Plains Edition Ag Calendar 3-6-10 | TheFencePost.com

Plains Edition Ag Calendar 3-6-10

March 9

Nebraska Soybean and Feed Grains On-Farm Research Update, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 9

Tree Care Workshop, Alliance, Neb., Library, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 9

Succession in Agriculture Workshop, Curtis, Neb., NCTA Vet Teaching Hospital, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., contact Rural Response Hotline at (800) 464-0258.

Recommended Stories For You

March 10

Tree Care Workshop, North Platte, Neb., NPCC, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 11

Chemigation Training, Stapleton, Neb., Logan Co. Courthouse, 10 a.m., Bethany Johnston, (308) 645-2267 or (308) 636-2332.

March 12-14

Nebraska Horse Expo, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (308) 379-3368.

March 12-14

Miss Rodeo Nebraska Assn. Queen Clinic, North Platte, Neb., MPCC South Campus, (308) 520-1058 or (308) 520-0585.

March 15

Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Troy Walz, (308) 872-6831.

March 15

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 16

Crop Scout Training, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 16

Morrill Co. Nebraska Cattlemen’s Assn. Meeting, Bridgeport, Neb., Prairie Winds Community Center, Mick Lund, (308) 262-2100.

March 19

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 19-20

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, fun run, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 20-21

Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 24

Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 24

Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

May 6-9

USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 9

Nebraska Soybean and Feed Grains On-Farm Research Update, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 9

Tree Care Workshop, Alliance, Neb., Library, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 9

Succession in Agriculture Workshop, Curtis, Neb., NCTA Vet Teaching Hospital, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., contact Rural Response Hotline at (800) 464-0258.

March 10

Tree Care Workshop, North Platte, Neb., NPCC, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 11

Chemigation Training, Stapleton, Neb., Logan Co. Courthouse, 10 a.m., Bethany Johnston, (308) 645-2267 or (308) 636-2332.

March 12-14

Nebraska Horse Expo, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (308) 379-3368.

March 12-14

Miss Rodeo Nebraska Assn. Queen Clinic, North Platte, Neb., MPCC South Campus, (308) 520-1058 or (308) 520-0585.

March 15

Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Troy Walz, (308) 872-6831.

March 15

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 16

Crop Scout Training, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 16

Morrill Co. Nebraska Cattlemen’s Assn. Meeting, Bridgeport, Neb., Prairie Winds Community Center, Mick Lund, (308) 262-2100.

March 19

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 19-20

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, fun run, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 20-21

Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 24

Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 24

Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

May 6-9

USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.