Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-1-09
June 2
– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Ihop Restaurant, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.
June 3
– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colo. Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.
– Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen Meeting, 6:30 p.m., The Ranch McKee 4-H Building, (970) 443-0103 or vbuchanan9@msn.com.
– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., , Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.
June 4
– A Horse Owners Guide to Emergencies & Wound Care, 7-9 p.m., Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 297-1269 or Kathie.Sexton@Colostate.edu.
– Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 5
– Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.
– Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
June 6-7
– Cattle Control & Cowboy Day Work Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
– LeSatz/Bridle Bit – Horsemanship/Cow Working/Ranch Horse Clinic & Competition, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-3061 or http://www.bridle-bit.com.
– Take to the Trail- Trail Riding Clinic, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Rifle, Colo., (970) 456-8318 or MillersHorses@Live.com.
June 6
– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.
– Rage-In-8 Incentive Bull Riding, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 929-4211 or http://www.ibraragin8.com.
– Working Ranch Horse Clinic & Competition, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.
– Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.
– 287 Supply Annual Packing School, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 493-7322 or http://www.287Supply.com.
June 7
– Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com
– NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.
– Easy Rider’s 4-H Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-5122.
– Jax Ranch & Home Tack Swap, Loveland, Colo., (970) 776-4540.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
June 10-14
– Colorful Colorado Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
June 10
– The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.
– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.
June 11
– Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m.,
JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 12-15
– Craniosacral Therapy Workshop, Mustang Hollow, Wellington, Colo., http://www.mustanghollow.com.
June 12
– Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.
– Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
June 13-14
– Blue Allen Working Ranch Horse Clinic, Blue Allen Training Stable, Alamosa, Colo., (719) 221-6098, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.
June 13
– Colorado POA B&P Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.
– CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.
– Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 630-7334.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
– Free Spanish California Nevada Style Horse Training Demonstration, 9-11 a.m., Equine Energy Works, Longmont, Colo., (303) 746-7786 or http://www.leadwithyourheart.biz.
– Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.
– Hoof Beats on the Plains Draft Horse & Mule Show, Reg. 7-9 a.m., Show 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 265-3818 or (970) 380-9151.
– Team Roping and Barrel Race, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.
June 14
– Colorado POA OPEN All Breed & BHSA Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.
– Tri-County Arena JP Gymkhana Saddle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.
– Helping Hands 4-H Club Junior Livestock JP & CJSA Pig Show, Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 659-6051.
– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.
– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
– Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709, (970) 842-0350 or hayesrch@kci.net.
– Draft Horse Drive & Ride, 10 a.m., C-Note Ranch, Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.
– Beginners’ Roping Clinic Fundraiser, 9-3 p.m., Plattners Arena, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 660-2251.
– Burns Ranch Arena $500 Added BBR Open, 11 a.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-1577.
June 17
– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo. (970) 554-0170.
– Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race (Coapproved NBHA), 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 18
– Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 19
– Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– Youth and Amateur Show, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
June 20-21
– Holistic Horse Fair, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Mustang Hollow, Wellington, Colo., http://www.mustanghollow.com.
– RMQHA Summer Spectacular, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.
– Buckle Series Horse Show & Gymkhana, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or Rwdehn@aol.com.
June 20-22
– The Fluidity/Impulsion Connection L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.
June 19
– Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.
June 20
– Rookie Practice: Ranch Trail, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
– Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- Ranch Cutting, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
– Boulder Valley Riders 4H Horse Show, 9 a.m., Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.
– Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.
– Equine Extravaganza Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., (303) 868-7475.
June 21
– CSHA Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.
– Boulder Valley Riders Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.
– Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.
– Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.
– NECQHA Open Horse Show (Double Judged), 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.
– CSHA Open Horse Show, Reg. 7 a.m., Show 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.
– Burns Ranch Arena Speed’s Match Tournament, 11 a.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.
– Johnstown Saddle Club Western & English Show Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.
June 24
– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.
– Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 25
– Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
June 26
– Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.
– Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
– Chambers Arena NBHA Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
June 27-28
– Rookie Clinic: Working Ranch Horse, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
– Ranch Sorting & Team Penning, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901, (970) 231-8950 or
– Ranch Versatility Clinic with Kevin Meyer, Wagonhound Ranch, Douglas, Wyo., (307) 331-8953 or kmeyer@wagonhound.com.
– True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race (“Race to Remember” Alzheimer Fund Raiser), 12 p.m., Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
June 27-29
– Developing Imagination/Riding In L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.
– NBHA Races #6 and #7, Fairgrounds, Craig , Colo., (970) 326-8145.
June 27
– True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.
– True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.
– LeSatz/Bridle Bit – Trail Clinic, Red Feather, Colo., (970) 454-3061, http://www.bridle-bit.com or gracer@frii.com.
– CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.
– Quint Valley Fair Horse Show, Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785.
– Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.martymarten.com.
– MHBHA Horse Show wtih Buckskin & Palomino Breed Classes, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.
– NECQHA Ranch Horse Versatility Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 302-2228 or (970) 847-3766.
– Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.
– RMQHA VRH & Young Horse All Breed Versatility Ranch Competition, Akron, Colo., (970) 302-2228, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.
– Team Roping and Barrel Race, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.
June 28
– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin & JP Classes, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.
– Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.
– ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
July 1-2
– Colorado POA Rocky Mountain Regional Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.
July 1
– Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.
July 2
– Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.
July 3-5
– Rocky Mountain Horse Expo, Norris-Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (303) 292-4981 or http://www.RockyMountainHorseExpo.com.