Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 3-14-10 | TheFencePost.com

Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 3-14-10

March 15

Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Troy Walz, (308) 872-6831.

March 15

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 16

Crop Scout Training, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

Recommended Stories For You

March 16

Morrill Co. Nebraska Cattlemen’s Assn. Meeting, Bridgeport, Neb., Prairie Winds Community Center, Mick Lund, (308) 262-2100.

March 17

U.S. Census Job Fair, 1-3 p.m., United Church of Christ, Thedford, Neb., (308) 221-3040 or (308) 587-2475.

March 18-21

40th Annual Rivers & Wildlife Celebration, Kearney, Neb., Holiday Inn, celebrate the annual migration of Sandhill Cranes and waterfowl, (402) 797-2301.

March 19

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 17

U.S. Census Job Fair, MPCC South Campus, North Platte, Neb., (308) 221-3040 or (308) 587-2475.

March 19-20

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, fun run, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 20

National Quilting Day, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center, ideas, educational quilt displays and refreshments, (402) 483-0453.

March 20-21

Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 20-21

23rd Annual Orchid Show, Omaha, Neb., Lauritzen Gardens, (402) 734-4112.

March 23-24

Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.

March 24

Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 24

Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.

March 28

50th Annual Easter Pageant, Curtis, Neb., school gym, living pictures pageant, cast and choir, (308) 367-4122.

April 1-30

11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

May 6-9

USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 15

Chemigation Training, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., Troy Walz, (308) 872-6831.

March 15

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

March 16

Crop Scout Training, Mead, Neb., UNL’s Ag Research and Development Center, Keith Glewen, (402) 624-8030, (800) 529-8030.

March 16

Morrill Co. Nebraska Cattlemen’s Assn. Meeting, Bridgeport, Neb., Prairie Winds Community Center, Mick Lund, (308) 262-2100.

March 17

U.S. Census Job Fair, 1-3 p.m., United Church of Christ, Thedford, Neb., (308) 221-3040 or (308) 587-2475.

March 18-21

40th Annual Rivers & Wildlife Celebration, Kearney, Neb., Holiday Inn, celebrate the annual migration of Sandhill Cranes and waterfowl, (402) 797-2301.

March 19

Organic Farming Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, (402) 370-4040.

March 17

U.S. Census Job Fair, MPCC South Campus, North Platte, Neb., (308) 221-3040 or (308) 587-2475.

March 19-20

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration, O’Neill, Neb., grand parade, fun run, children’s carnival, fish fry and performances by Irish dancers, (402) 336-2355.

March 20

National Quilting Day, Lincoln, Neb., International Quilt Study Center, ideas, educational quilt displays and refreshments, (402) 483-0453.

March 20-21

Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.

March 20-21

23rd Annual Orchid Show, Omaha, Neb., Lauritzen Gardens, (402) 734-4112.

March 23-24

Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.

March 24

Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.

March 24

Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.

March 28

50th Annual Easter Pageant, Curtis, Neb., school gym, living pictures pageant, cast and choir, (308) 367-4122.

April 1-30

11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

May 6-9

USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.