SA

8 a.m. – National Western Horse Show Open Division Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Pen of Five Feeder Calf Show-PA

9 a.m. – Junior Market Swine Show-SH1

1 p.m. – Simmental Bull Show-SA

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – FFA Day, FFA Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races-C

3 p.m. – Lowline Show-PA

3 p.m. – Pen of Five Feeder Calf Prospect Sale-LCAA

3 p.m. – Simmental Junior Breeding Heifer Show-SA

5 p.m. – Tarentaise Junior Showmanship and Bull Showdown-SA

7 p.m. – Junior Market Swine Championship Selection-SA

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo-International Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Races, FFA Heifer Wrangle, Mutton Bustin-C

Wednesday, January 23

8 a.m. – National Western Horse Show Open Division Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Simmental Show-SA

8 a.m. – Tarentaise Show-SA

10 a.m. – Romagnola Pen Bull Show-LCAA

12 p.m. – United States Equestrian Team (U.S.E.T.) &Federation Equestre Internationale (F.E.I.)-Reining Championship Qualifier-EC

1 p.m. – Commercial Heifer Show-LCAA

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – 4-H Day, Wild Horse Racers, Westernaires, Catch-A-Calf Contest-C

3 p.m. – CCA Producers Show-LCAA

5 p.m. – Stockman’s Night BBQ and Commercial Heifer Sale-LCAA

6 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb Showmanship-SH1

7:30 p.m. – (T) “An Evening of Dancing Horses” with musical host Michael Martin Murphey and the Pueblo Symphony-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Colorado Boy Scout Night, Rotary Night, Westernaires, Wild Horse Racers, Mutton Bustin-C

Thursday, January 24

8 a.m. – Draft Horse and Mule Halter &Performance Classes-EC

8 a.m. – National Western Family &Seniors Day-All Day-TBA

9 a.m. – Junior Market Lamb Show-SH1

10 a.m. – Junior Market Beef Show-SA

10:30 a.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo -Fed Beef Contest Appreciation Day, Westernaires, Wild Horse Racers, Mutton Bustin-C

11 a.m. – Longhorn Show (Unhaltered)-PA

3 p.m. – Junior Market Beef Championship Selection-SA

5 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Judging-SA

6 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Photo Session-HE1

6 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection-SA

6:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Colorado and Governor Night, Miss Rodeo Colorado Coronation, Wild Horse Racers, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

7 p.m. – Catch-A-Calf Show-SA

7:30 p.m. – (T) “An Evening of Dancing Horses” with musical host Michael Martin Murphey and the Pueblo Symphony-EC

Friday, January 25

8 a.m. – Bison Judging-PA

8 a.m. – Mule and Draft Horse Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Prospect Shows-SA

9 a.m. – National Highland Show-SA

10 a.m. – Longhorn Show (Halter)-PA

11 a.m. – Mule and Draft Horse Classes-EC

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Southern Colorado Day, Wild Horse Racers, Pikes Peak Rangerettes-C

2 p.m. – Miniature Hereford Show-SA

6 p.m. – Dog Agility Games-SA

6:30 p.m. – Auction of Junior Livestock Champions-BPAA

7 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show-with 4-Horse Hitch, Light Weight Pull-EC

7:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Corral West Ranchwear Appreciation Night, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

Saturday, January 26

8 a.m. – Draft Horse &Mule Classes-EC

8 a.m. – Junior Ewe Lamb Showmanship (All breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Breeding Sheep Shows (Wool Breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Stock Dog Trials-SA

10 a.m. – National Highland Sale-BPAA

11 a.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Round Up Riders of the Rockies Performance, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

11 a.m.-National Gold Trophy Bison Sale-LCAA

1 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show with Ladies Cart Finals, Mule Costume Class-EC

1 p.m. – Yak Pen Show-LCAA

3:30 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo -Junior Sale Champion Buyers Performance, National Western Exhibitors Day, Mutton Bustin, Westernaires-C

6 p.m. – Sheep Lead Contest-SA

7 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show with 6-Horse Hitch, Middle Weight Pull-EC

8 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo-Coors Appreciation Night, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin-C

sunday, January 27

8 a.m. – Draft Horse &Mule Performance Classes-EC

9 a.m. – Breeding Sheep Shows (Meat Breeds)-SH1

9 a.m. – Stock Dog Trials-SA

10 a.m. – Free workshops on Solar and Wind Power-BPAA

11 a.m. – Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service-C

11 a.m. – Yak Sale-LCAA

12 p.m. – (T) Coors Draft Horse and Mule Show – with 8-Horse Hitch, Gamblers’ Choice Class, Concour de Elegance, Heavy Weight Pull-EC

2 p.m. – Stock Dog Trial Finals-SA.

2 p.m. – (T) PRCA Rodeo – Dodge Trucks Rodeo Finals, Mutton Bustin-C.

Legend

(T) – Denotes Ticketed Event

BP – Beef Palace

BPAA – Beef Palace Auction Arena

C – Denver Coliseum

EC – Events Center

ECP – Events Center Paddock

EH1 – Expo Hall (Level 1)

EH2 – Expo Hall (Level 2)

EH3 – Expo Hall (Level 3)

HE1 – Hall of Education (Level 1)

HE2 – Hall of Education (Level 2)

LCAA – Livestock Center Auction Arena

LCJA – Livestock Center Judging Arena

NWC – National Western Club

PA – Pepsi Arena

SA – Stadium Arena

SAA – Stadium Auction Arena

SH1 – Stadium Hall (Level 1)

SH2 – Stadium Hall (Level 2)

TBA – To Be Announced


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Dykes, Carlin discuss IDFA agenda

|

International Dairy Foods Association President and CEO Michael Dykes and David Carlin, the IDFA senior vice president for legislative affairs and economic policy, said Tuesday the dairy processor group will focus this year on continuing…



See more