Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

August 28

– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 29

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Colorado State Fair Invitational Program Finals, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

August 30

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Colorado State Fair AQHA VRH Competition, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 404-2025.

– Burns Ranch Indoor Arena, Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Jackpot, Aug. Saddle Series, 7 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195.

August 31

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 1

– Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 2

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Great Divide Triple Header Team Roping, 10 a.m., Walden, Colo., http://www.SRArena.com or (970) 454-9195.

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning, Noon to 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

September 2-4

– Buckfest 2006, Youth Bullriding Sept. 2, 10 a.m.; Adult Bullriding Sept. 3, 5 p.m. & Sept. 4, 1 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 581-2708; (970) 454-3633.

September 2-3

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Colorado Draft Horse Classic, 11 a.m., Garfield County Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 876-5979, http://www.codrafthorseclassic.com.

September 3

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Great Divide Triple Header Team Roping, 10 a.m., Kremmling, Colo., http://www.SRArena.com or (970) 454-9195.

September 3-4

– Colorado State fair Mule and Donkey Show, Pueblo, Colo. http://www.rockymountainlongears.com.

September 4

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Great Divide Triple Header Team Roping, 10 a.m., Steamboat Springs, Colo., http://www.SRArena.com or (970) 454-9195.

September 5

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 6

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 7

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8

– Mutton Bustin’ Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 8-9

– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

September 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Ranch Rodeo for the Cure (Renee’s Friends Fund), Horse Contest 1 p.m., Rodeo 6 p.m., Canon City, Colo., (719) 372-7323.

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning, Noon to 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Platte County Horseman’s Assoc. Queen’s Contest & Fun Day, 1 p.m., Platte County Fairgrounds, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-2013.

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

– Evergreen Poker Trail Ride, 9 a.m. (303) 679-9307, conniespeigel@hotmailc.om.

September 9-10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 10

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 12

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 13

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 14

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 15

– Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 15-17

– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– T-Cross Ranch Roundup, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.

September 15-18

– Brad Cameron Mulemanship and Colt Starting Classes, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or http://www.promenadestable.com, auditors welcome.

September 16

– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Urban Farm Family Fun Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Denver, Colo., (303) 307-9332 or http://www.theurbanfarm.org.

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning, Noon to 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

September 17

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cattle Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com or (970) 568-9022.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Gymkhana Sundays, 11 a.m., Los Pinos Arena, Florence, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 19

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 21-24

– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.

September 22

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 22-23

– Parelli Beginning Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 23

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Cowboy Christian Fellowship Ranch Sort & Order, 9 a.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 424-6636.

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning, Noon to 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

September 24

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Cedar Ridge Invitational Circuit Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

– Family Fun Day Gymkhana Series, 11 a.m., NationalHorseman’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 24-25

– Parelli Advanced Partnership Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 25

– Cedar Ridge AQHA VRH Competition, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507.

September 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– SCBRA Barrel Race, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 27

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

September 28

– Jackpot Gymkhana Nights, 6 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

September 29 – October 1

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– Parelli Beginning Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

September 30

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting & Penning, Noon to 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

October 1

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

October 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

October 4

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

October 6

– Silver Jubilee AQHA Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 423-4182.

– Mutton Bustin Buckle Series, 7 p.m., National Horsemen’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

October 7

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

– Things Your Horse & Mule Would Love to Tell You, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., Keensburg, Colo., (303) 655-1345, coyotecreekranch@juno.com.

October 7-8

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Silver Jubilee Invitational Competition, Golden, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 8

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Gymkhana Sundays, 11 a.m., Los Pinos Arena, Florence, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

– Things Your Horse & Mule Would Love to Tell You, 9 a.m. – 1p.m., Hudson, Colo., (303) 655-1345, coyotecreekranch@juno.com.

October 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 11

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

October 11-15

– Parelli Equine Podiatry Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 14

– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cattle Clinic, KerryCogburnHorses.com or (970) 568-9022.

– URP Team Roping, 10 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

October 14-15

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 15

– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

October 20-22

– Parelli Advanced Harmony Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 21

– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 22

– Gymkhana Sundays, 11 a.m., Los Pinos Arena, Florence, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

October 24

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 25

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

October 28-30

– Parelli Intro. to Refinement Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

October 29

– Family Fun Day Gymkhana Series, 11 a.m., NationalHorseman’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 1

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 4

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

November 4-6

– Parelli Refinement I Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or TP4PNH@yahoo.com.

November 5

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 5-6

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

November 8

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 12

– Gymkhana Sundays, 11 a.m., Los Pinos Arena, Florence, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 14

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 15

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 18

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-1577.

November 19

– Family Fun Day Gymkhana Series, 11 a.m., NationalHorseman’s Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 369-0420.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 10 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 22

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 26

– Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

November 28

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 29

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6736, (970) 554-0170.

December 8

– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User