Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

July 10

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.



July 10-14

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.



July 11

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 11-14

– Shrake Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

July 11-16

– PRCA Rooftop Rodeo, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 586-6104, http://www.estesnet.com/events/rooftoprodeo.htm.

July 12

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

July 13

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 14

– Trail Riding Clinic, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 14-16

– Iberian Horse Show & Dressage Clinic, Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 324-5454.

July 15

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Adams Cty. 4-H Family Horse Show for ages 1-101, 7:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 457-4766 or e-mail tstonehocker@qwest.net.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Equestrian Theater, 7:30 p.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-2875, http://www.RMIHC.org to enter. FREE.

– Burns Ranch Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Silent Auction Horse Sale, 1 p.m., Highland Quarter Horses, Kersey, Colo., (970) 284-5373.

July 15-16

– Parelli Tour, Tingley Coliseum, Albuquerque, N.M., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Buckle Series 4-H Horse Show, 7 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., 9970) 663-1371 or (970) 568-7682.

July 15-17

– Horsemanship & Trail Clinic, Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 322-8169 or (303) 903-1402.

July 16

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Rocky Mountain Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 776-0165.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

July 17

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 18

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 19

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

July 20

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Craig Cameron Colt Starting Clinic, 6 p.m., CALL FIRST to register; Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-2221.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.  

July 21

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

July 21-23

– MileHi Classic Paso Fino Show & Sale, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 688-3771 or rtiller54@msn.com.

– Castle Rock Roundup, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 646-6591.

July 22

– 4-H Teams Benefit 4-H and Open Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-5122.

– Open Team Roping Jackpot, 10 a.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Zebulon Pike Bi-Centennial Commemoration and Trail Ride, 7:30 a.m., Canyon City, Colo.

July 22-23

– Equine Acupressure & 5-Element Theory, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

July 23

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

July 24

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 24-28

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

July 25

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 26

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

July 27

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 28

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

July 29

– Tom Mowery Mulemanship II Clinic, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1779 or (303) 621-2009.

– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– American Lowline Cattle Show, 5 p.m., Boulder County Fair, Longmont, Colo. (970) 302-7674.

July 29-30

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic (HMS, TR, CWC), Kiowa, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– TWHAC Colorado Celebration Gaited Horse Show, 8 a.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 659-3326.

– Arapahoe Hunt & Overnight Camp, Aurora, Colo., (303) 761-3501, (303) 798-1659 or http://www.ArapahoeHunt.com.

– Cedar Ridge Roundup, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

July 30

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com., call ahead, fee.

– Burns Ranch Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

July 31

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 31-August 4

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 1

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 2

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 3

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Wrangler Roundup Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729, (303) 776-9521.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 4

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 4-6

– Marty Marten Ranch Clinic at Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (303) 665-5281, (303) 903-1402 or http://www.martymarten.com.

August 5

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Ranch Roping Series, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– Mule & Donkey Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo.

– Monte Vista South Central State Qualifier, monte Vista, Colo., (719) 481-9311.

August 6

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 7

– 4-H Family Night at the PRCA Rodeo, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo.

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 7-12

– Advanced Horsemanship Camp (Show on the 12th), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 8

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– CCQHA VRH Competition, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 9

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Castle Rock Central State Qualifier, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

August 10

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 11

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 11-13

– Southeast Weld County Fair, Keenesburg, Colo.

August 12

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Willard Arena, Hudson, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

August 12-13

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– True Grit Roundup, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

August 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– CCHA Trail Ride, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

– Southwest State Qualifier, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

August 14

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 15

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 16

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 17

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 18

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 18-20

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 19

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332, http://www.theurbanfarm.org.

August 19-20

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

August 19-22

– Buck Brannaman Horsemanship Clinic, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or (970) 351-7444.

August 20

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

August 21

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 22

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 23

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 24

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 24-27

– Continental Divide Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 355-7633, IFSHA@Freesianshowhorse.org.

August 25

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 26

– Colorado POA Ponyrama & Futurity, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– Registered Paint and Quarter Horse Sale, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 464-7416, http://www.paintedpastime.com.

– Ollie Hill Book Signing & Pre-Hunting Packing Tune Up, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-2221.

August 27

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or (303) 772-1466.

August 28

– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

August 29

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Colorado State Fair Invitational Program Finals, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 30

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Colorado State Fair AQHA VRH Competition, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

August 31

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 2

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

September 2-3

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 3

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 4

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

September 5

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 7

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8-9

– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

September 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

September 9-10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 10

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

September 12

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 14

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 15-17

– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– T-Cross Ranch Roundup, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.

September 16

– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332, http://www.theurbanfarm.org.

September 17

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

September 19

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21-24

– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.

September 22

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 23

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

September 24

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Cedar Ridge Invitational Circuit Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 25

– Cedar Ridge AQHA VRH Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 25-29

– Trail Clinic & Vacation, Red Feather Lakes, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 28

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 29-October 1

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

October 1

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

October 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

October 6

– Silver Jubilee AQHA Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 423-4182.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

October 7-8

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Silver Jubilee Invitational Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 646-9855, gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 8

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

October 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 14

– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 14-15

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 15

– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

October 21

– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 24

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 5

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 5-6

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

November 12

– Parelli Fun Day, 12-2 p.m. Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 14

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 28

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

December 8

– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Western Growers launches automation initiative

|

Western Growers, the organization of fresh produce growers in California, Arizona, Colorado and New Mexico, announced Thursday, April 15, it is spearheading an initiative to increase automated harvesting in fresh produce industry, with a goal…



See more