Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

Horse Events

Horse and Rodeo Events

are provided weekly as a

free service to our readers.

If you have any questions or

need more information about having an event listed, please call:

Recommended Stories For You

(970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.

May 8

– Jo & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 9

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 10

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 10-13

– Colorado Horse Park Spring Preview H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

May 11-13

– Free Ranch weekend, Horse Works, Thermopolis, Wyo., (887) 807-2367, http://www.ride@horseworkswyoming.com.

May 11-13

– LeSatz Horsemanship/Cow Working/Feedlot Sort Clinic, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-3061, http://www.bridle-bit.com.

May 12

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Horse Show & Gymkhana Series, 8 a.m., Coal Creek Arena, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160, http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Shows, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 218-5550.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Circle A Arena Junior/Family Rodeo Series, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654, dioneluark314@msn.com.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– RMQHA- Carol Ellis Barrel Racing Clinic, Berthoud, Colo., (303) 296-1143, http://www.rmqha.com.

– Judy Lamb Benefit Barrel Racing, 1 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

– Christensen Brothers Ranch Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

– Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race BBR & NBHA, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-1577.

May 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762, http://www.saddleseries.com.

– NCRC Open Show Buckle Series, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

May 15

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 16

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 17

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 17-20

– Colorado Horse Park Spring Classic H/J, Parker, Colo., (818) 563-3250.

May 18- 21

– Paul Dietz Foundation & Horsemanship Workshops, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 210-3669 or (303) 518-4503, http://www.pauldietzhorsemanship.com.

May 19

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance Show, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– Be Line Equestrian Center Novice Ranch Roping Practice, 10 a.m- 12 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113, http://www.bequickhorseshoeing.com.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana/Pleasure & 4D Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 913-5561 or http://www.Rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Boulder Horse Show Association Open Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (970) 535-4197, http://www.BHSAonline.com.

– Burns Open 4-D Barrel Race NBHA, 12 a.m., Yuma Fair Grounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-1577

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cattle Clinic, RSVP 7 days in advance, http://www.kerrycogburnhorses.com, or (970) 568-9022.

– St. Vrain Roundup Club Open Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729 or (303) 776-9521.

May 20

– NCRC Jackpot & Gymkhana Buckle Series, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Tri County Arena Jackpot Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open All Breed & Buckskin/Palomino Breed show. 8 a.m., Lazy J Bar S Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382, buckskin5280@aol.com or http://www.MHBHA.com.

– Colorado Stock Horse Open Show, Entry 7:30 a.m., Start 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756 or (303) 216-010, http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

– CCHA Show and Gymkhana, 9:00 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers Colo., (303) 644-3415.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8:00 a.m., JSC Arena, Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

May 20-21

– National Reined Cowhorse Association $3000 Added Horse Show, 9:00 a.m., Darren Miller Stables, Watkins, Colo., http://www.darrenmillerstables.com.

May 22

– Jo & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121, http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 23

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 24

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 26-27

– Cindy Loader Trail Ride Weekend Clinic with Obstacles and Challenges, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Sprit Dancer Ranch, Fort Collins, Colo., Fee, (970) 481-9150, clspiritdancer@aol.com.

May 26-28

– Barnes C Lazy U Ranch Roundup, Granby, Colo., (970) 726-9709.

May 26-30

– LeSatz Cowboy Basics Clinic, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-3061, http://www.bridle-bit.com.

May 26

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Circle A Arena Junior/Family Rodeo Series, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654, dioneluark314@msn.com.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

May 27

– NCRC Open Show Buckle Series, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Pony Tracks All Breed Fun Show, 10 a.m., Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 778-0100, carrol.terry@performanceaircooling.com.

– CCHA Trail Ride, (303) 579-4207.

May 28

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show/Gymkhana, Judging 8:00 am, Gymkhana 1:30 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191 or (303) 536-4098, http://www.greeleysaddleclub.org.

