Nebraska students “go all out,” excel at National FFA Convention & Expo | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Nebraska students “go all out,” excel at National FFA Convention & Expo

This year’s National FFA Convention & Expo in Louisville, Ky. may have been a little far from home for Nebraska’s FFA competitors, but they certainly performed like they had home field advantage. With 170 students receiving FFA American Degrees, 24 students receiving an award in the agriscience fair and a variety of other individuals and teams placing in other categories, Nebraska’s FFA programs lived up to the convention’s motto — “Go all out!” More than 60,000 people attended this year’s four-day convention where they learned, socialized and shared their stories in agriculture through the trending hashtag #myAGstory. The Fence Post would like to congratulate all the competitors, finalists and winners who make up the future of Nebraska’s agriculture.

National Career Development Event finalists

Horse Evaluation

Arcadia FFA, Bronze Emblem

Clay Bauer, Silver Emblem

Tanner Chilewski, Bronze

Ashley Einspahr, Bronze

Zachary Hulinsky, Bronze

Job Interview

McKenzie Crowe, McCook FFA, Silver Emblem

Livestock Evaluation

West Point FFA, Silver Emblem

Haley Schroeder, Silver

Heath Schroeder, Silver

Hunter Schroeder, Silver

Dylan Slaughter, Silver

Marketing Plan

Imperial FFA, Gold Emblem

Meats Evaluation and Technology

Eustis-Farnam FFA team – Issac Hueftle, Gage Bellamy, Eddie Davilla and Jessica Deterding, 9th place, Gold Emblem

Gage Bellamy, 4th place, Gold

Isaac Hueftle, Gold

Jessica Deterding, Silver

Eddie Davilla, Bronze

Nursery/Landscape

West Holt FFA, Silver Emblem

Troy Childress, Silver

Kyle Linders, Silver

Jacob Tasler, Silver

Taylor Deseive, Bronze

Parliamentary Procedure

Imperial FFA team – Blair Hartman, Jessica Hartman, Travis Luhrs, Makenna Ketter, Anna Bauerle and Mindy Castle, 3rd place, Gold Emblem

Poultry Evaluation

Boone Central FFA, Bronze Emblem

Jaclyn Frey, Bronze

Zack Nelson, Bronze

Brody Voichoski, Bronze

Sydney Wynn, Bronze

Prepared Public Speaking

Mackenzie Lemmons, Randolph HS FFA, Bronze Emblem

Veterinary Science

West Point FFA, Bronze Emblem

Taylor Brester-Pruss, Silver

Bobby Hansen, Silver

Tessa Hughes, Silver

Kristy Hansen, Bronze

Forestry

Newman Grove FFA, Bronze Emblem

Andy King, Bronze

Levi Krueger, Bronze

Andrea Lloyd, Bronze

William O’Brien, Bronze

Food Science and Technology

Superior FFA, Silver Emblem

Mattison Sullivan, Gold

Lyndsay Brown, Silver

Riley Butler, Silver

Leah Meyer, Silver

Floriculture

West Holt FFA, Bronze Emblem

Mackenzie Hale, Silver

Paige Mitchell, Silver

Courteney Hostert, Bronze

Caitlyn Nelson, Bronze

Farm Business Management

Pawnee City FFA, Silver Emblem

Collin Moser, Silver

Colton Schaardt, Silver

Shayla Wissler, Silver

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

Carson Messersmith, Gothenburg FFA, Silver Emblem

Environmental and Natural Resources

Crofton FFA Team – Colton Foxhoven, Jacob Kaiser, Jazmin Wubben and Tyler Koch, 10th place, Gold Emblem

Jacob Kaiser, Gold

Jazmin Wubben, Gold

Colton Foxhoven, Silver

Tyler Koch, Silver

Dairy Cattle Handlers’ Activity

Braden Dvorak, West Point FFA, Silver Emblem

Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management

West Point FFA, Silver Emblem

Ben Meiergerd, Gold

Eric Klitz, Silver

Colin Wooldrik, Silver

Nathan Bracht, Bronze

Creed Speaking

Alexis Corman, BridgePort HS FFA, Bronze Emblem

Agronomy

Pawnee City FFA team – Brooke Bowhay, Carly Hunzeker, Hayden Meyer and Clayton Branek, 9th place, Gold Emblem

