Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-21-12 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-21-12

May 21

Buck Brannaman Clinic, CSU BW Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-7682.

May 22

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Equine Round Table: Pack Trips, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Jax Outdoor Gear, Loveland, Colo., (970) 776-4540 or kbevill@jaxmercantile.com.

Recommended Stories For You

May 23

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

May 24-28

Weekend Camping Trip, Canon City Area, Colo., (720) 234-9001 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

May 24

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

May 25

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

May 26

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

2nd Annual CPRA Rodeo, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 419-4747 or http://www.TheRodeoNews.com.

May 27

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Grand Olde West Days Draft Horse Show and Feed Team Races, 9 a.m., Craig, Colo., (970) 629-2380 or http://www.GrandOldeWestDays.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

2 Man Ranch Sorting Jackpot, 10 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.HPCowHorses.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

May 29

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

May 30

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

May 31-June 3

Cowboy States Reining Horse Association’s 2012 NRHA/AQHA/CSRHA Energy City Classic & Derby $16,500 added, Gillette, Wyo., (307) 587-9626, (406) 223-2621 or http://www.CowboyStatesReiners.com.

June 1

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 2-3

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Holyoke, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

Richard Shrake Resistance Free Riding 2-Day Seminar, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.

June 2

Performance Riding Clinic Part 1, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Saturday Northern Colorado Riding Club English Horse Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

June 3

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Velvet Spurs Open Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Buffalo Bill Arena, North Platte, Neb., (308) 530-1992.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

Morgan Saddle Club Open House & Horse Show, 1-5 p.m., Ft. Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074.

2 Man Ranch Sorting Jackpot, 9 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.HPCowHorses.com.

Despooking/Trial/Parade Clinic, Prominade Stables, Brighton, Colo., (303) 775-5630 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

June 5

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 6

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 7-9

Marlene McCrae Clinic Fundraiser for NBHACO-10, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

June 7

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 8-10

Yoga & Horses Retreat, 3 p.m., Grand Lake, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Aaron Raslton Colt Starting Clinic, Walsh Quarter Horses, Montrose, Colo., (970) 249-0998 or WalshQuarterHorses.com.

June 8

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 9-10

Cattle Control & Mini-Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

June 9

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

June 9

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Chase Away Cancer Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Julesburg, Colo., (970) 630-1706.

June 10

NBHACO-10 Race, Frasers’ Antler Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Two Person Practice Sorting, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Burns Ranch Arena 1st Annual Paula Jones Memorial Buckle Open 4D and 3D Youth, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Draft Horse Prairie Drive, CNote Ranch, Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.

June 11-16

Colorado State University 2012 Summer Youth Horsemanship Camp, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 491-8373 or http://www.CSUEquine.com.

June 11

4-H Open Family Ranch Horse Day, Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

June 12

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 13

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

BBSC Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 234-9001 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 14

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or CORGC.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 15

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 16-17

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Yuma, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

June 16

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Boulder Valley Riders 4-H and Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Evergreen Parade, Evergreen Fairgrounds, Colo., (303) 931-0132 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

June 17-22

Colorado State University 2012 Summer Youth Horsemanship Camp, B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 491-8373 or http://www.CSUEquine.com.

June 17

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Day Ride, Elk Meadows, Jefferson County OS, Evergreen,, Colo., (720) 371-9343 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

June 18-21

The All-Around Camp, Rodeo, Horsemanship and Character Building, Wiens Ranch, Sedalia, Colo., (719) 352-8886 or http://www.TheCowboyAcademy.com.

June 19

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 20

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

June 21

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 22-24

TWP Barrel Racing EXPO $1,700 Added Weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Fri. 7:30 p.m., Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Diamond Z Horsemanship Clinic, Fraiser, Colo., (307) 321-4856 or http://www.DiamondZHorsemanship.com.

Weekend Camping Dispersed, Jack’s Gulch, Pingree Park Rd., Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 817-9250 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

June 22

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 23-24

2-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Rocky Ford, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

North Park Never Summer Rodeo, 1 p.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., http://www.NPNeverSummerRodeo.com.

It’s Reining in Cody Reining Classes & Lessons, Flying “T” Ranch, Cody, Wyo., (307) 587-9626 or (307) 587-6328.

Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or http://www.LittleBritchesRodeo.com.

June 23

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-8002 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

June 24

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

MHBHA Open All Breed Jackpot Horse Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Summer Gymkhana Jackpot Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-8002 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Burns Ranch Arena $100 added BBR and NO Brakes Tour, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 26

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 27

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 28

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

June 29

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com. v

June 30-July 1

RMTPA Independence Day Team Penning & Sorting, Latigo Arena, Elbert, Colo., (303) 668-6233 or http://www.RMTPA.com.

Buckle Series Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or (970) 412-0909.

June 30

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

WDACO With Jec Ballou Clinic, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.WDACO.org.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

July 1

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Open Show, Indiana Equitation Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 279-9723 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

July 3

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

July 4

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

July 6-7

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Kim, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJRRodeo.com.

July 6-8

Mark Rashid Aikido for Horseman Workshop, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.

July 7-8

Coloradios Ranch Roping and Stock Horse Event, Brush Colo., (970) 768-1658

July 7

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Western Dressage Demonstration, 1-3 p.m., Main Event Show Arena, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 944-9510.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

July 8

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

July 9-11

Mark Rashid 3 Day Riding Clinic, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.

July 10

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

July 11

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

July 13-15

Will James Roundup, Hardin, Mont., (406) 666-2330 or wjroundup@gmail.com.

July 14-15

2-day Holistic Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

July 14

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Outdoor Arena, Carbodale, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

July 15-21

National High School Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo., http://www.NHSRA.org.

July 15

CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show AQHA Novice Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Summer Gymkhana Jackpot Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

July 17

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

July 18

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

July 21-22

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

July 21

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

July 22

Riding for Hope (Childhood Diabetes & Research Benefit), 12 p.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 854-3901 or (970) 580-8717.

July 24

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

July 25

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

July 28

Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Buckskin Brigade Pre Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

July 29

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

July 31

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

August 1

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

August 4

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

Mini-Cattle Drive, Team Penning, Dinner & Dancing Benefit for SaddleUp! Foundation, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855, http://www.saddleupfoundation.org or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

SaddleUp! Foundation Benefit Mini Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., http://www.saddleupfoundation.org.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

August 5

Equestrian Energy Essentials, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Akron, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

August 8

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

August 9

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

August 10-12

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

August 11-12

NVRHA Down Home VRH Clinic & Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

August 11

NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

August 12

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

August 18-19

TWP $400.00 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

August 18

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

August 19

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

August 25

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC -Pony Rama & Futurity, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.COPOAC.org.

August 26

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

September 1-2

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

September 1

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 2

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

September 6

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

September 8-9

NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

September 8

Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 9

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

September 15

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 16

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or (970) 454-1554.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

September 22

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 23

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

September 29

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 30

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

October 2

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

November 1-2

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.