Plains Ag Calendar
January 23
Crop Protection Clinic, Fremont, Neb., Christensen Field (main arena), contact your local extension office or (402) 472-1547.
January 23
Irrigation Management Workshop, Benkelman, Neb., Community Center, 1 – 3:30 p.m., Steve Melvin, (800) 367-4424.
January 25 – February 3
Black Hills Stock Show, Rapid City, S.D., (605) 355-3861.
January 26
18th Annual SCA Ranch Tour, Nenzel, Neb., Nenzel Community building, 8 a.m. CT, (800) 658-0551.
January 28
Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Co. Fairgrounds, 4-H Building, 1 p.m., (308) 696-6721.
January 28
Cornhusker Economics and Outlook Conference, Sidney, Neb., Holiday Inn, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.
January 29
Cattlemen’s Day, Whitman, Neb., Gudmundsen Sandhills Laboratory, Ellen Heil, (308) 696-6701.
January 29
Wyoming Animal Damage Management Board Meeting, Casper, Wyo., Chad Curry, (307) 777-6781.
January 29
Wheat Technology Conference, Alliance, Neb., Country Club, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
January 29
Cornhusker Economics and Outlook Conference, Cozad, Neb., Elks Club, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Dave Stenberg, (308) 324-5501.
January 29 – 30
No-till on the Plains Conference, Salina, Kan., Bi-Centennial Center, Richard Snell, (620) 793-1910.
January 29 – 31
Colorado Farm Show, Greeley, Colo., Island Grove Park, ag exhibits, farm equipment, free seminars, (970) 356-9426.
January 30
Wheat Technology Conference, Kimball, Neb., Event Center, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.
January 30
UNL Water Lecture Series – U.S. Geological Survey, Lincoln, Neb., Hardin Hall, presenter-Clinton Moore, 3:30 p.m., (402) 472-3305.
January 30
Chemigation Training, Lexington, Neb., Dawson Co. Fairgrounds, 9 a.m., (308) 696-6721.
January 30
Cornhusker Economics and Outlook Conference, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Tim Lemmons, (402) 370-4040.
January 30-31
Nebraska Agricultural Technologies Assn. Conference, Grand Island, Neb., Midtown Holiday Inn, (800) 830-4855.
January 31
Wheat Technology Conference, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Doug Anderson, (308) 284-6051.
February 5 – 6
Mid-America Alfalfa Expo, Kearney, Neb., Buffalo Co. Fairgrounds, Barb Kinnan, (800) 743-1649.
February 6
UNL Water Lecture Series – Saltcedar Management Options, Lincoln, Neb., Hardin Hall, presenter-Keith Duncan, 3:30 p.m., (402) 472-3305.
February 6 – 7
Buffalo Bill Farm & Ranch Expo, North Platte, Neb., D&N Event Center, exhibits, demonstrations, equipment and new products, (308) 532-4966.
February 7
Corn Disease Management Workshop, Mead, Neb., UNL Agricultural Research and Development Center, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030.
February 13
UNL Water Lecture Series – Ecological Implications of Climate Change, Lincoln, Neb., Hardin Hall, presenter-Rosina Bierbaum, 3:30 p.m., (402) 472-3305.
February 15
Nebraska Pork Industry Day, Lincoln, Neb., Cornhusker Marriott-Lower Level, contact Nebraska Pork Producers Assn.
February 19-24
Cattelmen’s Classic, Kearney, Neb., Buffalo Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 627-6385.
February 20
Nebraska No-Till Conference, Mead, Neb., 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030.
February 20
Farm and Home Show, Broken Bow, Neb., Red Line Equipment building, Dave Birnie, (308) 872-2471.
February 21
Nebraska No-Till Conference, Holdrege, Neb., Ag Center, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., (308) 995-4222.
February 26
Irrigation Management Workshop, Red Cloud, Neb., Fairgrounds, 1 – 3:30 p.m., Steve Melvin, (800) 367-4424.
February 27
Irrigation Management Workshop, Minden, Neb., Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Steve Melvin, (800) 367-4424.