Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

March 24-28

– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, 8:30 a.m.- 3:30 p.m., La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.

March 25

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

March 26

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

March 26-30

– RMQHA Gold Rush Circuit, 7 a.m., National Western Complex, Denver, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

March 27-29

– WSCHA B&B Savin Works Here Cutting Show, 8 a.m., Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (307) 256-6628.

March 27

– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Free Horse Care Workshop, 6:30 p.m., Island Grove Regional Park Bunkhouse, Greeley, Colo., (970) 351-0868.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Manage Horse Grazing on Small Acreages, 6:30-8 p.m., Johnson Cnty Fairgrounds Community Building, Buffalo, Wyo., (307) 684-7522.

March 28

– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

March 29-30

– Lazy Heart E Early Bird Clinic Barrel Racing 101, Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– $500 Added 4-D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.

March 29- April 9

– Bella Sera Equestrian Center Grand Opening Lessons & Training Clinics, Loveland, Colo., (970) 667-2915.

March 29

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Gymkhana Fun Show, 10 a.m., CSU B.W. Pickett Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., 970-819- 2927 or http://www.colostate.edu/~cha.

March 30

– BitsAndSpurs Practical Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m., Scott Performance Horses, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or bitsandspurs@earthlink.net.

– Burns Ranch Arena $500.00 added BBR 4D Open, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or (970) 345-6376.

April 1

– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

April 2

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

April 3

– Manage Horse Grazing on Small Acreages, 6:30-8 p.m., Sheridan, Wyo., (307) 684-7522.

April 4-5

– Skyline Stampede Collegiate Rodeo, 7 p.m., B.W. Pickett Equine Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 481-9374.

April 4

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 5-6

– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 5

– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or

http://www.cuttingnews.com.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Boulder County Horse Assiocation “Horse Lovers’ Fling”, 6-10 p.m., Univ. of Colo., Boulder, Colo.,

(303) 776-4907 or http://www.boulderhorse.org.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

– Carl Jones Horsemanship/Reining Clinic, 8 a.m., Morgan County Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., Fee, (970) 483-7491, (970) 590-4365 or http://www.copoac.org.

April 6

– Larimer County Horseman’s Assoc. Hope Charity Ride, 8 a.m., Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 397-9591; http://www.larimerhorseman.org.

– Kersey Range Runners 4-H Group Fun & Fuzzy Horse Show, 10 a.m., Island Grove Regional Park, Livestock Building, Greeley, Colo., (970) 304-0531.

– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.

April 7-11

– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, 8:30 a.m.- 3:30 p.m., La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.

April 8

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 9

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 10

– Manage Horse Grazing on Small Acreages, 6:30-8 p.m., Johnson Cnty Fairgrounds Community Building, Buffalo, Wyo., (307) 684-7522.

April 11-13

– Ranch Horse Versatility Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 12-13

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail Foundation/Trail 1, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 11

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 12

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– Burgundy’s Barrel Races, Noon, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-3053.

– Debbie Garfield & Maxine Doner Clinic, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Bookcliff Walkers, Mack, Colo., Fee, (970) 858-0497.

– Kerry Cogburn Reining & Working Cow Clinic, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Wellington, Colo., RSVP by April 7, (970) 568-9022 or http://www.KerryCogburnHorses.com.

– Mounted Shooting Clinic, 10 a.m., Sheriff Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (303) 822-8712.

April 13

– Open All Breed Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-3307 or sboyle@wrhlaw.com.

– Burns Ranch Arena URP Roping, 10 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or (970) 345-6376.

April 16

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 17

– Manage Horse Grazing on Small Acreages, 6:30-8 p.m., Sheridan, Wyo., (307) 684-7522.

April 18

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 19-20

– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– Burns Ranch Arena Randy Mekelburg Team Roping Clinic, Akron, Colo., Fee, (970) 554-1577 or (970) 345-6376.

April 19

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Easy Riders 4-H Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-5122 or jodizeier@comcast.net.

April 20

– Miniature Horse Grooming Clinic, 11 a.m- 3 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.

– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Trophy Rifle Jackpot, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– NCRC Spring Fling Horse Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.northcoloridingclub.com.

– Easy Riders Open Youth/Amateur Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-5122 or jodizeier@comcast.net.

April 22

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

April 23

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

April 24

– Manage Horse Grazing on Small Acreages, 6:30-8 p.m., Sheridan, Wyo., (307) 684-7522.

April 25-28

– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

April 25

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

April 26-27

– NBHA Points Race 3 & 4, Eagle County Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.

– Dressage Event, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

April 26

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kenlyn Urban Challenge – 25 & 50 Mile Endurance Ride & 15 Mile Fun Ride, Aurora, Colo., (303) 807-0062.

– Boulder Valley Riders Fun Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairground Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– Trinity Youth Bull Riding (All ages), 2 p.m., Kiowa, Colo., (970) 284-6883.

– Diamond Jackpot Open Bull Riding, 6 p.m., Kiowa, Colo., (303) 840-3757.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

– Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., Fee, (970) 554-1577 or (970) 345-6376.

April 27

– Saint Vrain Round-Up Club Open Horse Show & Gymkhana, Boulder County Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 772-7011 or (303) 652-2729.

– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.

April 30

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

May 1-3

– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing 101 Clinic, Fri- 7 p.m., Sat & Sun- 9 a.m., Tanner Time Training Center, Rocky Ford, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331 lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

May 2-4

– AQHA Colorado Gold Circuit, 8 a.m., Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

May 2

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

May 3-4

– Joe and Kim Andrews Gaited Horse/Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

May 3

– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– MHBHA Horse Show Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Calf and Steer Riding Clinic, 8 a.m., Circle A Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 284-6883.

