Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-12-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-12-10

July 13

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 14

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

Recommended Stories For You

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 15

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

July 16-18

• Colts and Horsemanship Clinic, Ft. Collins, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

July 16

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Colorado Mounted Shooters Club Exhibit, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 241-0273.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 16-18

• Natural Horsemanship Driving Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

July 17

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Ridermanship Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Trail Ride, Green Mountain, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• ADCO Summer Series English/Western/Gymkhana Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• RMRR Gymkhana Buckle Series/4-D Barrels, 10 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Antique Tractor Pull, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• CWBRA Barrel Racing, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 270-6226.

• Deltrado Days Family Rodeo, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• NBHA Double Header, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m.,

Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• RMTPA Team Penning, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 290-1895.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Rookie Reining, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Barrel Races 4D, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Ride for Kelsey, 4-D Jackpot, Gymkhana, Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 331-1724 or rodeo_kh@hotmail.com.

July 18

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Performance Series Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• Colorado Stock Horse Assoc. Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 467-0964 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• East Grand Roping Saddle Roping, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Performance Shows, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Deltarado Days Parade, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• US Forest Service Pack Mule Train Exhibition, Delta Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• Horse Country Gymkhana, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 725-1234.

• Deltarado Days Family Rodeo, Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• RMTPA Team Sorting, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 290-1895.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Team Roping, Stirrup Cup Farm, 9:30 a.m., Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

• Rookie Reining, Barnes Ranch, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Rookie Roping, No Cattle, 2-4 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Rookie Roping With Cattle, 2-4 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D $200 Added Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 19

• Cowboy Church Services, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• Team Penning, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 234-4044.

July 20

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 21

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 22

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 23-24

• Platte River Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Buck Springs Rodeo Grounds, Saratoga, Wyo., (307) 326-8855.

July 23

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 24-25

• All-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Dubois, Wyo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

• NRHA Regional Clinic Series with Casey Hinton, Skyline Ranch, Carbondale, Colo., (405) 946-7400 or http://www.NRHyA.com.

July 24

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• Versatility Horse Competition, Fairgrounds, Casper, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• Buckskin Brigade Open Horse Show, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• NBHA Double Header, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• Mark Miller Benefit Team Roping & Live Auction, Spicers Arena, Eaton, Colo., mmbenefitroping@yahoo.com.

• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• NVRHA Mock Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Reigned Cowhorse Cutting and Fence Work Practice, 9:30 a.m., McPhaul Arena, Ault, Colo., (970) 371-7199 or http://www.McPhaulPerformanceHorses.com.

July 25

• Ultimate DeSpooking Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• Terra Firma Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Terra Firma Equine Center, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Horse Trainer/Communicator Maree McAteer Clinic, 2-5 p.m., Dream Catcher Therapy Center and End of the Trail Rescue & Sanctuary, Olathe, Colo., (970) 948-3219.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Rookie/Limited Ranch Cutting, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Intermediate Ranch Cutting, 2-6 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

July 27-August 1

• NRHA Reining RMRHA Summer Slide, Denver, Colo., http://www.RMRHA.com.

July 27

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 28

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 29

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

July 30

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 31-August 1

• NVRHA Down Home Clinic & Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

July 31

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Assoc. Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• “Equi-Flow” Energy Communication Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com.

• Summer Stirrup Series, Latigo, Elbert, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Serenity Run, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo.

• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Barrel Races 4D, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• CJRA Champion Saddle Mutton Bustin Competition, 5 p.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 380-1442 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.

August 1

• C.H.A.P.S. Trail Riding School, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Horse Show, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., 303-431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Gymkhana, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

August 3

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

August 4

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

August 5

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

August 6

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Draft Horse Pull at the Larimer County Fair, 7 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 732-0138.