Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-29-09 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-29-09

June 30

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 1-2

• Colorado POA Rocky Mountain Regional Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

July 1

• Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.

Recommended Stories For You

July 2

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 3-4

• Colorado POA Western Classic Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

July 3-5

• The Rocky Mountain Horse Expo, Norris-Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., 303) 292-4981 or http://www.RockyMountainHorseExpo.com.

July 3

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 4-5

• Les Vogt Horsemanship Clinic, TTNT Ranches, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 778-8806.

July 4

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 5

• Parelli Patterns Workshop with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

• Rookie Practice: WRH Cattle Control, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- WRH Cattle Practice, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Two Spruce Farm with Marty Marten, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

July 7

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 8

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

• Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Open 4-D Barrel Race (Coapproved NBHA), 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 9

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 10-12

• Ranch Sorting National Championships Comp/ Clinic, Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 423-4182, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.

July 10-19

• Cattlemen’s Days, Fred R. Field Western Heritage Center, Gunnison, Colo., http://www.cattlemensdays.com.

July 10

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• True West Productions CGRA $1,000 Added 5-D JP Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 11-12

• Communicating with Horses L1 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

• NBHA Races #8 and #9, Indoor Arena, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145.

• Pleasant Park 4-H Shooting Stars Open Horse Show, Reg. 8 am., Show 9 a.m., McKeever Arena, Conifer, Colo., (303) 816-1605 or petrick_andrew@yahoo.com.

July 11

• Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 12-15

• HIS Brand of El Paso FCC Rodeo Bible Camp,

Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Falcon, Colo., (719) 495-1222 or http://www.fellowshiponhorseback.com.

July 12

• Tri-County Arena JP Gymkhana Saddle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show (Double Judged), 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.

• NBHA Open 4D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Day at The Horse Races, 12 p.m., Arapahoe Park Racetrack, Aurora, Colo., (303) 296-1143 or rmqha1@qwestoffice.net.

• MHBHA Open All Breed Schooling & Fun Show, 9 a.m., Lazy J Bar S Ranch, Loveland Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

July 14

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 15

• Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Open 4-D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 16-18

• Denver Queen City Horse Show, National Western Events Center, Denver, Colo., (303) 619-8699, Stacey0975@aol.com or http://www.coloradosaddlebred.com.

July 16

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 17-18

• Saddle Sale & Invitational Saddle Makers Show, Brighton Feed & Saddlery, Brighton, Colo, (303) 659-0721 or http://www.brightonsaddlery.com.

July 17-20

• JX2 Truck Roping & World Series Team Roping, 9 a.m., LCCC Arena, Cheyenne, Wyo., (423) 340-0640, (970) 231-8951 or http://www.jx2events.com.

July 17

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 18

• LCHA 7th Annual Poker Ride, 10 a.m., Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

• ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• Washington County 4-H & Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or (970) 345-2287.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Table View Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

July 19

• Rookie Practice: Cattle Control & Roping, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, Reg. 7 a.m., Show 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western & English Show Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

July 21

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 22-26

• Ranch Sorting & Team Penning, 9 a.m., LCCC Arena, Cheyenne, Wyo., (970) 897-2901, (970) 231-8950 or http://www.rsnc.us.

July 22

• Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Open 4-D Barrel Race (Coapproved NBHA), 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 23

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 24-26

• Eagle Rocky Mountain Horse Expo, Fri. & Sat. 8:30 a.m.- 7 p.m., Sun. 8:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., Eagle, Colo., (303) 292-4981 or http://www.RockyMountainHorseExpo.com.

• Horseback Getaway, M Lazy C Ranch, Lake George, Colo., (303) 296-1143, (719) 641-1123 or http://rmqha.com/recreational/trail/.

July 24-25

• AQHA RMQHA M Lazy C Ranch Trail Ride, (303) 296-1143, 1-800-289-4868 or http://www.rmqha.com.

July 24

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 25-26

• Moffat County Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (970) 824-9180 or http://www.MoffatCountyFair.com.

July 25

• Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• Buckskin Brigade Pre-Fair Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709, (970) 842-0350 or hayesrch@kci.net.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Lake County Open Barrel Race & Roping, Leadville, Colo., (970) 389-5984 or hockettp@myway.com.

• Pro Rodeo Outfitters Jesse Hill Bull Riding, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-3152.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Two Spruce Farm with Marty Marten, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

• Barrel Race & Team Roping, BR 3 p.m., TR 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

July 26

• Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Rocky Mountain Ranch Rodeo, Fairgrounds, Eagle County, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.RockyMountainHorseExpo.com.

July 28

• Washington County Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or (970) 345-2287.

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 30

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

July 31

• Annual Larimer County Fair Mule & Donkey Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 732-0138.

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Draft Horse Pull, 7 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 732-0138.

August 1-2

• Safe Ride/Natural Riding Dynamics L1 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

• VRH Clinic/ Competition Young Horse Program Competition, Cedar Ridge Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 963-3507, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.

August 1

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Two Spruce Farm with Marty Marten, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri-County Arena Team Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 857-1702.

August 2

• Rookie Practice: WRH Cattle Control & Reining, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- WRH Reining & Cattle Work, 3:30- 6:30 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• NBHA Open 4D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.