Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-8-09 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 6-8-09

June 10-14

• Colorful Colorado Circuit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

June 10

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.

June 11

Recommended Stories For You

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

June 12-15

• Craniosacral Therapy Workshop, Mustang Hollow, Wellington, Colo., http://www.mustanghollow.com.

June 12

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 13-14

• Blue Allen Working Ranch Horse Clinic, Blue Allen Training Stable, Alamosa, Colo., (719) 221-6098, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.

June 13

• Colorado POA B&P Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.martymarten.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Yuma, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• Free Spanish California Nevada Style Horse Training Demo., 9-11 a.m., Equine Energy Works, Longmont, Colo., (303) 746-7786 or http://www.leadwithyourheart.biz.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Hoof Beats on the Plains Draft Horse & Mule Show, Reg. 7-9 a.m., Show 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 265-3818 or (970) 380-9151.

• Team Roping and Barrel Race, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

June 14

• Colorado POA OPEN All Breed & BHSA Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• Tri-County Arena JP Gymkhana Saddle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.

• Helping Hands 4-H Club Junior Livestock JP & CJSA Pig Show, Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 659-6051.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709, (970) 842-0350 or hayesrch@kci.net.

• Draft Horse Drive & Ride, 10 a.m., C-Note Ranch, Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.

• Beginners’ Roping Clinic Fundraiser, 9-3 p.m., Plattners Arena, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 660-2251.

June 17

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo. (970) 554-0170.

• Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race (Coapproved NBHA), 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 18

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m.,

JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

June 19

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Youth and Amateur Show, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

June 20-21

• Holistic Horse Fair, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Mustang Hollow, Wellington, Colo., http://www.mustanghollow.com.

• RMQHA Summer Spectacular, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

• Buckle Series Horse Show & Gymkhana, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or Rwdehn@aol.com.

June 20-22

• The Fluidity/Impulsion Connection L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

June 19

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

June 20

• Rookie Practice: Ranch Trail, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- Ranch Cutting, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Boulder Valley Riders 4H Horse Show, 9 a.m., Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Equine Extravaganza Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., (303) 868-7475.

June 21

• CSHA Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

• Boulder Valley Riders Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show (Double Judged), 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, Reg. 7 a.m., Show 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Speed’s Match Tournament, 11 a.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western & English Show Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

June 24

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron Colo., (970) 554-0170.

• Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 25

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

June 26

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Chambers Arena NBHA Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

June 27-28

• Rookie Clinic: Working Ranch Horse, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Ranch Sorting & Team Penning, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901, (970) 231-8950 or http://www.rsnc.us.

• Ranch Versatility Clinic with Kevin Meyer, Wagonhound Ranch, Douglas, Wyo., (307) 331-8953 or kmeyer@wagonhound.com.

June 27-28

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race (Alzheimer Fund Raiser), 12 p.m., Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

June 27-29

• Developing Imagination/Riding In L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

• NBHA Races #6 and #7, Fairgrounds, Craig , Colo., (970) 326-8145.

June 27

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• LeSatz/Bridle Bit – Trail Clinic, Red Feather, Colo., (970) 454-3061, http://www.bridle-bit.com or gracer@frii.com.

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Quint Valley Fair Horse Show, Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.martymarten.com.

• MHBHA Horse Show wtih Buckskin & Palomino Breed Classes, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.

• Circle A Arena Family Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• NECQHA Ranch Horse Versatility Show, Fairgrounds, Akron, Colo., (970) 302-2228 or (970) 847-3766.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• RMQHA VRH & Young Horse All Breed Versatility Ranch Competition, Akron, Colo., (970) 302-2228.

• Team Roping and Barrel Race, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

June 28

• MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin & JP Classes, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 481-9662 or http://www.mhbha.com.

• Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• ADCO 4-H Summer Series Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

July 1-2

• Colorado POA Rocky Mountain Regional Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

July 1

• Chambers Arena Wed Night Open 4D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 2

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

July 3-5

• The Rocky Mountain Horse Expo, Norris-Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., 303) 292-4981 or http://www.RockyMountainHorseExpo.com.

July 3-4

• Colorado POA Western Classic Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

July 3

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 4-5

• Les Vogt Horsemanship Clinic, TTNT Ranches, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 778-8806.

July 4

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

• Cheyenne Team Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

July 5

• Parelli Patterns Workshop with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

• Rookie Practice: WRH Cattle Control, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- WRH Cattle Practice, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

July 8

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

• Chambers Arena Wednesday Night Open 4-D Barrel Race (Coapproved NBHA), 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

July 9

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

July 10-12

• Ranch Sorting National Championships Comp/ Clinic, Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 423-4182, (303) 296-1143 or http://www.rmqha.com.

July 10-19

• Cattlemen’s Days, Fred R. Field Western Heritage Center, Gunnison, Colo., http://www.cattlemensdays.com.

July 10

• Friday Night Ride Night, 6 p.m., Wray, Colo., (970) 630-7334.

• True West Productions CGRA $1,000 Added 5-D JP Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 11-12

• Communicating with Horses L1 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.