Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

July 31

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 31-August 4

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 1

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 2

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 3

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Wrangler Roundup Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729, (303) 776-9521.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 4

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 4-6

– Marty Marten Ranch Clinic at Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (303) 665-5281, (303) 903-1402 or http://www.martymarten.com.

August 5

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Ranch Roping Series, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– Mule & Donkey Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo.

– Draft Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo., (970) 227-3346.

– Monte Vista South Central State Qualifier, monte Vista, Colo., (719) 481-9311.

August 5-6

– Old Timers Rodeo, 7:30 p.m. on Sat., 3 p.m. Sun., Boulder County Fair, Longmont, Colo., (303) 659-0135

– Target Saddle, Race, Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

August 6

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 7

– 4-H Family Night at the PRCA Rodeo, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo.

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 7-12

– Advanced Horsemanship Camp (Show on the 12th), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 8

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– CCQHA VRH Competition, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 9

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Castle Rock Central State Qualifier, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 10

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 11

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 11-13

– Southeast Weld County Fair, Keenesburg, Colo.

August 12

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Willard Arena, Hudson, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

– Chris Taylor Reinging Horse Clinic, 8 a.m., Diekrs Îndoor Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (719) 683-5133, (719) 683-4890.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 12-13

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– True Grit Roundup, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

August 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– CCHA Trail Ride, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

– Southwest State Qualifier, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

– Chicks With Sticks Polo Tournament to Benefit Urban Farm, 11 a.m., Denver Polo Club, Littleton, Colo., (720) 810-5466, http://www.chickswithsticks.org

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Hawaiian Day Roping, 10 a.m., Eaton, Colo., http://www.SRArena.com, (970) 454-9195.

August 14

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 15

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 16

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 17

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 18

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 18-20

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 19

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Feeders & Friends Benefit for Britt Trumbull, 1 p.m., New Raymer, Colo., (970) 895-3352 or (970) 437-5726.

– Skipper W Horse Show, 8 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-2543; hayesrch@kci.net.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com. (970) 568-9022.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 19-20

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– Rodeo in the Ranch, Highlands Ranch, Colo., (303) 791-2500.

August 19-22

– Buck Brannaman Horsemanship Clinic, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or (970) 351-7444.

August 20

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 21

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 22

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 23

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 24

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 24-27

– Continental Divide Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 355-7633, IFSHA@Freesianshowhorse.org.

August 25

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 26

– Colorado POA Ponyrama & Futurity, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– Registered Paint and Quarter Horse Sale, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 464-7416, http://www.paintedpastime.com.

– Ollie Hill Book Signing & Pre-Hunting Packing Tune Up, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-2221.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Horse Show, 8 a.m., Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

August 27

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or (303) 772-1466.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Gymkhana, 2 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

August 28

– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

August 29

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Colorado State Fair Invitational Program Finals, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 30

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Colorado State Fair AQHA VRH Competition, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 31

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 2

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

September 2-3

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 3

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

September 4

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

September 5

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 7

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8-9

– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

September 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Queen’s Contest & Fun Day, 1 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

September 9-10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 10

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

September 12

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 14

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 15-17

– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– T-Cross Ranch Roundup, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.

September 15-18

– Brad Cameron Mulemanship and Colt Starting Classes, Brighton, Colo. (303) 941-2037, http://www.promenadestable.com, auditors welcome.

September 16

– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332, http://www.theurbanfarm.org.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com. (970) 568-9022.

September 17

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

September 19

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21-24

– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.

September 22

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 22-23

– Parelli Beginning Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 23

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

September 24

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Cedar Ridge Invitational Circuit Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 24-25

– Parelli Advanced Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 25

– Cedar Ridge AQHA VRH Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 25-29

– Trail Clinic & Vacation, Red Feather Lakes, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 28

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 29-October 1

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– Parelli Beginning Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 1

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

October 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

October 6

– Silver Jubilee AQHA Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 423-4182.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

October 7-8

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Silver Jubilee Invitational Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 646-9855, gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 8

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

October 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 11-15

– Parelli Equine Podiatry Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 14

– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com. (970) 568-9022.

October 14-15

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 15

– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 20-22

– Parelli Advnced Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 21

– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 24

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 28-30

– Parelli Intro. to Refinement Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

November 4-6

– Parelli Refinement I Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450, TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

November 5-6

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

November 12

– Parelli Fun Day, 12-2 p.m. Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 14

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 28

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

December 8

– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User