Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 4-3-10 | TheFencePost.com

Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 4-3-10

April 1-30

11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.

April 8

Bow Hunter Apprentice Instructor Training, Norfolk, Neb., Dist. III office, 6 p.m., Mike Streeter, (402) 471-6134.

April 9

AG-Stravaganza Conference for Women, Sidney, Neb., Holiday Inn, Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.

Recommended Stories For You

April 10

Signs of Spring Craft Show, Kearney, Neb., Buffalo Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 440-0153.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 11

Sporting Clay Fun Shoot and Tournament, North Platte, Neb., Maranatha Camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Terry Jensen, (308) 870-2745.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

April 22-24

10th Annual Country Bluegrass Festival, North Platte, Neb., Lincoln Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 532-1465.

April 23-25

Festival of Quilts, Chadron, Neb., Assumption Arena, quilt show, competition, displays vendors, programs and demonstrations, (308) 432-4041.

May 2

41st Annual Czech Festival, Lincoln, Neb., Moose Lodge, ethnic food, baked goods and Kolace, entertainment, Deb Vocasek, (402) 438-1903.

May 7-9

Women’s Fly-Fishing Workshop, Long Pine, Neb., Julia Plugge, (402) 471-6009.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

April 1-30

11th Annual National Miniature Show, Grand Island, Neb., Prairie Winds Art Center, competition open to artists, (308) 381-4011.

April 8

Bow Hunter Apprentice Instructor Training, Norfolk, Neb., Dist. III office, 6 p.m., Mike Streeter, (402) 471-6134.

April 9

AG-Stravaganza Conference for Women, Sidney, Neb., Holiday Inn, Karen DeBoer, (308) 254-4455.

April 10

Signs of Spring Craft Show, Kearney, Neb., Buffalo Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 440-0153.

April 10-18

Nebraska Wildland Fire Academy, Crawford, Neb., Ft. Robinson State Park, Casey McCoy, (402) 472-6634.

April 11

Sporting Clay Fun Shoot and Tournament, North Platte, Neb., Maranatha Camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Terry Jensen, (308) 870-2745.

April 16

9th Annual Beef & Wine Extravaganza, Ogallala, Neb., Grey Goose Lodge, Pam Spurgin, (308) 284-4998.

April 22

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.

April 22-24

10th Annual Country Bluegrass Festival, North Platte, Neb., Lincoln Co. Fairgrounds, (308) 532-1465.

April 23-25

Festival of Quilts, Chadron, Neb., Assumption Arena, quilt show, competition, displays vendors, programs and demonstrations, (308) 432-4041.

May 2

41st Annual Czech Festival, Lincoln, Neb., Moose Lodge, ethnic food, baked goods and Kolace, entertainment, Deb Vocasek, (402) 438-1903.

May 7-9

Women’s Fly-Fishing Workshop, Long Pine, Neb., Julia Plugge, (402) 471-6009.

May 20

Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.