Rocky Mountain Horse Events
July 24
– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
July 24-25
– Parelli Advanced Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
July 24-28
– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.
July 25
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
July 26
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Burns Ranch Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.
July 27
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
July 28
– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
– Jeffco 4-H Fair Rodeo, Jeffco Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo.
July 29
– Tom Mowery Mulemanship II Clinic, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1779 or (303) 621-2009.
– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– American Lowline Cattle Show, 5 p.m., Boulder County Fair, Longmont, Colo. (970) 302-7674.
July 29-30
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic (HMS, TR, CWC), Kiowa, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– TWHAC Colorado Celebration Gaited Horse Show, 8 a.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 659-3326.
– Arapahoe Hunt & Overnight Camp, Aurora, Colo., (303) 761-3501, (303) 798-1659 or http://www.ArapahoeHunt.com.
– Cedar Ridge Roundup, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.
July 30
– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com., call ahead, fee.
– Burns Ranch Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.
July 31
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
July 31-August 4
– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.
August 1
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 2
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.
August 3
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Wrangler Roundup Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729, (303) 776-9521.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 4
– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 4-6
– Marty Marten Ranch Clinic at Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (303) 665-5281, (303) 903-1402 or http://www.martymarten.com.
August 5
– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.
– Ranch Roping Series, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.
– Mule & Donkey Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo.
– Draft Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo., (970) 227-3346.
– Monte Vista South Central State Qualifier, monte Vista, Colo., (719) 481-9311.
August 5-6
– Old Timers Rodeo, 7:30 p.m. on Sat., 3 p.m. Sun., Boulder County Fair, Longmont, Colo., (303) 659-0135
– Target Saddle, Race, Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
August 6
– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
August 7
– 4-H Family Night at the PRCA Rodeo, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo.
– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
August 7-12
– Advanced Horsemanship Camp (Show on the 12th), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.
August 8
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– CCQHA VRH Competition, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 9
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Castle Rock Central State Qualifier, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.
August 10
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 11
– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.
– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 11-13
– Southeast Weld County Fair, Keenesburg, Colo.
August 12
– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.
– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.
– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.
– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.
– Colorado POA B&P, Willard Arena, Hudson, Colo., (303) 536-4476.
– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.
August 12-13
– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– True Grit Roundup, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.
August 13
– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.
– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.
– CCHA Trail Ride, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.
– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
– Southwest State Qualifier, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.
August 14
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
August 15
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 16
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
August 17
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 18
– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 18-20
– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426.
August 19
– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.
– Feeders & Friends Benefit for Britt Trumbull, 1 p.m., New Raymer, Colo., (970) 895-3352 or (970) 437-5726.
– Skipper W Horse Show, 8 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-2543; hayesrch@kci.net.
August 19-20
– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
August 19-22
– Buck Brannaman Horsemanship Clinic, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or (970) 351-7444.
August 20
– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.
– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.
– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.
August 21
– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
August 22
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 23
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
August 24
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 24-27
– Continental Divide Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 355-7633, IFSHA@Freesianshowhorse.org.
August 25
– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 26
– Colorado POA Ponyrama & Futurity, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.
– Registered Paint and Quarter Horse Sale, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 464-7416, http://www.paintedpastime.com.
– Ollie Hill Book Signing & Pre-Hunting Packing Tune Up, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-2221.
– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Horse Show, 8 a.m., Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.
August 27
– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.
– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or (303) 772-1466.
– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Gymkhana, 2 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.
August 28
– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.
– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.
August 29
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Colorado State Fair Invitational Program Finals, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
August 30
– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.
– Colorado State Fair AQHA VRH Competition, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.
August 31
– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.
– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 2
– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.
September 2-3
– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
September 3
– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.
– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
September 4
– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.
September 5
– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 7
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 8
– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 8-9
– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.
September 9
– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.
– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.
– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.
– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Queen’s Contest & Fun Day, 1 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.
September 9-10
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
September 10
– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.
-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.
– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.
September 12
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 14
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 15-17
– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.
– T-Cross Ranch Roundup, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.
September 15-18
– Brad Cameron Mulemanship and Colt Starting Classes, Brighton, Colo. (303) 941-2037, http://www.promenadestable.com, auditors welcome.
September 16
– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.
– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332, http://www.theurbanfarm.org.
September 17
– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.
– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.
September 19
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 21
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 21-24
– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.
September 22
– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 22-23
– Parelli Beginning Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
September 23
– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.
September 24
– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.
– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.
– Cedar Ridge Invitational Circuit Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.
September 24-25
– Parelli Advanced Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
September 25
– Cedar Ridge AQHA VRH Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.
September 25-29
– Trail Clinic & Vacation, Red Feather Lakes, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
September 26
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 28
– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
September 29-October 1
– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.
– Parelli Beginning Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
October 1
– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.
October 3
– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.
October 6
– Silver Jubilee AQHA Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 423-4182.
– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.
October 7-8
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– Silver Jubilee Invitational Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 646-9855, gjbarnes111@msn.com.
October 8
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.
– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
October 10
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
October 11-15
– Parelli Equine Podiatry Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
October 14
– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
October 14-15
– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
October 15
– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
October 20-22
– Parelli Advnced Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
October 21
– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
October 24
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
October 28-30
– Parelli Intro. to Refinement Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
November 4-6
– Parelli Refinement I Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.
November 5
– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
November 5-6
– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.
November 12
– Parelli Fun Day, 12-2 p.m. Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.
November 14
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
November 28
– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.
December 8
– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.