Plains Edition Ag Calendar for 5-15-10
May 16-17
Boating Safety Course, Imperial, Neb., Chase Co. High School, Dan Lenners, (308) 882-5122.
May 20
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.
May 22 & 23
Boating Safety Course, LaVista, Neb., Cabelas, separate courses, (402) 861-4804.
May 23
Boating Safety Course, Elwood, Neb., Johnson Lake EMS Building, Howard Hanson, (308) 325-5678.
May 26
Boating Safety Course, Norfolk, Neb., Norfolk Police Dept., Daryl Teter, (308) 754-7829.
May 26-27
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Scottsbluff, Neb., Panhandle Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
May 27
Sandhills Cattle Assn. Annual Convention, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, Ronna Morse, (800) 658-0551.
June 1-2
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 3-4
Nebraska Cattlemen Midyear Meeting, North Platte, Neb., (402) 475-2333.
June 4-5
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Kearney, Neb., Fairgrounds, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 8-9
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Lincoln, Neb., Tractor Test Lab – UNL East Campus, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 9-10
21st Annual Nebraska Ranch & Home Expo, Kearney, Neb., Events Center, Dixie or Gene DeBolt, (402) 244-5471.
June 11-12
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Norfolk, Neb., North Central Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 12-26
NebraskaLand Days, North Platte, Neb., rodeo, parade, entertainment, (308) 532-7939.
June 15-16
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Ainsworth, Neb., Niobrara Valley Equipment, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 21-25
Nebraska Range Shortcourse, Chadron, Neb., Chadron State College, Walt Schacht, (402) 472-0205.
June 22-23
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Mead, Neb., Southeast Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
May 16-17
Boating Safety Course, Imperial, Neb., Chase Co. High School, Dan Lenners, (308) 882-5122.
May 20
Chemigation Training, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, 1:30 p.m., Dave Boxler, (308) 696-6721.
May 22 & 23
Boating Safety Course, LaVista, Neb., Cabelas, separate courses, (402) 861-4804.
May 23
Boating Safety Course, Elwood, Neb., Johnson Lake EMS Building, Howard Hanson, (308) 325-5678.
May 26
Boating Safety Course, Norfolk, Neb., Norfolk Police Dept., Daryl Teter, (308) 754-7829.
May 26-27
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Scottsbluff, Neb., Panhandle Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
May 27
Sandhills Cattle Assn. Annual Convention, Broken Bow, Neb., Custer Co. Fairgrounds, Ronna Morse, (800) 658-0551.
June 1-2
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, North Platte, Neb., West Central Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 3-4
Nebraska Cattlemen Midyear Meeting, North Platte, Neb., (402) 475-2333.
June 4-5
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Kearney, Neb., Fairgrounds, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 8-9
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Lincoln, Neb., Tractor Test Lab – UNL East Campus, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 9-10
21st Annual Nebraska Ranch & Home Expo, Kearney, Neb., Events Center, Dixie or Gene DeBolt, (402) 244-5471.
June 11-12
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Norfolk, Neb., North Central Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 12-26
NebraskaLand Days, North Platte, Neb., rodeo, parade, entertainment, (308) 532-7939.
June 15-16
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Ainsworth, Neb., Niobrara Valley Equipment, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.
June 21-25
Nebraska Range Shortcourse, Chadron, Neb., Chadron State College, Walt Schacht, (402) 472-0205.
June 22-23
Tractor/Farm Safety Course, Mead, Neb., Southeast Research and Extension Center, most pre-register, Bill Booker, (308) 762-5616.