Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

Horse Events

Horse and Rodeo Events

are provided weekly as a

free service to our readers.

If you have any questions or

need more information about having an event listed, please call:

(970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.

April 24

– Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 913-0121, http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

– Team Roping Practice, 6 – 10 p.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (720) 937-0371, (720) 629-1437.

April 25

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Horseback Day Camp, 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Lucky Star Equine, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 402-1217.

– Summer Horsebackriding Camp, Lucky Star Equine, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 402-1217.

April 26

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

April 27

– Burns Ranch Arena URP, 10 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Hearts and Horses Horsemanship Training Clinic, 4 p.m., Loveland, Colo., Fee, (970) 402-1217, luckystarequine@yahoo.com.

April 27-29

– Team Penning & Sort, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2621, (970) 231-8951, http://www.ntpc.us.

– Major Cattle Company Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic- RMQHA, Cactus Creek, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 263-5540 or (719) 250-2614.

– Barnes Kick off at Cactus Creek Roundup, Cactus Creek, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 360-7605, RockyMtnHiQH@intergate.com.

April 28

– 4-H, FFA Fitting and Showing clinic, 9 a.m. to Noon, Ranch-Way Pavilion @The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 482-1661; 1-800-333-7929.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Shows, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 218-5550.

– Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race BBR & NBHA, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-1577.

– Johansen Jr. & Sr. Bullriding Clinic & Open Jackpot, Akron, Colo., (970) 336-6451.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Club Open Fun Horse Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

– Northeast Texas Foundation Breeders Quarter Horse Production Sale, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, (903) 884-2905, http://www.horseauctions.com.

– Spring and Summer Extravaganza Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (970) 493-4219.

– SCHA Saddle Roping and Jackpot 3-D Barrel Race, Walk-A-Mile Arena, Avondale, Colo., (719) 947-3248, http://www.walkamilearena.com.

April 28-29

– Colorado Horse Park CHJA Show-High Prairie No More Snow, Parker, Colo., (303) 840-4384.

– Jo & Kim Andrews 2 day Trail Ride/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

April 29

– RMQHA & NCRC All Novice Show, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– St. Vrain Roundup Club Open Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729, (303) 776-9521.

– Triple D Barrel Racing Jackpot, 11:00 a.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

– CCHA Show and Gymkhana, 9:00 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., (303) 644-3415.

– St. Brain Riding Club, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (970) 535-4197, http://www.BHSAonline.com.

– WNSGA Club Lamb and Kid Sale, 1-2 p.m. Viewing, 2-3 p.m. Silent Auction, Scottsbluff County Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Mitchell, Neb., (308) 641-3658 or http://www.wnsga.com.

May 1

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 2

– EPRHA Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Latigo Trails Equestrian Center, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2415.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 3

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 4-5

– Rocky Mountain Super Race, Norris-Penrose Event Center, Colo. Spgs, Colo., (303) 688-7777, http://www.BarrelRacingNow.com.

May 4-6

– 10th Annual Rocky Mountain Super Race, Norris-Penrose Event Center Indoor Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo., (303) 688-7777, Nancy@BarrelRacingNow.com or http://www.BarrelRacingNow.com.

May 5

– Barnes “Basics of Horse Care & Ground Work”, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m., Reg. req., Fee, (303) 646-9855; gjbarnes111@msn.com. or http://www.horsebasics.net.

– Be Line Equestrian Center Novice Ranch Roping Practice, 10 a.m- 12 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113, http://www.bequickhorseshoeing.com.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana/Pleasure & 4D Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 913-5561 or http://www.Rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, (Eng., West., Gymkhana), 8 a.m., Adams Cty. Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/Adams.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Buckskin/Palomino Breed show, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo. (719) 687-3280, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Christensen Brothers Ranch Cutting Clinic, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

– Mountain States Highland Cattle Spring Jackpot and Picnic, 11:00 a.m., (303) 659-4953.

May 5-6

– Jo & Kim Andrews Gaited Horse/Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

May 6

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance Show, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Tri County Arena Practice Team Gymkhana , 12- 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open All Breed and Buckskin show, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo. (719) 687-3280, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show/Gymkhana, Judging 8:00 am, Gymkhana 1:30 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0190 or (303) 536-4098, http://www.greeleysaddleclub.org.

– MHBHA Open All Breed Mile High Kick-off Horse Show, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (970) 535-4197, http://www.BHSAonline.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9:00 a.m., JSC Arena, Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

May 8

– Jo & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 9

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 10

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 10-13

– Colorado Horse Park Spring Preview H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

May 11-13

– Free Ranch weekend, Horse Works, Thermopolis, Wyo., (887) 807-2367, http://www.ride@horseworkswyoming.com.

May 12

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Horse Show & Gymkhana Series, 8 a.m., Coal Creek Arena, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160, http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cattle Clinic, RSVP 7 days in advance, http://www.kerrycogburnhorses.com, or (970) 568-9022.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Shows, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 218-5550.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Circle A Arena Junior/Family Rodeo Series, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654, dioneluark314@msn.com.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– RMQHA- Carol Ellis Barrel Racing Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (303) 296-1143, http://www.rmqha.com.

– Judy Lamb Benefit Barrel Racing, 1 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

– Christensen Brothers Ranch Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

– Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race BBR & NBHA, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-1577.

May 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762, http://www.saddleseries.com.

– NCRC Open Show Buckle Series, Eng & West, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

May 15

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 16

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 17

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 17-20

– Colorado Horse Park Spring Classic H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

May 18- 21

– Paul Dietz Foundation & Horsemanship Workshops, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 210-3669 or (303) 518-4503, http://www.pauldietzhorsemanship.com.

May 19

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance Show, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– Be Line Equestrian Center Novice Ranch Roping Practice, 10 a.m- 12 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113, http://www.bequickhorseshoeing.com.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana/Pleasure & 4D Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 913-5561 or http://www.Rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting, 12 p.m.,

Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Boulder Horse Show Association Open Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (970) 535-4197, http://www.BHSAonline.com.

– Burns Open 4-D Barrel Race NBHA, 12 a.m., Yuma Fair Grounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-1577

May 20

– NCRC Jackpot & Gymkhana Buckle Series, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Tri County Arena Practice Team Gymkhana , 12- 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open All Breed & Buckskin/Palomino Breed show. 8 a.m., Lazy J Bar S Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Colorado Stock Horse Open Show, Entry 7:30 a.m., Start 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756 or (303) 216-010, http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

– CCHA Show and Gymkhana, 9:00 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., (303) 644-3415.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8:00 a.m., JSC Arena, Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

May 22

– Jo & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 23

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 24

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

May 26-27

– Cindy Loader Trail Ride Clinic with Obstacles, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Sprit Dancer Ranch, Fort Collins, Colo., Fee, (970) 481-9150, clspiritdancer@aol.com.

May 26-28

– Barnes C Lazy U Ranch Roundup, Granby, Colo., (970) 726-9709.

May 26

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Circle A Arena Junior/Family Rodeo Series, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654, dioneluark314@msn.com.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

May 27

– NCRC Open Show Buckle Series, Eng & West, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Pony Tracks All Breed Fun Show, 10 a.m., Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 778-0100, carrol.terry@performanceaircooling.com.

– CCHA Trail Ride, (303) 579-4207.

May 28

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show/Gymkhana, Judging 8:00 am, Gymkhana 1:30 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0190 or (303) 536-4098, http://www.greeleysaddleclub.org.

May 29

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User