Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-21-10
June 21-25
• Back Country Horsemen Packing for the Real World Clinic, Vallecito Ranger Station, Bayfield, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.
June 22
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.
• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
June 23
• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
June 24
• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 orwww.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
June 25
• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• NBHA, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Rookie Roping, No Cattle, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
June 26-27
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Holyoke, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
• Equine Touch Level 3, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.
• NBHA Open 4-D Barrel Race/Open 4-D & Youth, Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 692-0224, http://www.MartisHorseFarm.com or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Quint Valley Fair Horse Show, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.
• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Rodeo, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.
• Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 9 a.m. Sat., 8 a.m. Sun., Rodeo Arena, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or http://www.littlebritchesrodeo.com.
June 26
• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.
• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.
• MHBHA Buckskin/Palomino Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.
• MHBHA Buckskin/Palomino Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.
• Ranch Sorting, 10 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323.
• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.
• NECQHA Ranch Horse Versatility Competition, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.
• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• 5th Annual Wollert Coal Creek Classic Team Roping, 9 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.
• Owl Canyon Vaqueros 4-H Club Gymkhana, Last Resort Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-7682 or luannlresort@aol.com.
• Rookie Ranch Trail, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
June 27-28
• Julie Goodnight’s 2010 Clinic Tour in Horsemanship Training, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Parker, Colo., 800-225-8827 or http://www.JulieGoodnight.com/clinics.
June 27
• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Horse Show, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
• MHBHA Open All-Breed Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.
• Terra Firma Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Terra Firma Equine Center, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.
• East Grand Roping Club Buckle Series JP Finals, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Flying Heels Arena, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.
• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.
• Boulder County Horse Association’s 14th Annual Horse Lover’s Fling Fundraiser, Lone Hawk Farm, Longmont, Colo., (303) 247-0667 or http://www.boulderhorse.org.
• Horse Trainer/Communicator Maree McAteer Clinic, 2-5 p.m., Dream Catcher Therapy Center and End of the Trail Rescue & Sanctuary, Olathe, Colo., (970) 948-3219.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 http://www.truewestproductions.org.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Ranch Trail Open Practice, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
• Rookie Cattle Work, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.
June 29
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.
• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
June 30-July 1
• POA Rocky Mountain Regional, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 536-4476.
June 30
• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 1
• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
July 2-3
• POA Western Classic, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 536-4476.
July 2-4
• Plateau Valley Heritage Days, Collbran, Colo., (970) 487-3085 or foss_alyssa@yahoo.com.
July 2-5
• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.
July 2
• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 3-4
• Ranch Roping/Horsemanship Clinic Oshkosh, Neb., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.
July 3
• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo Finals, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• 1st Annual Haven Farms July Open Schooling Show, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Haven Farms, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 717-1959.
July 4
• Johnstown Buckle Series Gymkhana, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.
• Cherry Days Parade, Paonia, Colo., (970) 527-3886.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
July 6
• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.
• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 7
• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 8
• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.
• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
July 9-11
• APHA Horse Show HPPHC, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or http://www.HPPHC.com.
• Little Britches Rodeo, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 856-6961.
July 9
• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 10
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• CORGC Open Horse Show Gymkana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.
• Pleasant Park 4-H Open Horse Show, McKeever Arena, Conifer, Colo., (303) 816-1605, (303) 887-8161 or petrick_andrew@yahoo.com.
• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Freedom to Cowboy Up Therapeutic Riding Center Fundraiser, 5 p.m., Burns Ranch Arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.
July 11-14
• HIS Brand of El Paso Rodeo Bible Camp, Latigo Trails Heritage Center, Elbert, Colo., (719) 499-5577 or Mike@FellowshipOnHorseBack.com.
July 11
• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.
• Ultimate DeSpooking Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.
• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Akron, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Greeley Saddle Club Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.
• Ranch Sorting Clinic followed by Draw Pot, 9 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.hpcowhorses.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D $200 Added Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• South Park Ranch Rodeo, noon-4 p.m., Fairgrounds, Fairplay, Colo., (719) 836-3424.
July 13
• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.
• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 14
• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 15
• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
July 16-18
• Colts and Horsemanship Clinic, Ft. Collins, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.
July 16
• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Colorado Mounted Shooters Club Exhibit, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 241-0273.
• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 16-18
• Natural Horsemanship Driving Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.