Rocky Mountain Horse Events 4-30-12
April 28-29
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
• NVRHA Colorado Kickoff VRH Clinic and Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• All-Breed Youth Extravaganza Horse Show Clinics, Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 416-8944 or http://www.DoubleDArabians.com.
• USTPA/RMTPA Team Penning & Sorting, Flying E Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 949-1903 or http://www.RMTPA.com.
April 28-30
• Dissection Clinic, So. Lyons, Mich., (734) 677-1770.
April 28
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• NBHACO-10 Fundraiser, Co-Sanctioned/NBHA Colorado, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Boulder Valley Riders Fun Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326.
• Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo. (970) 768-0983 or http://www.ColoradoJRRodeo.com.
• WDACO Schooling Show, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.WDACO.org.
• Colorado Versatility Horse Show, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Los Pinos Equestrian Center, Florence, Colo., (719) 784-1177 or http://www.LosPinosEquestrian.com.
April 29
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or GreeleySaddleClub@hotmail.com.
• Rappel’s Arena Winter Series Finals, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Burns Ranch Arena No Brakes, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• 4-H Open Family Ranch Horse Day, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
May 1
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 2
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 3-6
• NRCHA Hackamore Classic, Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 618-0749 or ColoradoReinedCowHorse.com.
May 3
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 4-5
• Little American Royal Livestock & Horse Show, Platte Valley Middle School Field House, Kersey, Colo., (970) 336-8740 or http://www.PlatteValley.k12.co.us.
• Curt Pate Horsemanship Stockmanship Stewardship, Frasier Farms, Last Chance, Colo., (719) 771-0139.
May 4
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 5-6
• 15th Annual Cowgirl Tuff Rocky Mountain Super Race, Norris Penrose Events Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 339-5263 or http://www.Spin3Productions.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• RMTPA Spring Classic Team Penning & Sorting, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 668-6233 or http://www.RMTPA.com.
May 5
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Introduction to Trail & Obstacle Events, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• WDACO Skill Set 1 & 2 with Cliff Swanson, Longmont, Colo., WDACO.org.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
• Introduction to Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• MHBHA Open All Breed Jackpot Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or MHBHA.com.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
May 8-13
• CRCA Sagebrush Cowhorse Classic, Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 618-0749 or ColoradoReinedCowHorse.com.
May 8
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 9
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 10
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 11
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 12-13
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Lamar, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
May 12
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Breakaway and Calf Roping Jackpot, Fairgrounds, Lamar, Colo., (720) 281-5299, (719) 688-7743 or http://www.ColoradoJRRodeo.com.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Ranch Style Cutting, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Los Pinos Equestrian Center, Florence, Colo., (719) 784-1177 or http://www.RanchStyleCutting.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
May 13
• Greeley Saddle Club Mother’s Day Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or GreeleySaddleClub@hotmail.com.
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR and No Brakes Tour Open 4D $100 Added, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 15
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 16
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 17
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 18-20
• Buffalo Girls 3-Day Desensitization Clinic, Heart Mtn. Arena, Cody, Wyo., (307) 250-2359.
May 18
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 19-20
• Jack Flash Memorial Competitive Trail Challenge and Trail Ride, Cataloochee Ranch, Canon City, Colo., (719) 371-7685 or http://www.ACTHA.us.
May 19
• NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Rangely, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.
• WDACO Obstacle Course Yearly Social, Kiowa, Colo., http://www.WDACO.org.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
• Open House and Show Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Limelite Show Horses, Grand Junction, Colo., (719) 271-0191 or http://www.LimeliteShowHorses.com.
May 20
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.
• Double Judged Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 352-2006.
May 22
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 23
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 24
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 25
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 26
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
May 27
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or GreeleySaddleClub@hotmail.com.
• Grand Olde West Days Draft Horse Show and Feed Team Races, 9 a.m., Craig, Colo., (970) 629-2380 or http://www.GrandOldeWestDays.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 29
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 30
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
May 31-June 3
• Cowboy States Reining Horse Association’s 2012 NRHA/AQHA/CSRHA Energy City Classic & Derby $16,500 added, Gillette, Wyo., (307) 587-9626, (406) 223-2621 or http://www.CowboyStatesReiners.com.
June 2-3
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Holyoke, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
• Richard Shrake Resistance Free Riding 2-Day Seminar, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.
