Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 2-19-11 | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 2-19-11

February 19

• Quilts for Community, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center & Museum, observe and visit with Lincoln Quilters Guild works on Quilts of Valor for service members, (402) 472-6549.

February 22

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Crawford, Neb., Heritage Seeds, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Chadron, Neb., Country Kitchen Restaurant, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 23

• Chemigation Training, Stratton, Neb., Grandview Retirement Center, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Alliance, Neb., Alliance Public Library, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 24

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., Fairgrounds 4-H building, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

• Beef Quality Assurance Training, Mead, Neb., Ag Research and Development Center, Sara Ellicott, (402) 624-8030.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Sidney, Neb., South Platte NRD office, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 25-April 10

• Wings Over the Platte Art Exhibit, Grand Island, Neb., Stuhr Museum, (308) 385-5316.

February 26-27

• Oregon Trail Home Show, Ogallala, Neb., Keith County Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4066, (308) 284-4292.

February 27

• Cowboy Poetry and Music Jam, Merriman, Neb., at the Bowring Ranch SHP, entertainment and potluck meal, (308) 684-3428.

February 28

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Stratton, Neb., Grandview Retirement Center, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., Fairgrounds 4-H building, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 2

• UNL Beef Ration and Nutrition Decision Software Training, Chadron, Neb., UNL Extension office, 2 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 3

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., UNL Extension office, 1 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 4-6

• Home Builders Home Sweet Home Show, North Platte, Neb., Sandhills Convention Center, Darlene Lyman, (308) 534-4116.

• Arts & Craft Show, Grand Island, Neb., Conestoga Mall, (308) 382-4210.

March 5-April 5

• Cranefest, Kearney, Neb., Great Platte River Road Archway, learn about the Sandhill Crane migration, gather information or plan a guided tour, (308) 237-1000.

March 6

• Honoring Women’s History Month, Beatrice, Neb., Homestead National Monument of America, (402) 223-3514.

March 9-10

• 45th Annual Triumph of Agriculture Exposition, Omaha, Neb., Qwest Center, contact Bob Mancuso, Jr., (402) 346-8003.

March 10

• Chemigation Training, McCook, Neb., Fairgrounds, 4-H building, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

March 13

• Migration and Inspiration Performance, Wood River, Neb., Performing Arts Center, by Dr. Karine Gil of the Crane Trust, (308) 583-2606.

March 16

• Crop Scout Training for Pest Managers Program, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 30

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Imperial, Neb., Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, North Platte, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

March 31

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, Brule, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

April 4-9

• Great Expectations – Community Baby Shower, North Platte, Neb., area drop locations benefitting the Women’s Resource Center, contact Amy Williams, (308) 539-0072.

February 19

• Quilts for Community, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center & Museum, observe and visit with Lincoln Quilters Guild works on Quilts of Valor for service members, (402) 472-6549.

February 22

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Crawford, Neb., Heritage Seeds, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Chadron, Neb., Country Kitchen Restaurant, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 23

• Chemigation Training, Stratton, Neb., Grandview Retirement Center, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Alliance, Neb., Alliance Public Library, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 24

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., Fairgrounds 4-H building, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

• Beef Quality Assurance Training, Mead, Neb., Ag Research and Development Center, Sara Ellicott, (402) 624-8030.

• Cropping Rotation Workshop, Sidney, Neb., South Platte NRD office, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Mark Watson, (308) 632-2749.

February 25-April 10

• Wings Over the Platte Art Exhibit, Grand Island, Neb., Stuhr Museum, (308) 385-5316.

February 26-27

• Oregon Trail Home Show, Ogallala, Neb., Keith County Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4066, (308) 284-4292.

February 27

• Cowboy Poetry and Music Jam, Merriman, Neb., at the Bowring Ranch SHP, entertainment and potluck meal, (308) 684-3428.

February 28

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Stratton, Neb., Grandview Retirement Center, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., Fairgrounds 4-H building, 6 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 2

• UNL Beef Ration and Nutrition Decision Software Training, Chadron, Neb., UNL Extension office, 2 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 3

• Nebraska Private Pesticide Applicator Certification/Re-Certification Seminar, Chadron, Neb., UNL Extension office, 1 p.m., (308) 432-3373.

March 4-6

• Home Builders Home Sweet Home Show, North Platte, Neb., Sandhills Convention Center, Darlene Lyman, (308) 534-4116.

• Arts & Craft Show, Grand Island, Neb., Conestoga Mall, (308) 382-4210.

March 5-April 5

• Cranefest, Kearney, Neb., Great Platte River Road Archway, learn about the Sandhill Crane migration, gather information or plan a guided tour, (308) 237-1000.

March 6

• Honoring Women’s History Month, Beatrice, Neb., Homestead National Monument of America, (402) 223-3514.

March 9-10

• 45th Annual Triumph of Agriculture Exposition, Omaha, Neb., Qwest Center, contact Bob Mancuso, Jr., (402) 346-8003.

March 10

• Chemigation Training, McCook, Neb., Fairgrounds, 4-H building, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

March 13

• Migration and Inspiration Performance, Wood River, Neb., Performing Arts Center, by Dr. Karine Gil of the Crane Trust, (308) 583-2606.

March 16

• Crop Scout Training for Pest Managers Program, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 30

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Imperial, Neb., Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, North Platte, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

March 31

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, Brule, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

April 4-9

• Great Expectations – Community Baby Shower, North Platte, Neb., area drop locations benefitting the Women’s Resource Center, contact Amy Williams, (308) 539-0072.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User