Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-5-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-5-10

July 6

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 7

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

Recommended Stories For You

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 8

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

July 9-11

• APHA Horse Show HPPHC, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-1371 or http://www.HPPHC.com.

• Little Britches Rodeo, Surface Creek Saddle Club Arena, Cedaredge, Colo., (970) 856-6961.

July 9

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 10

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• CORGC Open Horse Show Gymkana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• Pleasant Park 4-H Open Horse Show, McKeever Arena, Conifer, Colo., (303) 816-1605, (303) 887-8161 or petrick_andrew@yahoo.com.

• Horsemanship Series Class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Bits and Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Freedom to Cowboy Up Therapeutic Riding Center Fundraiser, 5 p.m., Burns Ranch Arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.burnsrancharena.com.

• Sweetheart Riders 53rd Annual Horse Show, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 412-3738 or dulce92@juno.com.

July 11-14

• HIS Brand of El Paso Rodeo Bible Camp, Latigo Trails Heritage Center, Elbert, Colo., (719) 499-5577 or Mike@FellowshipOnHorseBack.com.

July 11

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.

• Ultimate DeSpooking Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Akron, Colo., (970) 867-5769.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

• Ranch Sorting Clinic followed by Draw Pot, 9 a.m., Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.hpcowhorses.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D $200 Added Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• South Park Ranch Rodeo, noon-4 p.m., Fairgrounds, Fairplay, Colo., (719) 836-3424.

July 13

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 14

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 15

• Gymkhana Summer Nights, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Latigo, Elbert, Colo., 719-495-0176 or http://www.atlatigo.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

July 16-18

• Colts and Horsemanship Clinic, Ft. Collins, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.brucelairdhorses.com.

July 16

• Friday Night Summer Series, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Colorado Mounted Shooters Club Exhibit, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 241-0273.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 16-18

• Natural Horsemanship Driving Clinic, Free Spirit Ranch, Peyton, Colo., (719) 749-0696 or FreeSpiritRanch@dishmail.net.

July 17

• Tri County Arena Team Penning and Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Ridermanship Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Trail Ride, Green Mountain, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• ADCO Summer Series English/Western/Gymkhana Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.

• RMRR Gymkhana Buckle Series/4-D Barrels, 10 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Antique Tractor Pull, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• CWBRA Barrel Racing, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 270-6226.

• Deltrado Days Family Rodeo, Delta Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• NBHA Double Header, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m.,

Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• RMTPA Team Penning, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 290-1895.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Rookie Reining, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Barrel Races 4D, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 18

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Performance Series Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• Colorado Stock Horse Assoc. Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 467-0964 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• East Grand Roping Saddle Roping, Reg. 12 p.m., Rope 1 p.m., Granby, Colo., (970) 531-1099 or http://www.GranbyRodeo.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Performance Shows, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Deltarado Days Parade, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• US Forest Service Pack Mule Train Exhibition, Delta Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• Horse Country Gymkhana, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 725-1234.

• Deltarado Days Family Rodeo, Round-up Club Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• RMTPA Team Sorting, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 290-1895.

• Arapahoe Park Horse Racing, 1 p.m., Arapahoe Park, Aurora, Colo., (303) 690-2400, (970) 568-3105 or gmeisner@skybeam.com.

• Team Roping, Stirrup Cup Farm, 9:30 a.m., Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.stirrupcupfarm.com.

• Rookie Reining, Barnes Ranch, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Rookie Roping, No Cattle, 2-4 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Rookie Roping With Cattle, 2-4 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D $200 Added Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 19

• Cowboy Church Services, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-8616.

• Team Penning, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 234-4044.

July 20

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply’s Fruita Rimrock Rodeo, 7 p.m. Muttin Bustin, 7:30 p.m. Grand Entry, Fruita, Colo., (970) 523-7315.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Versatility, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

July 21

• Chambers Arena Open 4-D Barrel Racing Series, Exh. 5:30 p.m., Race 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Burns Ranch Arena Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.