Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

August 7

– 4-H Family Night at the PRCA Rodeo, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo.

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.



– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 7-12



– Advanced Horsemanship Camp (Show on the 12th), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 8

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– CCQHA VRH Competition, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 9

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Castle Rock Central State Qualifier, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-6034.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 10

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 11

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Think Pink Barrel Race, 8 a.m., Horseman’s Arena, Pueblo, Colo., Patti (719) 547-1860; (505) 693-2696.

August 11-13

– Southeast Weld County Fair, Keenesburg, Colo.

August 12

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Home on the Range Benefit for CASA families, friends Team Roping, (10 a.m. – 5 p.m.) and Auction (5 p.m. – 8 p.m.), Casey Jones Park, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 695-1882.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Willard Arena, Hudson, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

– Chris Taylor Reinging Horse Clinic, 8 a.m., Diekrs Îndoor Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (719) 683-5133, (719) 683-4890.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 12-13

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– True Grit Roundup, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

– Larimer Cty. Sheriff’s Posse 4D Jackpot Barrel Race, Ranchway Arena @The Ranch, 3 p.m. reg., 6:30 p.m. open, (970) 482-8372.

August 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– CCHA Trail Ride, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

– Southwest State Qualifier, Ridgway, Colo., (970) 858-9384, (970) 261-3528.

– Chicks With Sticks Polo Tournament to Benefit Urban Farm, 11 a.m., Denver Polo Club, Littleton, Colo., (720) 810-5466, http://www.chickswithsticks.org

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Hawaiian Day Roping, 10 a.m., Eaton, Colo., http://www.SRArena.com, (970) 454-9195.

– Home on the Range Wild West Show & Kids Rodeo Benefit for CASA families and friends, Noon-5 p.m., Casey Jones Park, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 695-1882.

August 14

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 15

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 16

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 17

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 18

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 18-20

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 19

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Feeders & Friends Benefit for Britt Trumbull, 1 p.m., New Raymer, Colo., (970) 895-3352 or (970) 437-5726.

– Skipper W Horse Show, 8 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-2543; hayesrch@kci.net.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cattle Clinic, RSVP to KerryCogburnHorses.com. (970) 568-9022.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 19-20

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– Rodeo in the Ranch, Highlands Ranch, Colo., (303) 791-2500.

August 19-22

– Buck Brannaman Horsemanship Clinic, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or (970) 351-7444.

August 20

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 21

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 22

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 23

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 24

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 24-27

– Continental Divide Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 355-7633, IFSHA@Freesianshowhorse.org.

August 25

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

August 26

– Colorado POA Ponyrama & Futurity, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– Registered Paint and Quarter Horse Sale, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 464-7416, http://www.paintedpastime.com.

– Ollie Hill Book Signing & Pre-Hunting Packing Tune Up, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-2221.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Horse Show, 8 a.m., Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

August 26-27

– Think Pink Barrel Race, 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. both days, State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo.; Patti (719) 547-1860 or (505) 693-2696.

August 27

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or (303) 772-1466.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Gymkhana, 2 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

August 28

– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

August 29

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Colorado State Fair Invitational Program Finals, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

August 30

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Colorado State Fair AQHA VRH Competition, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376, (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 31

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 2

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

September 2-3

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 3

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

September 4

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

September 5

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 7

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8-9

– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

September 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Queen’s Contest & Fun Day, 1 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

September 9-10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 10

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

September 12

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 14

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 15-17

– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– T-Cross Ranch Roundup, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.

September 15-18

– Brad Cameron Mulemanship and Colt Starting Classes, Brighton, Colo. (303) 941-2037, http://www.promenadestable.com, auditors welcome.

September 16

– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332, http://www.theurbanfarm.org.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com. (970) 568-9022.

September 17

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

September 19

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21-24

– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.

September 22

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 22-23

– Parelli Beginning Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 23

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

September 24

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Cedar Ridge Invitational Circuit Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 24-25

– Parelli Advanced Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 25

– Cedar Ridge AQHA VRH Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 25-29

– Trail Clinic & Vacation, Red Feather Lakes, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 28

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 29-October 1

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– Parelli Beginning Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 1

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

October 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

October 6

– Silver Jubilee AQHA Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 423-4182.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

October 7-8

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Silver Jubilee Invitational Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 646-9855, gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 8

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

October 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 11-15

– Parelli Equine Podiatry Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 14

– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com. or (970) 568-9022.

October 14-15

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 15

– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 20-22

– Parelli Advnced Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 21

– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 24

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 28-30

– Parelli Intro. to Refinement Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

November 4-6

– Parelli Refinement I Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

November 5-6

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

November 12

– Parelli Fun Day, 12-2 p.m. Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 14

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 28

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

December 8

– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Gardening on the High Plains

|

Steve Poet is an agricultural education teacher at the High Plains High School in Seibert, Colo. Although he has been working with kids for 20 years, this will be his fifth year at High Plains…



See more

( function ( body ) { 'use strict'; body.className = body.className.replace( /\btribe-no-js\b/, 'tribe-js' ); } )( document.body );