Carly Hunzeker, Gold

Hayden Meyer, Gold

Brooke Bowhay, Silver

Clayton Branek, Silver

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems

Laurel-Concord FFA, Silver Emblem

Billy Barelman, Silver

Connor Cross, Bronze

Ethan Gubbels, Bronze

Isaac Hanson, Bronze

Agricultural Sales

Sandy Creek FFA team – Emmet Caldwell, Brook Svoboda, Erika Harms and Natasha Anderson, 10th place, Gold Emblem

Natasha Anderson, Gold

Emmet Caldwell, Gold

Erika Harms, Gold

Brook Svoboda, Silver

Agricultural Issues Forum

Rock County FFA, Silver Emblem

AgriculturalCommunications

Sandy Creek FFA, Silver Emblem

Jacob Schlick, Silver

Carli Shuck, Silver

Colton Shuck, Silver

National Chapter Awards designations:

Blue Hill FFA, Three Star

Franklin FFA, Three Star

Holdrege FFA, Three Star

Imperial FFA, Three Star

Mead FFA, Three Star

North Bend FFA, Three Star

Rock County FFA, Two Star

Stuart FFA, Three Star

Broken Bow FFA, Three Star

Gothenburg FFA, Three Star

Humphrey FFA, Three Star

MCook FFA, Three Star

Norris FFA, Three Star

Plainview FFA, Three Star

Schuyler Central FFA, Three Star

Stars over America award nominees:

American Star in Agricultural Placement

Travis A. Poppe, Crofton FFA

American Star in Agriscience

Patrick Arkfeld, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca FFA

National Proficiency Award finalists:

Victor Ostantowski, Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Nicholas Cole, Agricultural Services – Entrepreneuership/Placement

National FFA Officer Candidate:

Spencer Hartman

Model of Innovation finalists

Chapter:

Franklin

Communities:

Franklin

Humphrey

Agriscience Fair finalists

Carley Swartzendruber, Shickley FFA

Bronze (23rd place) in Animal Systems Division 1

Matt Rohrer, Sandy Creek FFA

Silver (12th place) in Animal Systems Division 2

Meghan Hurst and Cody Camenzind, Blair FFA

Silver (12th Place) in Animal Systems Division 3

Brock Vetick, Lyons-Decatur Northeast FFA

Silver (10th place) in Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 1

Caitlin Davis and Christine Cooper, Waverly FFA

Silver (10th place) in Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 4

Samantha Teten, Johnson County FFA

Gold (5th place) in Food Products and Processing Systems Division 2

Megan Erickson and Rhegan Shankland, Rock County FFA

Silver (10th place) in Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3

Jacob Kruse, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca FFA

Bronze (21st place) in Plant Systems Division 1

Thomas Schwarz and Jason Line, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller FFA

Bronze (16th place) in Plant Systems Division 3

Isaac Buss and Kaycee Bartels, Johnson County FFA

Bronze (19th place) in Plant Systems Division 4

Kelly Wakeley and Lexie Bacon, Lyons-Decatur Northeast FFA

Silver (13th place) in Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3

Owen Hanson and Clint Miller, Valentine FFA

Bronze (17th place) in Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4

John Alfs, Shickley FFA

Silver (14th place) in Social Systems Division 1

Elizabeth Johnson and Anna Bohlken, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca FFA

