Plains Edition Ag Calendar 2-27-10 | TheFencePost.com

Plains Edition Ag Calendar 2-27-10

February 27

Parents and Children in the Outdoors Workshop, Gretna, Neb., Ak-Sar-Ben Aquarium, Andrea Faas, (402) 332-3901.

February 27-28

Annual Gun Show, Brule, Neb., Activity Center, Denise Moorhead, (308) 287-2528.

March 1-31

Spirit of the Cranes, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, award-winning wildlife artists celebrate the return of the cranes to the Platte River Valley, (308) 381-4001.

Recommended Stories For You

March 3-4

Triumph of Agriculture Expo, Omaha, Neb., Qwest Center, (402) 346-8003.

March 4

Tools for Improving Manure Management Workshop, Mead, Neb., 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Leslie Johnson, (402) 584-3818.

March 4

Farm And Ranch Museum 19th Annual Meeting, Gering, Neb., Gering Civic Center, 6 p.m., (308) 436-1989.

March 4-6

13th Annual Nebraska Winery and Grape Growers Forum, Kearney, Neb., Holiday Inn, Paul Read, (402) 472-5136.

March 5

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 9

Nebraska Soybean and Feed Grains On-Farm Research Update, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 9

Tree Care Workshop, Alliance, Neb., Library, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 10

Tree Care Workshop, North Platte, Neb., NPCC, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 11

Chemigation Training, Stapleton, Neb., Logan Co. Courthouse, 10 a.m., Bethany Johnston, (308) 645-2267 or (308) 636-2332.

March 12-14

Nebraska Horse Expo, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (308) 379-3368.

March 12-14

Miss Rodeo Nebraska Assn. Queen Clinic, North Platte, Neb., MPCC South Campus, (308) 520-1058 or (308) 520-0585.

March 15

Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Troy Walz, (308) 872-6831.

March 15

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 16

Crop Scout Training, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 16

Morrill Co. Nebraska Cattlemen’s Assn. Meeting, Bridgeport, Neb., Prairie Winds Community Center, Mick Lund, (308) 262-2100.

March 19

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 19-20

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, fun run, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 20-21

Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 24

Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

May 6-9

USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.