Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 3-20-10
March 20-21
Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.
March 20-21
23rd Annual Orchid Show, Omaha, Neb., Lauritzen Gardens, (402) 734-4112.
March 23
Nebraska Beef Council Meeting, Kearney, Neb., 8 a.m. CT, (800) 421-5326.
March 23-24
Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.
March 24
Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.
March 24
Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.
March 25
Prescribed Burn Meeting, Grant, Neb., Grant Municipal Library, 6 p.m., Caleb Caton, (308) 883-1085.
March 27-28
Lancaster Antique Show, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (402) 432-1451.
March 28
50th Annual Easter Pageant, Curtis, Neb., school gym, living pictures pageant, cast and choir, (308) 367-4122.
March 30
Get Social Workshop, Mitchell, Neb., Barn Anew Fed and Breakfast, presented by UNL, David Ostdiek, (308) 632-1252.
April 1-30
11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.
April 10-18
Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.
April 11
Sporting Clay Fun Shoot and Tournament, North Platte, Neb., Maranatha Camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Terry Jensen, (308) 870-2745.
April 16
9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.
April 22
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.
May 6-9
USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.
May 20
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.
March 20-21
Big Mac Sports Expo, Ogallala, Neb., Keith Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 284-4487.
March 20-21
23rd Annual Orchid Show, Omaha, Neb., Lauritzen Gardens, (402) 734-4112.
March 23
Nebraska Beef Council Meeting, Kearney, Neb., 8 a.m. CT, (800) 421-5326.
March 23-24
Nebraska Corn Board Meeting, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 471-2676 or 800-NECORN1.
March 24
Tree Care Workshop, Norfolk, Neb., Lifelong Learning Center, Chip Murrow, (402) 472-1382.
March 24
Sutherland Reservoir Waterfowl Meeting, Hershey, Neb., Butch’s Steakhouse, 7 p.m., to discuss the future of waterfowl hunting at reservoir, (402) 471-0641.
March 25
Prescribed Burn Meeting, Grant, Neb., Grant Municipal Library, 6 p.m., Caleb Caton, (308) 883-1085.
March 27-28
Lancaster Antique Show, Lincoln, Neb., Lancaster Event Center, (402) 432-1451.
March 28
50th Annual Easter Pageant, Curtis, Neb., school gym, living pictures pageant, cast and choir, (308) 367-4122.
March 30
Get Social Workshop, Mitchell, Neb., Barn Anew Fed and Breakfast, presented by UNL, David Ostdiek, (308) 632-1252.
April 1-30
11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.
April 10-18
Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.
April 11
Sporting Clay Fun Shoot and Tournament, North Platte, Neb., Maranatha Camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Terry Jensen, (308) 870-2745.
April 16
9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.
April 22
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.
May 6-9
USBCHA National Cattledog Finals, Gering, Neb., Farm And Ranch Museum, (308) 436-1989.
May 20
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.