Rocky Mountain Horse Events 7-9-12
July 9-11
• Mark Rashid 3 Day Riding Clinic, Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 915-8531 or http://www.HappyDogRanch.org.
July 10
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 11
• Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
• Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 12
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 13-15
• Will James Roundup, Hardin, Mont., (406) 666-2330.
July 13
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 14-15
• 2-day Holistic Horsemanship Clinic, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127.
• Pleasant Park 4-H Open Horse Show, McKeever Arena, Conifer, Colo., (303) 697-1340.
July 14
• NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Outdoor Arena, Carbodale, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• ADCO Summer Series 4-H & Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (720) 685-9093 or http://www.ADCOSummerSeries.com.
• Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Burns Ranch Arena Freedom to Cowboy Up Auction and Dinner Fundraiser 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Sweetheart Riders 55th Annual Horse Show, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 412-3738.
July 15-21
• National High School Finals Rodeo, Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo., http://www.NHSRA.org.
July 15
• CRGC Show and Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show AQHA Novice Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
• Summer Gymkhana Jackpot Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
• Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
July 17
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 18
• Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
• Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 19
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 20
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 21-22
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.
• The El Paso County Wagon Train, The Bailey Ranch, Simla, Colo., (719) 439-0706 or http://www.ElPasoCountyWagonTrain.org.
July 21
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Weld County Sheriff’s 2nd Annual Posse Roping, 9 a.m., Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 301-8816.
• RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.
July 22
• Riding for Hope (Childhood Diabetes & Research Benefit), 12 p.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 854-3901 or (970) 580-8717.
• Clayton Classic Extreme Cowboy Race, Clayton Ranch, Kiowa, Colo., (719) 347-3211 or KitCarsonRidingClub.com.
July 24
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 25
• Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
• Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 26
• Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 27
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 28
• Trail & Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Buckskin Brigade Pre Fair Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
July 28
• Weld County Team Roping, Greeley, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Freedom to Cowboy Up Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
July 29
• Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
• Burns Ranch Arena Freedom To Cowboy Up Gymkhana,
1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
July 31
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
• Torrington Youth Series, 6 p.m., Goshen Pavilion, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 534-6175.
• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or BurnsRanchArena.com.
August 1
• Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
August 3-5
• Larry Whitesell Gaited Horse Clinic, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 421-9998 or http://www.GoldenCreekEquine.com.
August 3
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
• Larimer County Fair Draft Horse Pull, 7 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 644-3506 or http://www.RockyMountainLongears.com.
August 4
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Brush, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
• Mini-Cattle Drive, Team Penning, Dinner & Dancing Benefit for SaddleUp! Foundation, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855, http://www.SaddleUpFoundation.org or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or MartyMarten.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Open 4-D and Youth 3-D Jackpot Barrels, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
• NHCA Approved Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Kenexaw, Neb., (402) 705-3104.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 5
• Equestrian Energy Essentials, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127.
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo, Akron, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
August 7
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 8
• Barrel Racing Award Series, Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597 or http://www.ChambersArena.com.
August 9
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
August 10-12
• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Burlington, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or ColoradoJrRodeo.com.
August 10
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 11-12
• NVRHA Down Home VRH Clinic & Schooling Competition, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
August 11
• NBHACO-10 Race, Fairgrounds, Meeker, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Cow Working Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 12
• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
• NECQHA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769.
• Keenesburg Jr. Rodeo, Noon, Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 732-1001 or http://www.KeenJRA.SnapPages.com.
August 14
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 17-18
• Colorado Senior Pro Charity Rodeo, Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (303) 828-3453 or http://www.ColoradoSeniorProCharity
August 17
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 18-19
• TWP $400.00 added weekend 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
August 18
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Western Dressage, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Colorado POAC – B & P Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
• RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.
• Pikes Peak Extreme Cowboy Challenge, Kit Carson Riding Club, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 534-3254 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 19
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
• Circle A Family Rodeo, Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (303) 419-0886 or http://www.CircleAFamilyRodeo.com.
• Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
• Colorado POA Open Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 282-3696 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
• Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
August 21
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 24
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
August 25
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Colorado POAC -Pony Rama & Futurity, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.COPOAC.org.
• Ranch Sorting Clinics, 9 a.m., Wellington, Colo., (970) 481-5742 or http://www.HansenPerformanceHorses.net.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 26
• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
• Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.
August 28
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
August 31
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008. v
September 1-2
• NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
September 1
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 2
• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
• Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.
September 4
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 6
• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
September 7
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 8-9
• NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
September 8
• Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.
• Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 9
• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
• Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.
September 11
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 14
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 15
• Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.
• Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 16
• NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.
• Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.
• Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.
• Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
September 18
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
Septebmer 19
• RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.
Septebmer 21
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 22
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 23
• Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.
• Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.
September 25
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 28
• Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.
September 29
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
September 30
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
October 2
• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 6-7
• Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.
• NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.
October 6
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 7
• CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.
• Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.
October 9
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 11-12
• Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.
October 13
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 16
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 20
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 21
• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.
October 23
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 27
• Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
October 28
• Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
October 30
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 1-2
• Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.
November 3
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 6
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 10
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 13
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 17
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 20
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 24
• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
November 27
• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.
December 15
• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.
• True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,
• Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.