Gold (6th place) in Social Systems Division 3

Mickayla Peterson and Alec Anderson, Lyons-Decatur Northeast FFA

Silver (7th place) in Social Systems Division 4

2014 FFA American Degree Recipients

Ty Alexander – Bloomfield FFA

Shelby Andersen, Gordon-Rushville FFA

Clare Anderson, Ashland-Greenwood FFA

Patrick Arkfeld, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca FFA

Cole Matthew Arnett, Hampton FFA

Tevyn Baldwin, Scottsbluff FFA

Zachary Bartlett, Pender FFA

Paul Bauer, Ravenna FFA

Devon Baum, Elgin, FFA

Austyn Dean Beck, High Plains FFA

Kyle Kenneth Beck, High Plains FFA

Derek Beerbohm, Scribner-Snyder FFA

Alex P. Bender, High Plains FFA

Tyler Bessey, Palmyra FFA

Erin Rebecca Blum, York FFA

Kali Bohling, Logan View FFA

Tyler Brabec, Schuyler Central FFA

Kenneth G. Brandl, Humphrey FFA

Emma Bremer, Palmyra FFA

Joshua Daniel Broekemeier, Lakeview FFA

Kasie Nickole Bruss, Wilber-Clatonia FFA

Ashley Buescher, Lawrence-Nelson FFA

Jessica Buettner, Grand Island Northwest FFA

Benjamin Neal Burmester, Pender FFA

Brandon Robert Burruss, High Plains FFA

Gavin Marcus Caldwell, Superior FFA

Kaydee Caldwell, Sandy Creek FFA

Malcom Carney, Waverly FFA

Elizabeth Cast, Centennial FFA

Tyler Childers, Elgin FFA

Delilah L. Choat, Cedar Rapids FFA

Evey Choat, Cedar Rapids FFA

Kelsey Chrisman, Centennial FFA

Marissa Christiancy, Franklin FFA

Lane J. Church, High Plains FFA

Nathan Classen, Humphrey FFA

Amanda Clymer, David City FFA

Makenzie Cockerill, Greeley-Wolbach FFA

Summer Craft, Ashland-Greenwood FFA

Jared Crosley, Arapahoe FFA

Alexandra Cunningham, Bloomfield FFA

Dylan Dam, Logan View FFA

Brent Demerath, Plainview FFA

Trevor DeVries, Sandy Creek FFA

Brady L. Dierks, Wheeler Central FFA

Bryce Doeschot, Norris FFA

Kelli Doeschot, Norris FFA

Lyndsay Drudik, Sutton FFA

Clay Daniel Easterday, Eustis-Farnam FFA

Abbi Ebel, Wisner-Pilger FFA

Demetria Edgell, Newman Grove FFA

Elizabeth Eickhoff, Falls City FFA

Emilee A. Elwood, Gordon-Rushville FFA

Mitchell Erickson, Wheeler Central FFA

Kyle Essink, Norris FFA

Mitchell Fagan, High Plains FFA

Sarah M. Fangmeyer, York FFA

Kylee J. Fischer, High Plains FFA

Colton John Flower, Scottsbluff FFA

Riley D. Gary, Medicine Valley FFA

Justin German, Imperial FFA

Jordan Gibb, Imperial FFA

Cole Gibbens, West Holt FFA

Bryant Gierhan, Centennial FFA

Chris Gleason, Grand Island Northwest FFA

Henry J. Goeden, Crofton FFA

Eric Jeffery Goertzen, High Plains FFA

Zach Gray, Holdrege FFA

Blaine Groothuis, Wilcox-Hildreth FFA

Morgan Hall, Plainview FFA

Dylan Hanson, North Bend FFA

Spencer Hartman, Imperial FFA

Tyler Haun, West Boyd FFA

Tyler Heyen, Central FFA

Matthew D. Hiebner, Heartland FFA

Mattison Hiebner, Heartland FFA

Scott Hild, Sandy Creek FFA

Jazmine F. Hinkle, Wheeler Central FFA

Brady Hinrichs, Sandy Creek FFA

Taylor Hornickel, Ord FFA

Jeffrey L. Hornung, Central FFA

Sydney Hunzeker, Pawnee City FFA

