Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-16-14
June 11-21
National Pony Express Association Annual 1966-mile Reride from Sacramento, CA, to St. Joseph, MO., Reride crosses Wyoming June 16-18 and Nebraska June 18-20, passing through Colorado on June 18-19, http://www.XPHomestation.com.
June 20-21
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Yuma, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
June 20-22
Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
June 21
Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.
Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or http://www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.
Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.
Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or http://www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.
Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., http://www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
June 22
Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Series English & Western Performance Open Shows, Entries 7:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809.
Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
June 27-29
Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725.
Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or http://www.RacingInTheRockies.com.
June 28-29
Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 10 a.m., Fairgrounds Rodeo Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or LittleBritchesRodeo.com.
June 28
Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
June 29
Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., http://www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.
July 3-4
Rocky Mountain Regional, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
July 4-5
PBR Futurity Event, Stanley Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 480-7099.
Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
July 4-7
Paul Dietz Horsemanship, Cattle Working & Ranch Roping Clinic, Fairgrounds, Kremmling, Colo., (970) 364-6020 or http://www.LodgePoleQH.com.
July 5-6
P.O.A. West World, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
July 5
Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Performance 9 a.m., Speed Events 12 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635. July 12-13
ACTHA Competitive Trail Ride & Trail Obstacle Challenge, Glade Park, Colo., (970) 640-2839 or mag.butterfly@gmail.com.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
Cow-Working Clinic, 9 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720)201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
July 8-13
PRCA Rodeo, Stanley Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 480-7099.
July 10
Silver Buckle Barrel Series, – Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.
July 12
Cow-working Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
Adams County Summer Series Open Horse Show, Brighton, Colo., http://www.AdCoSummerSeries.com.
Guy Nix Horsemanship Clinic, Greeley, Colo., (970) 373-6569.
July 12
Mattie Coward Parelli Level 1 & 2 Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (303) 903-1402 or lindaj_j@yahoo.com.
Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
July 13
Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Series English & Western Performance Open Shows, Entries 7:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809.
Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Jackpot, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.
July 17-19
The Denver Queen City Horse Show, 9 a.m.- 6 p.m., National Western Equestrian Horse Events Center, Denver, Colo.
July 17
Silver Buckle Barrel Series, – Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.
July 18-20
World Series Team Roping, 9 a.m., LCCC Arena, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 421-7964, (970) 231-8951 or http://www.jx2events.us.
July 19
Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Performance 9 a.m., Speed Events 12 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.
Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or http://www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.
Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.
Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or http://www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.
Rappel’s Arena World Series Qualifier, Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
July 20
Colorado Stock Horse Assn. Open All Breed Shows, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 8:30 a.m., (720) 935-2026, (303) 424-4977 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.
Triple Saddle Club Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Start 9 a.m. & 12 p.m., Holyoke, Colo., (970) 774-7577 or (970) 520-0259.
July 25-26
Rappel’s Arena Greeley Stampede Arena Team Roping , Gill, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
July 26-27
Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or http://www.RacingInTheRockies.com.
July 26
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
Evergreen Ranch Sorting Assn. Ranch/Team Sorting Practice, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Reffel Ranch, Pine Junction, Colo., (303) 674-5096 or http://www.EvergreenRanchSorters.com.
July 27
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo,. (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.
August 2
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
Open Horse Show, 4 p.m., Cactus Creek Ranch, Fountain, Colo., chris24dogs@hughes.net.
Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
August 3
Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.
A Rising Star Open All Breed Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse-shows.
Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.
August 7
Silver Buckle Barrel Series, – Exh. 5 p.m., Jackpot 6 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, (970) 302-9040 or http://WeldCountyHorseCouncil.com/SilverBuckle_BarrelRace_Flyer_New.pdf.
August 8-10
Rappel’s Team Roping World Series Qualifier, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
August 9
Joe & Kim Andrews Good Horsemanship Trail & More Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
August 10
Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.
Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Speed Event 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.
Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.
August 15-17
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Lamar, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
August 16-17
Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or http://www.RacingInTheRockies.com.
ACTHA Competitive Trail Ride & Trail Obstacle Challenge, Glade Park, Colo., (970) 640-2839 or mag.butterfly@gmail.com.
August 16
Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Wellington, Colo., (970) 222-5257 or http://www.RockieMountainSaddleClub.com.
Cow-working Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
Front Range Gymkhana, Reg. 8 a.m., Events 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413 or http://www.FrontRangeGymkhana.com.
Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
All Breed Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Brush, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
August 17
Colorado Stock Horse Assn. Open All Breed Shows, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 8:30 a.m., (720) 935-2026, (303) 424-4977 or ColoradoStockHorse.com.
Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Triple Saddle Club Gymkhanas, Reg. 8 a.m., Start 9 a.m. & 12 p.m., Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7577 or (970) 520-0259.
Go Mama Go Barrel Racing Series, Powell, Wyo., (307) 202-0227.
August 22-24
Equine Touch Level 1 & 2, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725.
August 23
Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
August 24
Greeley Saddle Club Show, Entries 7:30 a.m., 8 a.m., GSC Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 673-5979 or GreeleySaddleClub.org.
Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club, Speed Event 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or (720) 628-8635.
All Breed Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
August 30
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.
Rappel’s Team Roping, Greeley Stampede Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-4708 or (970) 690-2000.
Varra Arena Sorting Practice, 5-9 p.m., Windsor, Colo., (970) 584-0806.
August 31
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.– 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo. (720) 201-4363 or http://www.TwoSpruceFarm.com.