June 2
• Performance Riding Clinic Part 1, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Saturday Northern Colorado Riding Club English Horse Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
June 3
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or GreeleySaddleClub@hotmail.com.
• Velvet Spurs Open Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Buffalo Bill Arena, North Platte, Neb., (308) 530-1992.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
June 5
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
June 7-9
• Marlene McCrae Clinic Fundraiser for NBHACO-10, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
June 8-10
• Yoga & Horses Retreat, 3 p.m., Grand Lake, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• Aaron Raslton Colt Starting Clinic, Walsh Quarter Horses, Montrose, Colo., (970) 249-0998 or http://www.WalshQuarterHorses.com.
June 9-10
• Cattle Control & Mini-Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
June 9
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
June 10
• NBHACO-10 Race, Frasers’ Antler Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
• Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
June 11-16
• Colorado State University 2012 Summer Youth Horsemanship Camp, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 491-8373 or http://www.CSUEquine.com.
June 11
• 4-H Open Family Ranch Horse Day, Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
June 12
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
June 14
• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or CORGC.com.
June 16-17
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Yuma, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
June 16
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Boulder Valley Riders 4-H and Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
June 17-22
• Colorado State University 2012 Summer Youth Horsemanship Camp, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 491-8373 or http://www.CSUEquine.com. v
June 17
• Greeley Saddle Club Father’s Day Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or greeleysaddleclub@hotmail.com.
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
June 19
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
June 22-24
• TWP Barrel Racing EXPO $1,700 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Fri. 7:30 p.m., Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Diamond Z Horsemanship Clinic, Fraiser, Colo., (307) 321-4856 or http://www.diamondzhorsemanship.com.
June 23-24
• 2-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Rocky Ford, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
• North Park Never Summer Rodeo, 1 p.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., http://www.NPNeverSummerRodeo.com.
June 23
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
June 24
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
• MHBHA Open All Breed Jackpot Horse Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
June 26
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
June 30-July 1
• RMTPA Independence Day Team Penning & Sorting, Latigo Arena, Elbert, Colo., (303) 668-6233 or http://www.RMTPA.com.
June 30
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• WDACO With Jec Ballou Clinic, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.WDACO.org.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
July 1
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
July 3
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
July 6-7
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Kim, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJRRodeo.com.
July 6-8
• Mark Rashid Aikido for Horseman Workshop, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.
July 7-8
• Coloradios Ranch Roping and Stock Horse Event, Brush Colo., (970) 768-1658
July 7
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Western Dressage Demonstration, 1-3 p.m., Main Event Show Arena, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 944-9510.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
July 8
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or greeleysaddleclub@hotmail.com.
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
July 9-11
• Mark Rashid 3 Day Riding Clinic, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.
July 10
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
July 13-15
• Will James Roundup, Hardin, Mont., (406) 666-2330 or wjroundup@gmail.com.
July 14-15
• 2-day Holistic Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
July 14
• NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Outdoor Arena, Carbodale, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
• Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
July 15-21
• National High School Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo., http://www.NHSRA.org.
July 15
• CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show AQHA Novice Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
July 17
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
July 21-22
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
July 21
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
• Buckskin Brigade Pre Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
July 24
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
July 28
• Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
July 31
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 4
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
• Mini-Cattle Drive, Team Penning, Dinner & Dancing Benefit for SaddleUp! Foundation, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855, http://www.saddleupfoundation.org or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• SaddleUp! Foundation Benefit Mini Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., http://www.saddleupfoundation.org.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
August 5
• Equestrian Energy Essentials, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Akron, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
August 9
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
August 10-12
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
August 11-12
• NVRHA Down Home VRH Clinic & Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
August 11
• NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
August 12
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or greeleysaddleclub@hotmail.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
August 18-19
• TWP $400.00 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
August 18
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
August 19
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
August 25
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
August 26
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or greeleysaddleclub@hotmail.com.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
September 1-2
• NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
September 1
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
September 2
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
September 6
• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
September 8-9
• NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
September 8
• Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
September 9
• Greeley Saddle Club Show, 8:30 a.m. Classes, 1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-2563, (970) 381-6560 or greeleysaddleclub@hotmail.com.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
September 15
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
September 16
• NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.
September 22
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
September 29
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
September 30
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
October 2
• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
October 6-7
• Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
October 6
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
October 7
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
October 13
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
October 20
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
October 21
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
October 27
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) -405-8121.
October 28
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
November 3
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
December 15
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.