Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-7-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-7-10

June 8

• Roping Practice, 4:30 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 9-11

• Hi-Plains Rodeo Bible Camp, Fairgrounds, Hugo, Colo., (719) 446-5273.

June 9-13

Recommended Stories For You

• Colorful Colorado Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.ExcelShows.com.

June 9

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 10

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 11-13

• Fosdick Ranch Branding and Trail Ride, Fowler, Colo., (303) 296-1143 or http://www.RMQHA.com.

• WSRHA Summer Classic, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (303)709-1588 or MyWillowcreek@gmail.com.

• Extreme Musstang Makeover Competition, BW Pickett Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 324-8865 or http://www.extrememustangmakeover.com.

June 11-14

• Joe Wolter Horse Clinic, 8 a.m., Spicer Arena, Eaton, Colo., (806) 676-9870 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

June 11

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 12-13

• CJRA Rodeo Mutton Bustin, 10:00 a.m., Fairgrounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 380-1442 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• RSNC Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.CactusCreekUSA.com.

• VHT for Family and Friends, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.

• All-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Longmont, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

June 12

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• B&P POA Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805.

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• DIY Colt Starting Clinic, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Back Country Horsemen Low Impact Packing and Camping Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Vallecito Ranger Station, Bayfield, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.

• Crawford Pioneer Days Parade, Crawford, Colo., (970) 921-5252.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 13

• The Ultimate DeSpooking Clinic, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Pueblo, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or http://www.FreeSpiritHorsemanship.com.

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Colorado POAC Open Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805.

• ADCO Summer Series English/Western/Gymkhana Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Performance Series Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• East Grand Roping Club Buckle Series JP, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Flying Heels Arena, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• Beginners Only Team Roping, 2 p.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrUpCupFarm.com.

• Draft Horse Prairie Drive, 10 a.m., Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 14-18

• Back Country Horsemen Mountain Horsemanship Clinic, Stone Peak Ranch, Ignacio, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.

June 15

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 16

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 17-20

• Rodeo Bible Camp, Delta Round-Up Club Arena, Delta, Colo.

June 17

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

June 18-19

• National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association Alumni 19h Annual Reunion, Casper, Wyo., (602) 268-5874 or (602) 819-8384 or http://www.CollegeRodeoAlumni.com.

June 18-20

• NRHA Reining Eastern Slope Slide, Castle Rock, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

• Parelli Level 2-3 Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

June 18

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 19-20

• Joe and Kim Andrews Trail Ride/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

• Woodchopper’s Jamboree and Rodeo, Encampment, Wyo., (307) 326-8855.

• Ranch Horse Versatility, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

• 4H Buckle Series Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371.

June 19

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326 or RodeoQ1@hotmail.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• “Equi-Flow” Energy Communication Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• RMRR Gymkhana Buckle Series/4-D Barrels, 10 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• CORGC Open Horse Show, Performance 8 a.m., Gymkana 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Summer Stirrup Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• GM Harness Club Breakfast Drive, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 835-4889.

• NBHA, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Beginner Cattle Basics Clinic, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., TS Ranch & Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 679-9999.

• Equine Silent Auction and Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Clapsaddle Farms, Hudson, Colo., (303) 429-9529 or http://www.clapsaddlefarms.com.

• Blue Horizon’s Benefit Trail Ride, Colorado Cattle Company, New Raymer, Colo., (970) 842-4434 or http://www.coloradoduderanch.com.

• Hoof Beats on the Plains Draft Horse and Mule Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 522-2070, (970) 380-9151, story@kci.net, or mcgilvrayfarms@yahoo.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 20

• Boulder Valley Riders Open Horse Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 988-0326 or RodeoQ1@hotmail.com.

• Colorado Stock Horse Assoc. Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 467-0964 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• East Grand Roping Club Buckle Series JP, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Flying Heels Arena, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Performance Shows, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D BBR Barrel $200 added, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.

June 21-25

• Back Country Horsemen Packing for the Real World Clinic, Vallecito Ranger Station, Bayfield, Colo., (970) 259-1581 or http://www.4CBCH.org.

June 22

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 23

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Gymkhana, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 24

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

June 25

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• NBHA, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

June 26-27

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Holyoke, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• Equine Touch Level 3, 7 Acres Horse Training, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or http://www.Raian7Acres.com.

• NBHA Open 4-D Barrel Race/Open 4-D & Youth, Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 692-0224, http://www.MartisHorseFarm.com or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

• Quint Valley Fair Horse Show, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Rodeo, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Longmont Elks 1055 Little Britches Rodeo, 9 a.m. Sat., 8 a.m. Sun., Rodeo Arena, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 809-9878 or http://www.littlebritchesrodeo.com.

June 26

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• MHBHA Buckskin/Palomino Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.

• MHBHA Buckskin/Palomino Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.MHBHA.com.

• Ranch Sorting, 10 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323.

• Flying Heels Arena Buckaroo Series & Open Rodeo, Granby, Colo., (800) 325-1661 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• NECQHA Ranch Horse Versatility Competition, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• 5th Annual Wollert Coal Creek Classic Team Roping, 9 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

• Owl Canyon Vaqueros 4-H Club Gymkhana, Last Resort Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-7682 or luannlresort@aol.com.