Rocky Mountain Horse Events 3-22-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 3-22-10

March 23

• Spicer Arena Open Riding, 5- 9 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Teamroping Practice and Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

March 24-28

• Gold Rush Circuit, National Western Complex, Denver, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.ExcelShows.com.

March 24

Recommended Stories For You

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

March 25

• Spicer Arena Open Riding, 5- 9 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Teamroping Practice and Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

March 26

• Cancer Fundraiser (ACS) $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7:30 p.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

• Bullriding Friday Night, 7p.m., Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 947-3831 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

March 27-28

• USTPA Sanctioned Team Penning and Sorting, Flying E Arena, Ft Lupton, Colo., (303) 949-1903.

• McLaren USA/Natural Horse Power Level 1 Equine Photonic Therapy Certification Course, Eaton, Colo., (970) 590-3875 or janet@naturalhorsepower.net.

March 27

• Ranch Horse Performance Riding, 9 a.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Open 4-D Barrel Race, Noon, Tanner Time Training Center, Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 254-3949 or http://www.tannertime.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

• Cancer Fundraiser (ACS) $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, Noon, Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

• Cancer Fundraiser (ACS) Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

March 28

• Burns Ranch Arena Barrel Racing, $200 added BBR Pending 4D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

March 30

• Spicer Arena Open Riding, 5- 9 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Teamroping Practice and Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

March 31

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

April 2

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7:30 p.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

April 2-4

• CSU Skyline Stampede Rodeo, Fri. 7 p.m., Sat. 1 p.m. & 7 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m., B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 589-9548 or asb1406@rams.colostate.edu.

April 3

• Ranch Horse Cattle Warm Up, Session I 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Session II 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• WSRHA Reining Clinic, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 963-9870 or kcbelcher@sopris.net.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

April 4

• Practical Horsemanship Clinic, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., Bits And Spurs Horsemanship, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

April 7

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

April 9-11

• Intro to ASHA Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

April 10-11

• Joe and Kim Andrews Trail/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• Cowboy States Reining Horse Association, 9 a.m., Double Doc Ranch, Sunset Rim, Cody, Wyo., (307) 587-6328 or palolady@tritel.net.

April 10

• New Shooters Clinic, Weld County Sheriff’s Possee Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 214-0707 or cmsa.regulators@yahoo.com.

• Horsenality Lesson Series, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 369-4429 or http://www.PetraChristensen.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• Reining Clinic Series, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Fenix Performance Horses, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-6120 or http://www.fenixperformancehorses.com.

April 11

• Mounted Shooting, 9:45 a.m., Weld County Sherriff’s Possee Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 214-0707 or cmsa.regulators@yahoo.com.

• 3rd Annual Trophy Rifle Roping, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

April 15

• Country Corner’s Horse Care Seminar, 6:30 p.m., Greeley, (970) 351-0868.

April 16-18

• Intro to AQHA/RMQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

April 16

• Bullriding Friday Night , 7 p.m., Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 947-3831 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

April 17-18

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo. (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• RSNC Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

April 17

• True West Productions $200 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 12 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

April 18

• Practical Horsemanship Clinic, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., Bits And Spurs Horsemanship, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Horsetooth Horseplay Group, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 481-9150 or http://www.meetup.com/HorsetoothHorseplay.

• Team Roping Season Opener, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

April 21-25

• NRHA Reining WSRHA Rifle Spring Classic, Rifle, Colo., http://www.rmrha.com.

April 22-24

• Colorado Gold Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.ExcelShows.com.

April 22-25

• WSRHA Spring Classic, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo.,

(303) 709-1588 or mywillowcreek@gmail.com.

April 24-25

• Latigo Winter Buckle Series, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Elbert, Colo., (719) 439-3665 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

• USTPA Sanctioned Team Penning and Sorting, Flying E Arena, Ft Lupton, Colo., (303) 949-1903.

• Reining and Horsemanship Clinic and Fun Day Reining, Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (308) 672-1843 or (308) 631-5700.

• McLaren USA/Natural Horse Power Level 3 Equine Photonic Therapy Certification Course, Eaton, Colo., (970) 590-3875 or janet@naturalhorsepower.net.

April 24

• Horsenality Lesson Series, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 369-4429 or http://www.PetraChristensen.com.

• Boulder Valley Riders Fun Horse Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326 or rodeoq1@hotmail.com.

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Trail Safety & Etiquette, 1:30-3 p.m., KB Natural Norsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

April 25

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Pre-enter 5 Header Team Roping, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

• Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

• Trail/Equitation Clinic, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 483-7491.

April 30- May 2

• Intro to NVRHA Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

April 30

• Beyers Rendevous, 5-9 p.m., Quint Valley Arena, Beyers, Colo., (970) 214-0707 or cmsa.regulators@yahoo.com.

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7:30 p.m., Spicer Arena Eaton, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

May 1-2

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

May 1-3

• Gaited Horse Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Bookcliff Walkers, Mack, Colo., (970) 858-0497 or http://www.bookcliffwalkers.net.

May 1

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Pleasure, 3 p.m. Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• Gaited Horse Clinic with Debbie Garfield, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Mack, Colo., (970)858-0497 or http://www.bookcliffwalkers.net.

• 7 Groundwork Exercises of Highly Effective Horses, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Norsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

• MHBHA Buckskin/Palomino Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.

May 2

• Team Roping, 9:30 a.m.,Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.

• Open Horse Show, 7:30 a.m. Registratioin, 9 a.m. Classes, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., 303-431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• MHBHA Open All-Breed Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.

May 5

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

May 7-9

• 13th Annual Rocky Mountain Super Race, Norris Penrose Events Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 338-5263 or http://www.Spin3Productions.com.

• Woolly Horse Circuit, Gillette, Wyo., (605) 745-4054 or http://www.WQHA.org/2082.

May 7

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7:30 p.m., Spicer Arena Eaton, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.com.

May 8-9

• Joe and Kim Andrews Horsemanship/Gaited Horse Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• RSNC Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

• McLaren USA/Natural Horse Power Level 2 Equine Photonic Therapy Certification Course, Eaton, Colo., (970) 590-3875 or janet@naturalhorsepower.net.

May 8

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

May 9

• Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.