Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-31-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 5-31-10

May 29-31

• Memorial Day Horse Clinic, Community College, Lamar, Colo., (719) 336-7734.

May 31

• Memorial Day Buckle Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show/Gymkhana, Classes 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• Western Wishes Roping for Dreams & Benefit Auction, 1 p.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (707) 404-5533.

Recommended Stories For You

June 2

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

• Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen Meeting, 6:30 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 685-7009 or http://www.NCBCH.org.

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 3-6

• NRHA Reining Sagebrush Slide, Pueblo, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

• Cowboy Missions Rodeo Bible Camp, Earl Anderson Memorial Fairgrounds, Grover, Colo., (970) 218-2283.

June 3

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

June 4-6

• NRHA/CSRHA Energy City Classic & Derby Reining Show, Cam-Plex, Gillette, Wyo., (307) 587-9626 or http://www.CowboyStatesReiners.com/index.cfm.

• Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.

• APHA Horse Show HPPHC, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or http://www.HPPHC.com.

June 4

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing College Days, noon, Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 5-6

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• Joe and Kim Andrews Trail/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• Hunter Jumper Show, Strang Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-2319 or http://www.CWHJA.com.

• Double Barrel Jackpot Classic, Swine, Sheep & Goats, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 379-7599 or faith@ski.com.

• CJRA Rodeo Mutton Bustin, 10:00 a.m., Fairgrounds, Burlington, Colo., (970) 380-1442 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

June 5

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• 7 Groundwork Exercises of Highly Effective Horses, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Working Ranch Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• CCHA Trail Ride, Homestead Ranch,(970) 483-5260, (303) 921-2397 or http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• NBHA, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Pioneer Town Heritage Days, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 856-7554.

• Heritage Days Celebration, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-0923.

• Mutton Bustin’, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600 or http://www.SundanceSteakhouse.com.

• Double Barrel Jackpot Classic, Market Beef, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 379-7599 or faith@ski.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel, 7 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 6

• Balance and Comfort on Horseback Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• Open Horse Show, 7:30 a.m. Registratioin, 9 a.m. Classes, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., 303-431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Scavenger Hunt Trail Ride, Evansville, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• CORGC Open Horse Show, Performance 8 a.m., Gymkana 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Gymkhana, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• Western Slope Team Penning, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 260-1246 or (970) 234-3391.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Akron, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D BBR Barrel $200 added, 11 a.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Saint Vrain Round-Up Club Open Horse Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds Outdoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729 or (303) 775-5193.

June 7-11

• Marketplace Bible School, Delta Round-Up Club Arena, Delta, Colo.

June 8

• Roping Practice, 4:30 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 9-11

• Hi-Plains Rodeo Bible Camp, Fairgrounds, Hugo, Colo., (719) 446-5273.

June 9-13

• Colorful Colorado Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.ExcelShows.com.

June 9

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 10

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 11-13

• Fosdick Ranch Branding and Trail Ride, Fowler, Colo., (303) 296-1143 or http://www.RMQHA.com.

• WSRHA Summer Classic, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (303)709-1588 or MyWillowcreek@gmail.com.

• Extreme Musstang Makeover Competition, BW Pickett Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 324-8865 or http://www.extrememustangmakeover.com.

June 11-14

• Joe Wolter Horse Clinic, 8 a.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (806) 676-9870 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

June 11

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 12-13

• CJRA Rodeo Mutton Bustin, 10:00 a.m., Fairgrounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 380-1442 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• RSNC Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

• VHT for Family and Friends, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.

• All-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Longmont, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

June 12

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• B&P POA Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805.

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• DIY Colt Starting Clinic, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Back Country Horsemen Low Impact Packing and Camping Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Vallecito Ranger Station, Bayfield, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.

• Crawford Pioneer Days Parade, Crawford, Colo., (970) 921-5252.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 13

• The Ultimate DeSpooking Clinic, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Pueblo, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or http://www.FreeSpiritHorsemanship.com.

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Colorado POAC Open Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805.

• ADCO Summer Series English/Western/Gymkhana Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Performance Series Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• East Grand Roping Club Buckle Series JP, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Flying Heels Arena, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• Beginners Only Team Roping, 2 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Draft Horse Prairie Drive, 10 a.m., Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 14-18

• Back Country Horsemen Mountain Horsemanship Clinic, Stone Peak Ranch, Ignacio, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.

June 15

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 16

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

June 17-20

• Rodeo Bible Camp, Delta Round-Up Club Arena, Delta, Colo.

June 17

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

June 18-19

• National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association Alumni 19h Annual Reunion, Casper, Wyo., (602) 268-5874 or (602) 819-8384 or http://www.CollegeRodeoAlumni.com.

June 18-20

• NRHA Reining Eastern Slope Slide, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

• Parelli Level 2-3 Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

June 18

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 19-20

• Joe and Kim Andrews Trail Ride/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• Woodchopper’s Jamboree and Rodeo, Encampment, Wyo., (307) 326-8855.

• Ranch Horse Versatility, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

June 19

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326 or RodeoQ1@hotmail.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• “Equi-Flow” Energy Communication Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• RMRR Gymkhana Buckle Series/4-D Barrels, 10 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• CORGC Open Horse Show, Performance 8 a.m., Gymkana 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Summer Stirrup Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• GM Harness Club Breakfast Drive, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 835-4889.

• NBHA, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Beginner Cattle Basics Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., TS Ranch & Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 679-9999.

• Equine Silent Auction and Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Clapsaddle Farms, Hudson, Colo., (303) 429-9529 or http://www.clapsaddlefarms.com.

• Blue Horizon’s Benefit Trail Ride, Colorado Cattle Company, New Raymer, Colo., (970) 842-4434 or http://www.coloradoduderanch.com.

• Hoof Beats on the Plains Draft Horse and Mule Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 522-2070, (970) 380-9151, story@kci.net, or mcgilvrayfarms@yahoo.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel, 7 p.m., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.