Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 3-12-11 | TheFencePost.com

Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 3-12-11

March 13

• Migration and Inspiration Performance, Wood River, Neb., Performing Arts Center, by Dr. Karine Gil of the Crane Trust, (308) 583-2606.

March 14

• CRP Meeting, O’Neill, Neb., Extension Office, 3 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 15

• Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

Recommended Stories For You

• CRP Meeting, Sidney, Neb., Western Nebraska Community College, 9:30 a.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 16

• Crop Scout Training for Pest Managers Program, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

• Tree Care Workshop, Omaha, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Scottsbluff, Neb., Panhandle Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Jim Schild, (308) 632-1480.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Sidney, Neb., Holiday Inn, 1 p.m., Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.

March 17

• Farm & Ranch Clinic, Lexington, Neb., contact Rural Response Hotline, (800) 464-0258.

• Tree Care Workshop, Lincoln, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Alliance, Neb., Library, 9 a.m., Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.

March 18-19

• St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, historical program, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 19

• 2011 Rivers & Wildlife Celebration’s Wild Experience, Kearney, Neb., Holiday Inn, celebrate the annual migration of the Sandhill Cranes and other waterfowl, hands-on family activities, (402) 472-8741.

• National Quilting Day Festivities, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center, lectures, demos, displays, tours of the museum, (402) 483-0453.

March 19-20

• Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith County Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 19-26

• Cranefest, Minden, Neb., crane artwork, pancake feed, concerts, refreshments, play production, (308) 832-1811.

March 22

• CRP Meeting, Lexington, Neb., Library, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

• CRP Meeting, McCook, Neb., 4-H Building, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

• CRP Meeting, North Platte, Neb., NPPD Cabin, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 22-23

• Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.

March 23

• CRP Meeting, Ogallala, Neb., Lake McConaughy Visitor Center, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 25-27

• Mid-Nebraska Speedway Show, Grand Island, Neb., Conestoga Mall, (308) 381-0088.

March 26

• 7th Annual Crane Watchers Breakfast, Gibbon, Neb., American Legion, (308) 468-5905.

March 26-27

• Lancaster Antique Show, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (402) 432-1451.

March 30

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Imperial, Neb., Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, North Platte, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

March 31

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, Brule, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

• Chemigation Certification Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

April 4-9

• Great Expectations – Community Baby Shower, North Platte, Neb., area drop locations benefitting the Women’s Resource Center, contact Amy Williams, (308) 539-0072.

April 8

• Area 14 CattleWomen’s 9th Annual Wine Tasting Event, Ogallala, Neb., Platte River Inn, (308) 289-2357.

April 11

• Chemigation Certification Training, Valentine, Neb., Extension Office, 1 p.m., Jay Jenkins, (402) 376-1850.

March 13

• Migration and Inspiration Performance, Wood River, Neb., Performing Arts Center, by Dr. Karine Gil of the Crane Trust, (308) 583-2606.

March 14

• CRP Meeting, O’Neill, Neb., Extension Office, 3 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 15

• Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

• CRP Meeting, Sidney, Neb., Western Nebraska Community College, 9:30 a.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 16

• Crop Scout Training for Pest Managers Program, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

• Tree Care Workshop, Omaha, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Scottsbluff, Neb., Panhandle Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Jim Schild, (308) 632-1480.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Sidney, Neb., Holiday Inn, 1 p.m., Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.

March 17

• Farm & Ranch Clinic, Lexington, Neb., contact Rural Response Hotline, (800) 464-0258.

• Tree Care Workshop, Lincoln, Neb., 8:30 a.m.-noon, Jessica Kelling, (402) 472-0220.

• Chemigation Certification Training, Alliance, Neb., Library, 9 a.m., Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.

March 18-19

• St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, historical program, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 19

• 2011 Rivers & Wildlife Celebration’s Wild Experience, Kearney, Neb., Holiday Inn, celebrate the annual migration of the Sandhill Cranes and other waterfowl, hands-on family activities, (402) 472-8741.

• National Quilting Day Festivities, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center, lectures, demos, displays, tours of the museum, (402) 483-0453.

March 19-20

• Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith County Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 19-26

• Cranefest, Minden, Neb., crane artwork, pancake feed, concerts, refreshments, play production, (308) 832-1811.

March 22

• CRP Meeting, Lexington, Neb., Library, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

• CRP Meeting, McCook, Neb., 4-H Building, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

• CRP Meeting, North Platte, Neb., NPPD Cabin, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 22-23

• Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.

March 23

• CRP Meeting, Ogallala, Neb., Lake McConaughy Visitor Center, 6 p.m., (402) 471-5008.

March 25-27

• Mid-Nebraska Speedway Show, Grand Island, Neb., Conestoga Mall, (308) 381-0088.

March 26

• 7th Annual Crane Watchers Breakfast, Gibbon, Neb., American Legion, (308) 468-5905.

March 26-27

• Lancaster Antique Show, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (402) 432-1451.

March 30

• Pesticide Safety Education Training, Imperial, Neb., Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Robert Tigner, (308) 882-4731.

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, North Platte, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

March 31

• Cropping System and Beef Production Practicum, Brule, Neb., hands-on program, Tim Shaver, (308) 696-6714.

• Chemigation Certification Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

April 4-9

• Great Expectations – Community Baby Shower, North Platte, Neb., area drop locations benefitting the Women’s Resource Center, contact Amy Williams, (308) 539-0072.

April 8

• Area 14 CattleWomen’s 9th Annual Wine Tasting Event, Ogallala, Neb., Platte River Inn, (308) 289-2357.

April 11

• Chemigation Certification Training, Valentine, Neb., Extension Office, 1 p.m., Jay Jenkins, (402) 376-1850.