Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-30-12
July 31
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 1
Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
3D Barrel Race Jackpot, 4 p.m., Fairgrounds Outdoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 435-1044 or (303) 652-2729.
Wrangler Round-Up Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Fairgrounds Outdoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 435-1044 or (303) 652-2729.
August 2
Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 3-5
Larry Whitesell Gaited Horse Clinic, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 421-9998 or http://www.GoldenCreekEquine.com.
August 3
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Larimer County Fair Draft Horse Pull, 7 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 644-3506 or http://www.RockyMountainLongears.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 4-5
Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.
August 4
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
Mini-Cattle Drive, Team Penning, Dinner & Dancing Benefit for SaddleUp! Foundation, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855, http://www.saddleupfoundation.org or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
SaddleUp! Foundation Benefit Mini Cattle Drive, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., http://www.saddleupfoundation.org.
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
NHCA Approved Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Kenexaw, Neb., (402) 705-3104.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Larimer County Fair Draft Horse Show, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 420-8050
August 5
Equestrian Energy Essentials, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Akron, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
August 7
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 8
Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
2 Man Ranch Sorting Saddle Series, Fairgrounds, Delta, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.HPCowhorses.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 9
NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 10-12
Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.coloradojrrodeo.com.
August 10
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 11-12
NVRHA Down Home VRH Clinic & Schooling Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.
August 11
NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., NBHACO-10.com.
Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 12
Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, Noon, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.
Rappel’s Arena/Spradley Barr Ford of Greeley Prize Ropings, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Burns Ranch Arena $100 Added BBR, No Brakes Tour, Bonus Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
August 14
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 15
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 16
Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 17-18
Colorado Senior Pro Charity Rodeo, Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (303) 828-3453 or http://www.ColoradoSeniorProCharity
August 17
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 18-19
TWP $400.00 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, Sat-Sun., noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.
August 18
True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.
Pikes Peak Extreme Cowboy Challenge, Kit Carson Riding Club, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 534-3254 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 19
Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
Colorado POA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 282-3696 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
Greeley Independence Stampede Riders Try-Outs, 1 p.m., Greeley Sheriff’s Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (303) 358-4456.
August 20
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 21
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 22
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 23
Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
Fear Management for Horse Lovers, 5:30-9 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.
August 24
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 25-26
Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.
August 25
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Colorado POAC -Pony Rama & Futurity, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.COPOAC.org.
Ranch Sorting Clinics, 9 a.m., Wellington, Colo., (970) 481-5742 or http://www.HansenPerformanceHorses.net.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Fear Management for Horse Lovers, 9 a.m.-Noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.
August 26
Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
Rappel’s Arena/Spradley Barr Ford of Greeley Prize Ropings, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 28
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 29
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 30
Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 31
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
September 1-2
NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.
September 1
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 2-3
Trinidad RoundUp Rodeo, 1-4 p.m., Trinidad, Colo., (719) 680-0424.
September 2
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
September 4
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 6
Colorado Rodeo & Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
September 7
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 8-9
NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
September 8
Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 9
Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or MountainMagicRanch.com.
Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
September 11
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 14
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 15
Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
September 16
NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com. e_SFlb
m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
September 18
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com. ❖
Septebmer 19
RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.
Septebmer 21
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 22
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 23
Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
September 25
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 28
Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 29
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 30
Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
October 2
Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 6-7
Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
October 6
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 7
CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.
Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
October 9
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 11-12
Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.
October 13
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 14
Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
Jackpot Gymkhana & Costume Party, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.
October 16
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 20
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 21
Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
October 23
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 27
Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 28
Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
October 30
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 1-2
Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.
November 3
True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 6
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 10
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 13
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 17
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 20
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 24
Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 27
Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
December 15
True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.