Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-18-12 | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-18-12

June 18-21

The All-Around Camp, Rodeo, Horsemanship and Character Building, Wiens Ranch, Sedalia, Colo., (719) 352-8886 or http://www.TheCowboyAcademy.com.

June 19

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 20

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

June 21

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 22-24

TWP Barrel Racing EXPO $1,700 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Fri. 7:30 p.m., Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or TrueWestProductions.org.

Diamond Z Horsemanship Clinic, Fraiser, Colo., (307) 321-4856 or http://www.diamondzhorsemanship.com.

Weekend Camping Dispersed, Jack’s Gulch, Pingree Park Rd., Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 817-9250 or http://www.BBSCGolden.org.

Tri State Classic, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (970) 390-3712 or http://www.RacingInTheRockies.com.

June 22

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 23-24

2-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Rocky Ford, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

North Park Never Summer Rodeo, 1 p.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., http://www.NPNeverSummerRodeo.com.

It’s Reining in Cody Reining Classes & Lessons, Flying “T” Ranch, Cody, Wyo., (307) 587-9626 or (307) 587-6328.

Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or http://www.LittleBritchesRodeo.com.

June 23

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (970) 282-3696 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Colorado Horse Rescue Open House, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Colorado Horse Rescue, Longmont, Colo., (720) 494-1414 ext. 2205 or http://www.CHR.org.

June 24

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

MHBHA Open All Breed Jackpot Horse Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or MHBHA.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Summer Gymkhana Jackpot Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-8002 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Burns Ranch Arena $100 added BBR and NO Brakes Tour, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Spradley Barr Prize Ropings/Rappel’s Summer Series, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Pikes Peak Extreme Cowboy Challenge, Kit Carson Riding Club, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 534-3254 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.

Certified Horsemanship Association Horse Clinics and Demonstrations, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

June 24

2 Man Ranch Sorting Saddle Series, 9 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.HPCowhorses.com.

June 26

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 27

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 28

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Pending Open 4D Barrels, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

June 29

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 30-July 1

RMTPA Independence Day Team Penning & Sorting, Latigo Arena, Elbert, Colo., (303) 668-6233 or http://www.RMTPA.com.

Buckle Series Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or (970) 412-0909.

Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.

Rescued to Ride, Harmony Equine Center, Franktown, Colo., (970) 217-5183 or http://www.RescuedToRide.org

June 30

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

WDACO With Jec Ballou Clinic, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.WDACO.org.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

RSCA Cutting, 10 a.m., Florence, Colo., (719) 784-1177 or http://www.RanchStyleCutting.com.

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

July 1

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Colorado POA Open Horse Show, Indiana St. Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (970) 282-3696 or COPOAC.org.

July 3

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 4

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 5

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 6-7

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Kim, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJRRodeo.com.

July 6-8

Mark Rashid Aikido for Horseman Workshop, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.

July 6

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 7-8

4th Annual Coloradio’s Stock Horse and Ranch Roping Competiton, Brush, Colo., (970) 768-1658.

July 7

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Western Dressage Demonstration, 1-3 p.m., Main Event Show Arena, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 944-9510.

July 7

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

July 8-11

National Rodeo Bible Camp, Fellowship of Christian Cowboys, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 362-6394 or http://www.ChristianCowboys.com.

July 8

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 9-11

Mark Rashid 3 Day Riding Clinic, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or HappyDogRanch.org.

July 10

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 11

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 12

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 13-15

Will James Roundup, Hardin, Mont., (406) 666-2330.

July 13

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 14-15

2-day Holistic Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Pleasant Park 4-H Open Horse Show, McKeever Arena, Conifer, Colo., (303) 697-1340.

July 14

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Outdoor Arena, Carbodale, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 15-21

National High School Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo., http://www.NHSRA.org.

July 15

CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show AQHA Novice Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Summer Gymkhana Jackpot Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

July 17

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 18

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 19

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 20

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 21-22

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.

July 21

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Weld County Sheriff’s 2nd Annual Posse Roping, 9 a.m., Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 301-8816.

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

July 22

Riding for Hope (Childhood Diabetes & Research Benefit), 12 p.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 854-3901 or (970) 580-8717.

Clayton Classic Extreme Cowboy Race, Clayton Ranch, Kiowa, Colo., (719) 347-3211 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.

July 24

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 25

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 26

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 27

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 28

Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Buckskin Brigade Pre Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Weld County Team Roping, Greeley, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Freedom to Cowboy Up Auction and Dinner Fundraiser, 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 29

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Freedom To Cowboy Up Gymkhana, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 31

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 1

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

August 3

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Larimer County Fair Draft Horse Pull, 7 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 644-3506 or http://www.RockyMountainLongears.com.

August 4

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

Mini-Cattle Drive, Team Penning, Dinner & Dancing Benefit for SaddleUp! Foundation, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855, http://www.saddleupfoundation.org or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

SaddleUp! Foundation Benefit Mini Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., http://www.saddleupfoundation.org.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

August 5

Equestrian Energy Essentials, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Akron, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

August 8

Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.

August 9

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

August 10-12

Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

August 10

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 11-12

NVRHA Down Home VRH Clinic & Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

August 11

NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

August 12

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, Noon, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.

August 17-18

Colorado Senior Pro Charity Rodeo, Fairgrounds at Stanley Park, Estes Park, Colo., (303) 828-3453 or http://www.ColoradoSeniorProCharity

August 17

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 18-19

TWP $400.00 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

August 18

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Pikes Peak Extreme Cowboy Challenge, Kit Carson Riding Club, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 534-3254 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.

August 19

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Colorado POA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 282-3696 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

August 24

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 25

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC -Pony Rama & Futurity, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.COPOAC.org.

August 26

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

August 31

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 1-2

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

September 1

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 2

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

September 6

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

September 7

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 8-9

NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

September 8

Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 9

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

September 14

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 15

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 16

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

Septebmer 19

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Septebmer 21

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 22

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 23

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

September 28

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 29

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

September 30

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

October 2

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

November 1-2

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Happy Thanksgiving

|

I have been rather preoccupied lately and haven’t been writing my editor’s note. So, for those who have called and emailed to make sure I’m still on this Earth, I’m still here.



See more