May 29

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

May 30

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

May 31

– Lucky Star Equine Momma (or Daddy) and Me Classes Horseback Riding, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.; 12-1:30 p.m., Fee, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 310-1821.

– Trudi Rioux Equine Massage Therapy Clinic for horse professionals and performance horses, 8:30 a.m., Horse Works, Thermopolis, Wyo., (887) 807-2367, http://www.ride@horseworkswyoming.com.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

June 1-3

– Colorado Horse CIC, Parker, Colo., (303) 841-5550 ext. 10.

– Major Cattle Company Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Vail Horse Expo., Vail, Colo., (719) 263-5540 or (719) 250-2614.

June 1

– Buckle Roping, Rappel’s Arena, Enter -6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 2

– Jo & Kim Andrews Symmetry Seat/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

– Be Line Equestrian Center Novice Ranch Roping Practice, 10 a.m- 12 p.m., Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113, http://www.bequickhorseshoeing.com.

– Vail Valley Championship Ranch Rodeo, 6 p.m., Eagle Cty. Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (303) 292-4981.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana/Pleasure & 4D Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 913-5561 http://www.Rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, (Eng., West., Gymkhana), 8 a.m., Adams Cty. Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/Adams.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– NBHA Colorado Division 02 Races, Ex- 9 a.m., Races- 10 a.m., Lazy M Arena, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (720) 685-7864.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

June 2-3

– Colorado Horse Jump into June, Parker, Colo., (303) 840- 4384.

– Added Money Jackpot Barrel Race/Pole Bending, 11 a.m., Island Grove Park Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970)381-6628, (970) 381-9325, or http://www.canrunevents.com.

June 3

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance Show, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141, (303) 654-1866.

– NCRC Open Show Buckle Series, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Tri County Arena Practice Team Gymkhana, 12- 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9:00 a.m., JSC Arena, Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or (970) 566-1084.

June 5

– Triple D Barrel Racing, 5:30 p.m., Triple D Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268 or (303) 857-2170.

June 6

– Barrel Racing Buckle Series, 6:30 p.m., Chambers Arena, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 7

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 5:30 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Trinity Youth Bull Riding, 5 p.m., Keenesburg Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (970) 336-6451.

June 8-10

– Colorado Horse Dressage at High Prairie, Parker, Colo., (818) 841-3554.

June 8

– Buckle Roping, Rappel’s Arena, Enter -6:30 p.m. Rope -7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Limon Western Festival Trail Ride, Reg. 7 a.m.- 8:15 a.m., Morning Ride 8:30 a.m., Afternoon Ride 1:00 p.m., Limon, Colo., Pre-Register by June 1, (719) 541-2736, (719) 771-0139 or baileysaddle@aol.com.

June 9

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Horse Show & Gymkhana Series, 8 a.m., Coal Creek Arena, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160, http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Colorado Horse Bijou Pair Pace, Parker, Colo., (719) 593-7310.

– Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Shows, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 218-5550.

– WDS Junior Rodeo, Registration- 3 p.m., Rodeo- 4 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Circle A Arena Junior/Family Rodeo Series, Reg. 3 p.m., Rodeo 4 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654, dioneluark314@msn.com.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

June 9-10

– Barnes Tin Cup Cow Clinic, Sterling Fairgrounds Arena, (970) 522- 5935.

– Open Jackpot Barrel Race/Pole Bending, 11 a.m., Ford Horse Ranch, Kersey, Colo., (970) 381-6628, (970) 381-9325 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Richard Shrake -Resistance Free Riding and Training Clinic, Table Mountain Ranch, Golden, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

June 10

– Barnes “Basics of Trail Safety”, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Reg. req., Fee, (303) 646-9855; gjbarnes111@msn.com. or http://www.horsebasics.net.

– Saddle Series Horse Show, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762, http://www.saddleseries.com.

– NCRC Jackpot & Gymkhana Buckle Series, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 330-1103, http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.