William Jack, Eustis-Farnam FFA

Kyle James Jackman, Rock County FFA

Aaron A. Jensen, Heartland FFA

Kristen Karlberg, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller FFA

Jason Kaufman, Newman Grove FFA

Cole Davidson Kayton, Gordon-Rushville FFA

Jefferson D. Keller, St. Paul FFA

Russell D. Korinek, Wilber-Clatonia FFA

Morgan Marie Kowalewski, Gothenburg FFA

Michael Edward Ksiazek, Lakeview FFA

Dylan Laible, West Holt FFA

Baylee Laub, Grand Island Northwest FFA

Callin Ledall, Imperial FFA

Autumn Lemmer, West Holt FFA

Keaton Lusche, Lakeview FFA

Sara Marlatt, Gordon-Rushville FFA

Mattie Elizabeth McCabe, O’Neill FFA

Samantha McCarthy, West Boyd FFA

Collin Messersmith, McCook FFA

Isabelle Mixon, Conestoga FFA

Grant Nelson, Mead FFA

Kendra L. Nelson, Newman Grove FFA

Andrew Neujahr, Waverly FFA

Jill Nightingale, Pawnee City FFA

Jacob Edward Nikodym, Red Cloud FFA

Aaron T. Ochsner, Waverly FFA

Alexander Ott, Blair FFA

Ashley R. Overturf, Sutton FFA

Cole Alan Pataki, Cedar Rapids FFA

Amanda C. Peleska, Blair FFA

Morgan Pelster, Wheeler Central FFA

Christina Peters, Scottsbluff FFA

Cory T. Peters, Norris FFA

Lacey Jo Peterson, Boone Central FFA

Travis A. Poppe, Crofton FFA

Blake Allen Preston, Norris FFA

Toni Annamarie Rasmussen, Boone Central FFA

Bo Rebman, Alma FFA

Brittany Reiman, West Boyd FFA

Lauren Rempe, Superior FFA

Morgan Rezac, Central FFA

Ashley Roehrs, Hampton FFA

Josh Roehrs, Hampton FFA

Tanner Rupprecht, Red Cloud FFA

Garrett Ruskamp, Howells-Dodge-Clarkson FFA

Kelsey Marie Scheer, St. Paul FFA

Chrisinda Scheideler, Ord FFA

Jenna Schilke, Imperial FFA

Caleb Schlick, Sandy Creek FFA

Ian R. Schuster, Norris FFA

Reamonn Seaman, Wheeler Central FFA

Dylan Shannon, Red Cloud FFA

Brady Shipley, Sandy Creek FFA

Ashtyn N. Shrewsbury, Alliance FFA

Chelsea Sidel, David City FFA

Logan Sieck, Crete FFA

Joshua Siel, Franklin FFA

Tyler Slagle, Central City FFA

Laura Smith, Blair FFA

Michael Smith, Wheeler Central FFA

Nathan Smith, Wheeler Central FFA

Rachel J. Sorensen, Plainview FFA

Dusty Staab, Ord FFA

Stephanie Stamp, Heartland FFA

Blake M. Storrs, Southwest FFA

Alex Sybrant, Rock County FFA

Austin Tatro, Fillmore Central FFA

CaLee Ann Elizabeth Thomsen, St. Paul FFA

Nicole Thramer, Wheeler Central FFA

Keith N. Towne, Medicine Valley FFA

Shaylee J. Truax, Waverly FFA

Makayla Tunender, Wheeler Central FFA

Katie Van Housen, High Plains FFA

Austin D. Wade, East Butler FFA

Bailey Wagner, Boone Central FFA

Eleanor Wagner, Boone Central FFA

Adam Wallace, Oakland-Craig FFA

Jeffrey Wallman, Freeman FFA

Logan L. Went, Leigh-Clarkson FFA

Jordan Wietzki, Wheeler Central FFA

Kaity Jo Wilmes, Creighton FFA

Kassandera Winter, Wheeler Central FFA

Garrett Winz, Wilcox-Hildreth FFA

Jacob Wissler, Pawnee City FFA

Wesdon Wortmann, Crofton FFA

Morgan Zumpfe, Friend FFA


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User