Rocky Mountain Ag Calendar | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Ag Calendar

Ag Calendar

March 4-5

– The Great Plains Soil Fertility Conference, Denver, Colo., (605)692-6280, or http://www.ipni.net/gpsfc.

March 4

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Turf- The Carpet for your Garden, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 6

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Turf- The Carpet for your Garden, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 8

– Boulder Cty. 4-H Carnival, 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., dhennis@bouldercounty.org; (303) 678-6238.

March 10

– DARCA Workshop- Directors & Officers Training for Ditch Companies, 1-5 p.m., Las Animas, Colo., Fee, (970) 412-1960 or http://www.darca.org.

March 11

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Soil- Still Your Best Friend, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 13

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Soil- Still Your Best Friend, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 15

– “Food in the 21st Century Good Neighbor Forum”, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., Little America – Cheyenne, Wyo., http://www.GoodNeighborLaw.com., (970) 284-6874.

March 18

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Soil- Yes You Can Grow Tomatoes, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 20

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Soil- Yes You Can Grow Tomatoes, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 21-23

– Jace Honey Steerwestling School, La Junta, Colo., Fee, (719) 853-6542.

March 25

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Compost & Mulch, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

March 27

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Compost & Mulch, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 1

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Vegetable Gardening, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 3

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Vegetable Gardening, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 8

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Ornamental Grasses & Hardy Shrubs, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 10

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Ornamental Grasses & Hardy Shrubs, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 15

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Planting for Beneficial Birds, Bugs and Bee Biology, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 17

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: Planting for Beneficial Birds, Bugs and Bee Biology, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 22

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: No Narrow Strips, 2-4 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 24

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: No Narrow Strips, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Colorado Springs, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

April 29

– CSU Gardening in the Pikes Peak Region: High Altitude Gardening Basics, 2-4 p.m. & 6:30-8:30 p.m., Woodmoor, Colo., Fee, (719) 636-8923.

Community Events

March 14

– Antique Appraisal Benefit, 12-7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Community Church, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 284-0921.

March 15

– Front Range Chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Chili Supper/Cook Off, 6-10 p.m., Kersey Middle School, Kersey, Colo., (970) 352-6440.

March 20-22

– Low Cost Spay/Neuter Clinic, J&T Feeds, Greeley, Colo., (970) 378-0240.

April 26

– Passion for Purple: Nutrition, Fitting and Showing Clinic for 4-H and FFA members, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (970) 482-1662.

June 25- July 6

– Greeley Stampede, Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley, Colo., 1-800-982-BULL or http://www.GreeleyStampede.org.

July 19

– Galeton Community & School Reunion, 10 a.m., (Lunch reservations starting in April); Galeton, Colo., (970) 454-0617; luckyquarter@bandrmail.com; galeton@shopandsave.net.

Horse Events

Horse and Rodeo Events

are provided weekly as a

free service to our readers.

If you have any questions or

need more information about having an event listed, please call:

(970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.

March 4

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 5

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

March 6

– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

March 7-9

– Introduction to Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

March 7

– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

March 8-9

– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

March 8

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Fun Day/Meeting, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– RSNC Sort, Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

March 9

– Spicer Ranches Arena URP Team Roping Jackpot, 10 a.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– March Madness 4-H Schooling Show (Eng./West), 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.

March 11

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 12

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

March 13

– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

March 14-16

– Jace Honey Steerwestling School, La Junta, Colo., Fee, (719) 853-6542.

March 14

– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

March 15-16

– NBHA Membership Drive Weekend, Exhibitions Sat. 10:30 a.m., Rifle, Colo., Fee, (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.

– WSCHA Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., Practice Pen Available, (970) 328-3060 or pams@gsconco.com.

March 15

– RSNC Sort, A Painted View Arena, Westcliffe, Colo, (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Lucky Star Equine St. Paddy’s Day Fun Ride, 2-4 p.m., La Porte, Colo., Fee, (970) 310-1821 or (970) 402-1217.

– EPRHA Spring Rein Jackpot Reining Horse Show, 9 a.m., Arena Open at 7 a.m., Latigo Trail Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining and Horsemanship Clinic, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Wellington, Colo., RSVP by March 10, (970) 568-9022 or http://www.kerrycogburnhorses.com.

March 16

– Miniature Horse Driving Basics, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.

– RSNC Sort, Double Barrel Arena, Boone, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 17-21

– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, 8:30 a.m.- 3:30 p.m., La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.

March 18

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 19

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

March 20

– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30 – 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

March 21-23

– WSCHA Rocky Mountain Limited Aged Event & Weekend Show, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 637-0793.

March 21

– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

March 22

– Horse Show Training Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Spring Classic Horse Show, 9 a.m., West Pueblo Saddle Club Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 671-3242 or timamy5876@aol.com.

– Magnificent Miniature Horse Club Fun Show, National Horseman Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 544-2707 or http://mmhorseclub.tripod.com.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

March 24-28

– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, 8:30 a.m.- 3:30 p.m., La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.

March 25

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 26

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

March 27-29

– WSCHA B&B Savin Works Here Cutting Show, 8 a.m., Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (307) 256-6628.

March 27

– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

March 28

– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

March 29-30

– Lazy Heart E Early Bird Clinic Barrel Racing 101, Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

March 29

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

April 1

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

April 2

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

April 4

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 5-6

– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 5

– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or

http://www.cuttingnews.com.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Boulder County Horse Assiocation “Horse Lovers’ Fling”, 6-10 p.m., Univ. of Colo., Boulder, Colo.,

(303) 776-4907 or http://www.boulderhorse.org.

April 6

– Larimer County Horseman’s Assoc. Hope Charity Ride, 8 a.m., Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 397-9591; http://www.larimerhorseman.org.

– Kersey Range Runners 4-H Group Fun & Fuzzy Horse Show, 10 a.m., Island Grove Regional Park, Livestock Building, Greeley, Colo., (970) 304-0531.

– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

April 7-11

– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, 8:30 a.m.- 3:30 p.m., La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.

April 8

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 9

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 11-13

– Ranch Horse Versatility Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 12-13

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail Foundation/Trail 1, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 11

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 12

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

April 16

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 18

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 19-20

– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 19

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

April 20

– Miniature Horse Grooming Clinic, 11 a.m- 3 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.

– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.

April 22

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 23

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 25-28

– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

April 25

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 26-27

– NBHA Points Race 3 & 4, Eagle County Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.

– Dressage Event, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 26

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

April 30

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.