Plains Edition Calendar of Events 6-2-12
June 2-10
Tractor Relay Across Nebraska, (308) 436-1989 or http://www.NebraskaCowman.com/Nafa.
June 4-5
Tractor Safety Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Panhandle Research and Extension Center, Scottsbluff, Neb., (308) 532-2692.
Tractor Safety/Hazardous Occupations Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Farm and Ranch Museum, Gering, Neb., (308) 632-1480.
June 7-8
Tractor Safety Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., West Central Research and Extension Center, North Platte, Neb., (308) 532-2692.
June 11-12
Tractor Safety Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Evangelical Free Church, Ainsworth, Neb., (308) 532-2692.
June 11-15
Weather Camp 2012, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Hardin Hall, Lincoln, Neb., (402) 472-2908.
June 14-15
Tractor Safety Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Beatrice, Neb., (308) 532-2692.
June 18-19
Tractor Safety Course, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., College Park, Grand Island, Neb., (308) 532-2692.
July 14
Tractor Daze and Mud Run, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., National Agricultural Center and Hall of Fame, Bonner Springs, Kan., (913) 721-1075 or http://www.AgHallofFame.com.
June 2
Team Penning/Sort, 5 p.m., Pleasanton, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
June 9
Windmill Country Trail Ride, Hyannis, Neb., (308) 458-2370.
Webster County 4-H Open Horse Show, Reg. 8 a.m., Show 9:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Bladen, Neb., (402) 469-2248.
June 12
6th Annual Wayne Melvin and Swede Swanson Memorial Steer Wrestling, Sutherland, Neb.
June 16
Trail Horse Competition & Jackpot Barrels, 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Hastings, Neb., (402) 751-2396.
June 20
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
June 28
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
June 30-July 1
St. Jude Children’s Hospital Benefit Trail Ride, Peckerneck Trail Head, Alma, Neb., (308) 320-4908.
July 7
Team Penning/Sort, 5 p.m., Pleasanton, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
July 11
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
July 15-17
Nebraska State NBHA Show, Broken Bow, Neb., (402) 641-0640.
July 15-21
National High School Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo., http://www.NHSRA.org.
July 15
Team Sort/Penning, 3 p.m., Overton, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
July 18
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
July 21
Team Sort/Penning, 4 p.m., Farwell, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
July 25
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
July 31
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
August 4
Team Sort/Penning, 5 p.m., Pleasanton, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com. v
August 11
Team Sort/Penning, 4 p.m., Farwell, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
September 15
6th Annual Greeley Irish Festival, 11 a.m.-11 p.m., Greeley, Neb., (308) 428-5595 or http://www.GreeleyIrishFestival.com.
September 8-9
Nebraska NBHA Fall Classic, McCook, Neb., (402) 641-0640.
September 22
Team Sort/Penning, 2 p.m., Pleasanton, Neb., (308) 440-8767 or http://www.CentralNETeamPenning.com.
September 27-30
Ak-Sar-Ben’s River City Rodeo & Stock Show, CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Neb., (402) 554-9600 or http://www.RiverCityRodeo.com.
October 11-12
Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.
November 1-2
Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.