– Burgundy’s Barrel Races, Noon, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-3053.

May 4

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675, or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin classes, 8 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

– NCRC Open Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

May 6

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

May 7

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

May 9

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

May 10-11

– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

May 10

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– NVRHA Roping Clinic, Maytag Ranch, Hillside, Colo., (719) 942-4860.

– NCRC Open Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-9249 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

May 11

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.

May 14

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

May 15-18

– Mile High Quarter Horse Classic, 7 a.m., National Western Complex, Denver, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

May 16

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

May 17-18

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 1 & 2, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

May 17

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or

http://www.cuttingnews.com.

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Open All Breed & Pinto Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Jefferson County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (303) 280-8913 or sboyle@wrhlaw.com.

– Burgundy’s Barrel Races, Noon, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-3053.

May 18

– Miniature Horse Showing Basics, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.

– Colorado Stock Horse Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 216-0101 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Mountain View Stables, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 516-9847 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series English/Western Show, 8 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– Grand Island North West High School FFA Open Horse Show, Reg. 8 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Grand Island, Neb., (308) 390-3850.

– NCRC Reining & Trail Clinic & Competition, Check-in 8 a.m., Clinic 9 a.m., Comp. 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

May 20

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

May 21

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

May 23

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

May 22-26

– AQHA Colorado Super Circuit, 7 a.m., Colorado State Fair Grounds, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 384-4980 or http://www.mane-events.com.

May 24-26

– NVRHA Clinic and Competition, C Lazy U, Granby, Colo., (970) 531-0705.

May 24

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– NCRC Open Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-9249 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

May 25

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– NCRC Open Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

May 26

– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.

May 28

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

May 30

– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.

May 31

– Tri County Arena Sorting Practice, Noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

– Ranch Rodeo Series Open Team Roping- Added Money, Team Roping 9 a.m., Ranch Rodeo 3 p.m., Diamond Ski Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202.

May 31- June 1

– NBHA Points Race 5 & 6, Rifle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.

– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

June 1

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675, or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (970) 587-5179 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

– NCRC All English Horse Show, Reg. 8:30 a.m., Show 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

June 4

– EPRHA Member Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Potluck, 7 p.m. Meeting, Latigo Trails Heritage Centre, Elbert, Colo., (719) 347-2441 or http://www.EPRHA.org.

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

– Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

June 6

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 7-8

– Cattle Control & Cowboy Day Work Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

June 7

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– NCRC Cattle Events, Trail, Roping Clinic & Competition, Check-in 8 a.m., Clinic 9 a.m., Comp. 1 p.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

June 8

– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.

– Halter Mares Judging & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-8497.

June 10

– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

June 11

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

June 13

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 14-15

– Team Sorting Charity Event, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– NVRHA Reining Clinic, Middle Park, Colo., (970) 887-1164.

June 14

– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or

http://www.cuttingnews.com.

– POA B&P Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo. (303) 536-4476 or (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

June 15

– Colorado Stock Horse Association Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 216-0101 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Buckle Series English/Western Show, 8 a.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

– NCRC Open Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.coloridingclub.com.

– Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo. (303) 536-4476, (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

June 17

– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

June 18

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

June 20

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– RMQHA All Youth and Amateur Show, 8 a.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

June 20-22

– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing 101 Clinic, TZ Bar Stables, Cortez, Colo. Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

June 21-22

– NBHA Statewide Frundraiser (Races 7 & 8), Eagle County Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.

– NVRHA Nuttin’ but Cuttin’ Cutting Clinic, T-Cross Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000.

– RMQHA Summer Spectacular, 8 a.m., Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

June 21

– Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairground Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

– RMRR Open Gymkhana & Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.rockymountainrebelriders.homestead.com.

– Fun Show for All Driving Equines, Lake George Arena, 10 a.m., Lake George, Colo., (39 mi. off I-25 near Colo. Spgs.) (719) 748-3466.

– Rockie Mtn Saddle Club Shows, Eng. 8 a.m., Western 11 a.m., Gymkhana 4 p.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 484-1233 or (970) 221-1518.

– Open Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Logan County Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-6277, (970) 521-1050 or http://www.copoac.org.

June 22

– Boulder Valley Riders Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairground Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

– POA B&P Show, 9 a.m., Logan County Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-6277, (970) 483-6387 or http://www.copoac.org.

June 24

– Lazy Heart E Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Clinics, Beg/Inter 2- 5 p.m., Adv 5:30- 8:30 p.m., Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

June 25- July 6

– Greeley Stampede, Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley, Colo., 1-800-982-BULL or http://www.GreeleyStampede.org.

June 25

– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.

June 27-29

– NRHA Youth Benefit with Open Amateur Competition, Colorado Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 841-2026.

June 27

– Johnstown Saddle Club Showmanship/Equitation Clinic, Sign in 5:30 p.m., Clinic 6:30-8:30 p.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or wilkinsmandi@yahoo.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Fair Showmanship/Equitation Clinic , 6:30-8:30 p.m., Johnstown, Colo., (720) 495-9619 or wilkinsmandi@yahoo.com.

– Rappel’s Arena Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 28-29

– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.

– Lazy Heart E Advanced Barrel Racing Clinic, Berthoud, Colo. Fee, (970) 532-2331 lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– Julie Goodnight/ Renees Friends Benefit Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

June 28

– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.

– MHBHA Open All Breed Horse Show with Buckskin classes, 8 a.m., Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382, or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Ranch Rodeo Series Open Team Roping- Added Money, Team Roping 9 a.m., Ranch Rodeo 3 p.m., Diamond Ski Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202.

June 29

– MHBHA Horse Show Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

June 29

– MHBHA Horse Show Buckskin and Palomino classes, 8 a.m., Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User